ProSoundWeb Community

Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums => Wireless and Communications => Topic started by: Al Rettich on January 17, 2018, 11:12:54 am

Title: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Al Rettich on January 17, 2018, 11:12:54 am
I have quite a few wrap around clamps. The problem i'm finding is getting a 5/8" fine thread screw to go through the clamp into the antenna. Do any of you know of something that works?
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Keith Broughton on January 17, 2018, 11:19:02 am
I have quite a few wrap around clamps. The problem i'm finding is getting a 5/8" fine thread screw to go through the clamp into the antenna. Do any of you know of something that works?
I use pony clips and drill a 3/8 hole for a bolt to go into one of the 3/8 NC to 5/8 NF adapters that come with most mic clips.
Also have a "jamb nut" from a mic stand for the 5/8 side of the adapter.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Scott Helmke on January 17, 2018, 12:23:49 pm
I use pony clips and drill a 3/8 hole for a bolt to go into one of the 3/8 NC to 5/8 NF adapters that come with most mic clips.
Also have a "jamb nut" from a mic stand for the 5/8 side of the adapter.

Exactly what we do - got dozens of them.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Al Rettich on January 17, 2018, 12:49:52 pm
Done that as well. Sadly this is going up for a six month install around a 1 1/2" pipe. It's covered, but will still be outside. I know that the bolt I'm looking for is a tapered 5/8"-27 thread at most 2" long. Been hunting, with no luck.
I use pony clips and drill a 3/8 hole for a bolt to go into one of the 3/8 NC to 5/8 NF adapters that come with most mic clips.
Also have a "jamb nut" from a mic stand for the 5/8 side of the adapter.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Brian Bolly on January 17, 2018, 01:16:47 pm
Done that as well. Sadly this is going up for a six month install around a 1 1/2" pipe. It's covered, but will still be outside. I know that the bolt I'm looking for is a tapered 5/8"-27 thread at most 2" long. Been hunting, with no luck.

I've used these (http://www.thelightsource.com/products/atlas-mic-stand-adapter-168) with some Mega Clamps.  I'm sure with some coupling nuts they could easily be adapted to Mega Couplers or similar.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Scott Helmke on January 17, 2018, 01:38:41 pm
How are you with a drill press and thread tap?

This is just an old lighting clamp, with some threaded 3/8"-16 rod and one of those adapters that came with a mic.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Chris Johnson [UK] on January 18, 2018, 05:08:13 am
Manfrotto Super Clamp (or magic arm for extra awesome).

'nuff said.

They aren't cheap, but they are the best.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Keith Broughton on January 18, 2018, 06:44:45 am
install around a 1 1/2" pipe. It's covered, but will still be outside. I know that the bolt I'm looking for is a tapered 5/8"-27 thread at most 2" long.
Could you clarify what requires that type of bolt?
Do you mean a tapered head (flat head) and why so long?...no the install time ;)
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Al Rettich on January 18, 2018, 08:49:31 am
To fit nicely inside the cheeseborough, it needs to be a tapered head, not a flat head. It's 1/2" through, I thought you could put a jam nut on it to lock it down in place, that would give you plenty of length. As far as the size of bolt, I've learned it's a 5/8" - 27. 5/8" isn't hard to find, but the 27 threads per inch is. 
Could you clarify what requires that type of bolt?
Do you mean a tapered head (flat head) and why so long?...no the install time ;)
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Scott Helmke on January 18, 2018, 10:02:43 am
To fit nicely inside the cheeseborough, it needs to be a tapered head, not a flat head. It's 1/2" through, I thought you could put a jam nut on it to lock it down in place, that would give you plenty of length. As far as the size of bolt, I've learned it's a 5/8" - 27. 5/8" isn't hard to find, but the 27 threads per inch is.

OK, helps to know the specific clamp you were talking about. 

I really don't think you're going to just find a 5/8-27 bolt. It would almost certainly be cheaper to modify the cheeseborough to accept a 3/8-16 thread and adapt from there. Add a safety cable and you've got a solution.

Even if you're set on a nice-looking solution it would be cheaper to have a machinist make an adapter than to have that same machinist make a bolt with a weird thread.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Rick Earl on January 18, 2018, 11:36:45 am
I have quite a few wrap around clamps. The problem i'm finding is getting a 5/8" fine thread screw to go through the clamp into the antenna. Do any of you know of something that works?

I've modified some clamps by drilling and tapping my own:
These folks have good prices. http://www.victornet.com/detail/TAST-5/8-27.html (http://www.victornet.com/detail/TAST-5/8-27.html) If you look at the tap specs, they will tell you needed drill size.
I also have a 5/8-27 die and will cut threads into round stock to make adapters as needed.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Mac Kerr on January 18, 2018, 02:53:15 pm
How are you with a drill press and thread tap?

