ProSoundWeb Community

Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums => LAB: The Classic Live Audio Board => Topic started by: Oscar Castro on July 31, 2011, 12:56:21 pm

Title: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Oscar Castro on July 31, 2011, 12:56:21 pm
Hey guys,

For some reason i have a little problem.

Here is what happen, i got a router just for this matter and then is connected wirelessly the macbook pro and of course the ipad, but the problem is that only one of the 2 will connect to the LS9, Am i doing something wrong?  both of the ipad and macbook have an static IP.

Thanks,

Oscar
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Dennis Awrey on July 31, 2011, 01:03:56 pm
Hey guys,

For some reason i have a little problem.

Here is what happen, i got a router just for this matter and then is connected wirelessly the macbook pro and of course the ipad, but the problem is that only one of the 2 will connect to the LS9, Am i doing something wrong?  both of the ipad and macbook have an static IP.

Thanks,

Oscar

You can't set them up as dynamic IP?
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: (Brian) Frost on July 31, 2011, 01:09:54 pm
You can't set them up as dynamic IP?

I think stagemix only supports one external control surface at a time.
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Mac Kerr on July 31, 2011, 01:32:49 pm
I think stagemix only supports one external control surface at a time.

The console only supports 1 external connection at a time. You can remote control from StageMix, or from Studio Manager, not both together.

Mac
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Oscar Castro on July 31, 2011, 01:44:12 pm
Thanks for the fast answer, Thank you and have a nice sunday!
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Dan Richardson on August 01, 2011, 02:50:19 pm
The console only supports 1 external connection at a time.

Not exactly true. It only supports one via ethernet.
If you run something like Stereoscope,
which can communicate via the MIDI ports,
it will coexist with Studio Manager just fine.

Between StageMix and Studio Manager, though, you're absolutely correct.
There can be only one.

Studio Manager has settings to use the MIDI ports, but I can't make them work.
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: g'bye, Dick Rees on August 01, 2011, 02:51:50 pm
Studio Manager has settings to use the MIDI ports, but I can't make them work.

Teats on a boar?????
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Dan Richardson on August 01, 2011, 03:25:47 pm
Teats on a boar?????

If I could get Studio Manager to use the MIDI ports, StageMix could use the the ethernet.
There are many of us, including the OP on this thread, who would like that.
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Sndguy (Joel Ashcraft) on August 06, 2011, 01:32:58 am
If I could get Studio Manager to use the MIDI ports, StageMix could use the the ethernet.
There are many of us, including the OP on this thread, who would like that.

+1

Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Bob Charest on August 06, 2011, 07:45:40 am
If I could get Studio Manager to use the MIDI ports, StageMix could use the the ethernet.
There are many of us, including the OP on this thread, who would like that.
Hi Dan,
I couldn't give it more than a quick read (got to shower and head out), but this looks like it's something that could be pretty helpful.http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com/forum/entry.php?12-Remote-control-any-Yamaha-Digital-desk-with-Studio-Manager-and-the-BCF2000 (http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com/forum/entry.php?12-Remote-control-any-Yamaha-Digital-desk-with-Studio-Manager-and-the-BCF2000)

There's a zip file in the post that had a number of images and a couple of sysx files as well.
Best regards,
Bob Charest
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Dan Richardson on August 06, 2011, 01:22:46 pm
I couldn't give it more than a quick read (got to shower and head out), but this looks like it's something that could be pretty helpful.

Andy and I spent some time talking about this and other setups.
This one and Andy's excellent Sends-On-Fader intercept MIDI within the host computer and route everything through the same Yamaha DME driver, either ethernet or USB as appropriate. Unfortunately, there is a at present no way to intercept the messages from StageMix.
Title: Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
Post by: Bob Charest on August 07, 2011, 02:34:38 pm
Andy and I spent some time talking about this and other setups.
This one and Andy's excellent Sends-On-Fader intercept MIDI within the host computer and route everything through the same Yamaha DME driver, either ethernet or USB as appropriate. Unfortunately, there is a at present no way to intercept the messages from StageMix.
Thanks - Good info. Multi-client would be so helpful!
Best regards,
Bob