ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: RIO 3224 hard reset  (Read 7282 times)

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
RIO 3224 hard reset
« on: August 04, 2020, 01:51:10 PM »

Hello is there any ways to Hard Reset a RIO 3224 ?

Problem is : i think i put the wrong update in it!! When i check in Dante Controller i see BRLYN-II-... like i'ts not a RIO anymore!

Can someone please help?

Mike
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2354
    • Check Check One Two
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2020, 01:57:47 PM »

Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23879
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2020, 12:56:00 AM »

Brooklyn II is Audinate's Dante chipset.  No, you probably shouldn't be seeing that in Controller.  You should be able to reflash the firmware since you didn't brick the RIO.
Logged
"If you're passing on your way, from Palm Springs to L.A., Give a wave to good ol' Dave, Say hello to progress and goodbye to the Moonlight Motor Inn." - Steve Spurgin, Moonlight Motor Inn

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2020, 11:29:04 AM »

Re-do the firmware update.
https://usa.yamaha.com/files/download/other_assets/6/327916/rio3224d_rio1608d_en_ug_g0.pdf



Thanks! It worked on version 3.11. Now i need to go to 5.10 for the RIO firmware and 4.08 for the Dante! Cerrect me, but i have to use R-Remote right? Will it do the Dante firmware at the same time?

Thanks again!
Mike
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2354
    • Check Check One Two
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2020, 11:40:22 AM »

Cerrect me, but i have to use R-Remote right? Will it do the Dante firmware at the same time?

Use R-Remote after v3.11. Updates both the firmware and Dante on a RIO.

https://download.yamaha.com/files/tcm:39-832167?_ga=2.193520747.794274178.1596557380-945505399.1594481001
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2020, 12:11:25 PM »

Use R-Remote after v3.11. Updates both the firmware and Dante on a RIO.

https://download.yamaha.com/files/tcm:39-832167?_ga=2.193520747.794274178.1596557380-945505399.1594481001

I see my RIO device in R-Remote but it disconnect and get stuck at 'connecting'. So i can't see the device in the firmware update section.

I use DHCP auto.
My firewall is off
All the dip switch are up on the device.

You have any ideas on that?



Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23879
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2020, 12:39:17 PM »

I see my RIO device in R-Remote but it disconnect and get stuck at 'connecting'. So i can't see the device in the firmware update section.

I use DHCP auto.
My firewall is off
All the dip switch are up on the device.

You have any ideas on that?

Call Yamaha USA or the distributor for your country if not in the USA.  I am not certain this is a user-recoverable error.
Logged
"If you're passing on your way, from Palm Springs to L.A., Give a wave to good ol' Dave, Say hello to progress and goodbye to the Moonlight Motor Inn." - Steve Spurgin, Moonlight Motor Inn

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2354
    • Check Check One Two
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2020, 02:02:29 PM »

Call Yamaha USA or the distributor for your country if not in the USA.  I am not certain this is a user-recoverable error.
Good advice.

You might get somewhere with the Failsafe recovery procedure (1st doc I linked), but you might also make things worse. Best to contact Yamaha to find out what they recommend.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2020, 02:47:14 PM »

Good advice.

You might get somewhere with the Failsafe recovery procedure (1st doc I linked), but you might also make things worse. Best to contact Yamaha to find out what they recommend.

I wrote to Yamaha.
What is weird is that i did success to put the RIO 3.11 firmware in it! Now the problem seems to be with R-Remote. And i tried with a pc and a Mac, same thing.

Logged

Nurul Aqilah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2024, 03:37:12 AM »

Brooklyn II is Audinate's Dante chipset.  No, you probably shouldn't be seeing that in Controller.  You should be able to reflash the firmware since you didn't brick the RIO.

How do I reflash the firmware? This happen when my colleague was updating it.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2024, 03:37:12 AM »


Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 23 queries.