This is just an old lighting clamp, with some threaded 3/8"-16 rod and one of those adapters that came with a mic.

In that photo of the C-clamp I'm pretty sure the other side has a square head set screw to keep the shaft from rotating. I would try putting the center tube from a mic stand, whether a desk stand, banquet stand or full size stand, into the clamp and tighten the set screw.

Or buy or rent the Magic Arm.

Mac
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Scott Helmke on January 18, 2018, 04:35:55 pm
In that photo of the C-clamp I'm pretty sure the other side has a square head set screw to keep the shaft from rotating. I would try putting the center tube from a mic stand, whether a desk stand, banquet stand or full size stand, into the clamp and tighten the set screw.

The square bolt is there, but the hole in the clamp is about 1/32" too small to fit a standard diameter mic stand.  :(

But maybe it would be possible to bodge something up with a long 3/8" bolt, a stack of washers, etc.

EDIT: Or a few minutes with a round file.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Mac Kerr on January 18, 2018, 05:44:18 pm
The square bolt is there, but the hole in the clamp is about 1/32" too small to fit a standard diameter mic stand.  :(

But maybe it would be possible to bodge something up with a long 3/8" bolt, a stack of washers, etc.

EDIT: Or a few minutes with a round file.

I don't have clamp or a stand tube to check, but your picture shows the shaft clearly bigger than the mic stand thread. The thread on a mic stand is cut into the tube, so the tube should fit in the hole. What am I missing?

Mac
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Scott Helmke on January 18, 2018, 06:10:12 pm
I don't have clamp or a stand tube to check, but your picture shows the shaft clearly bigger than the mic stand thread. The thread on a mic stand is cut into the tube, so the tube should fit in the hole. What am I missing:

I'm being fussy about sizes. The desk stand tubing, ie the stuff that can be directly threaded 5/8"-27, is significantly smaller than the hole. So I wouldn't be especially confident in that fit, though I guess it could be done. But the larger tube size is just *so* close and heavier duty, and you can buy an adjustable height desk stand (Atlas DMS-7) with that tube.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Mark Cadwallader on January 18, 2018, 08:55:27 pm
I'm being fussy about sizes. The desk stand tubing, ie the stuff that can be directly threaded 5/8"-27, is significantly smaller than the hole. So I wouldn't be especially confident in that fit, though I guess it could be done. But the larger tube size is just *so* close and heavier duty, and you can buy an adjustable height desk stand (Atlas DMS-7) with that tube.

Sounds like a job for a tapered adjustable reamer, especially if you need to make several. If you go the reamer route, use a proper tap handle and tapping fluid. You will be able to make as close or as loose a fit as you want.
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Keith Broughton on January 19, 2018, 06:31:50 am
I
The square bolt is there, but the hole in the clamp is about 1/32" too small to fit a standard diameter mic stand.  :(

But maybe it would be possible to bodge something up with a long 3/8" bolt, a stack of washers, etc.

EDIT: Or a few minutes with a round file.
Tale a short length of 3/8" (rod or cut off bolt) and JB weld it into the 1/2 " hole on the clamp shaft.
Use the mic clip adapter that comes with microphones.
Done!
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Scott Helmke on January 19, 2018, 10:08:02 am
ITale a short length of 3/8" (rod or cut off bolt) and JB weld it into the 1/2 " hole on the clamp shaft.
Use the mic clip adapter that comes with microphones.
Done!

The one in the photo is where I just drilled through that shaft and tapped it for 3/8".
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Keith Broughton on January 19, 2018, 10:37:37 am
The one in the photo is where I just drilled through that shaft and tapped it for 3/8".
Missed that!
 Need new glasses... ::)
Title: Re: Trying to make my own antenna clamps.
Post by: Tim Hite on May 10, 2018, 06:36:33 pm
Am I missing something here or couldn't you just mount a piece of uni-strut with a couple stainless hose clamps and bolt your antenna into that?

Would something like this (https://www.ebay.com/itm/Tusk-UTV-Flag-Pole-Holder-Vertical-Mount-HONDA-PIONEER-500-700-700-4-2014-2018/192386623190?hash=item2ccb22e6d6:g:C7gAAOSwT6pVzG4T:sc:ShippingMethodStandard!92277!US!-1) work?

Done that as well. Sadly this is going up for a six month install around a 1 1/2" pipe. It's covered, but will still be outside. . .

EDIT: Just noticed the dates on this.