ProSoundWeb Community

Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums => Console Connectivity Solutions => Topic started by: Ty Stewart on June 26, 2017, 04:52:33 pm

Title: Yamaha TF & Tio Dante boxes
Post by: Ty Stewart on June 26, 2017, 04:52:33 pm
We just updated to the TF1 with 2 Tio 1608. My question is: is there any way around getting channels 7/8 on either Tio box to be an aux or matrix or anything other than Mains LR? From what I'm reading 1-6 are assignable but 7/8 have to stay as Mains or Sub... but if you add a 3rd Tio all 8 are assignable. Help?
Title: Posting rules
Post by: Mac Kerr on June 26, 2017, 05:15:09 pm
Help?

Please go to your profile and change your displayed name to your real name as required by the forum rules.

Mac
Title: Re: Yamaha TF & Tio Dante boxes
Post by: Ray Aberle on June 28, 2017, 10:47:41 am
Are you using the board to do patching, or have you connected Dante Controller? (Or did you just use "Quick Setup"?)

-Ray
Title: Re: Yamaha TF & Tio Dante boxes
Post by: Don Davis on June 28, 2017, 03:58:02 pm
We just updated to the TF1 with 2 Tio 1608. My question is: is there any way around getting channels 7/8 on either Tio box to be an aux or matrix or anything other than Mains LR? From what I'm reading 1-6 are assignable but 7/8 have to stay as Mains or Sub... but if you add a 3rd Tio all 8 are assignable. Help?

Dante Controller on a PC makes this pretty easy to do.