ProSoundWeb Community

Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums => LAB: The Classic Live Audio Board => Topic started by: Philip Roberts on June 14, 2018, 08:56:30 pm

Title: Dante and Cisco SG300's in Layer 3 mode
Post by: Philip Roberts on June 14, 2018, 08:56:30 pm
I have a pair of CL5's connecting to several Rio's, ULXD4Q's and Mac Mini's with DVS and a variaty of other devices using a SG300 series switches.

Currently the SG300's are in their factory default "layer 2" mode. Also running on these switches in other vlans are a separate network for console and other AV device control and a connection to the rest of our public campus network for internet access for a few machines. The Mac Mini's are the only devices that need access to multiple vlan's and I them running on a trunk port with Dante as the untagged vlan and the public network and CL control network as tagged vlans.

To make some other upgrades to the console control network I need to get a DHCP server running on an SG300 which requires changing it's config to "layer 3" mode.

Has anyone run Dante on SG300's in layer 3 mode? Any gotch's I should know about?

Thanks

Philip
Title: Re: Dante and Cisco SG300's in Layer 3 mode
Post by: Erik Jerde on June 14, 2018, 11:23:30 pm
I have a pair of CL5's connecting to several Rio's, ULXD4Q's and Mac Mini's with DVS and a variaty of other devices using a SG300 series switches.

Currently the SG300's are in their factory default "layer 2" mode. Also running on these switches in other vlans are a separate network for console and other AV device control and a connection to the rest of our public campus network for internet access for a few machines. The Mac Mini's are the only devices that need access to multiple vlan's and I them running on a trunk port with Dante as the untagged vlan and the public network and CL control network as tagged vlans.

To make some other upgrades to the console control network I need to get a DHCP server running on an SG300 which requires changing it's config to "layer 3" mode.

Has anyone run Dante on SG300's in layer 3 mode? Any gotch's I should know about?

Thanks

Philip

Never had a problem with it.

Multiple sg300s.  Dante primary on dedicated switches.  Secondary and other vlans on other switches.  Two sides trunked together at the layer 3 switch.  L3 providing dhcp and routing.
Title: Re: Dante and Cisco SG300's in Layer 3 mode
Post by: Philip Roberts on June 15, 2018, 01:40:41 pm
Never had a problem with it.

Multiple sg300s.  Dante primary on dedicated switches.  Secondary and other vlans on other switches.  Two sides trunked together at the layer 3 switch.  L3 providing dhcp and routing.
Thanks

I didnít figure it would be a problem but, .... :)

Philip