ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Lectro triple block in WWB?  (Read 209 times)

Scott Helmke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1629
Lectro triple block in WWB?
« on: October 19, 2020, 12:01:46 pm »

Actually dusting off my brain this morning to do a wireless coordination for our surprise Big 10 football season.

I wanted to try doing the coordination in WWB instead of IAS, but immediately ran into the small annoyance that WWB
doesn't have frequency bands for the newer Lectrosonics triple block gear - block A1, etc.  IAS meanwhile is still using pre-repack station data (I've got a fresh scan, but still...)

Are there any differences between the old number block gear and the newer stuff besides the wider tuning range?  I can make up new profiles in WWB.
Logged

Scott Helmke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1629
Re: Lectro triple block in WWB?
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2020, 12:14:00 pm »

IAS does have all the same intermod settings, so I'm going to go with that.
Logged

Karl Winkler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 143
    • Lectrosonics
Re: Lectro triple block in WWB?
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2020, 12:32:22 pm »

IAS does have all the same intermod settings, so I'm going to go with that.

Scott, at least IAS supports the 3-block transmitters. Since you have a fresh scan, that should take care of everything. Let me know if you run into any issues, though.

-Karl
Logged
In theory, theory and practice should be the same. In practice, they are not.

Scott Helmke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1629
Re: Lectro triple block in WWB?
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2020, 12:58:45 pm »

Scott, at least IAS supports the 3-block transmitters. Since you have a fresh scan, that should take care of everything. Let me know if you run into any issues, though.

-Karl

Thanks Karl!

I'm making another stab at doing it in WWB, so I made a custom profile.  WWB has just gotten so good these days.
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 827
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: Lectro triple block in WWB?
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2020, 04:56:02 pm »

[...] I'm making another stab at doing it in WWB, so I made a custom profile. [...]

If you're interested in sharing it, I've created a repository for custom WWB profiles; feel free to submit a pull request!  :)

-Russ
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Lectro triple block in WWB?
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2020, 04:56:02 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.04 seconds with 22 queries.