ProSoundWeb Community

Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums => Wireless and Communications => Topic started by: Neil White on December 04, 2015, 04:17:25 pm

Title: Freespeak 2 & RTS
Post by: Neil White on December 04, 2015, 04:17:25 pm
Hi all,

Has anyone got experience of interfacing freespeak 2 with rts two wire? I'm trying to interface a pair of channels, and as soon as they are connected the level of that channel on the two wire side drops by around half. It's definitely selected in RTS mode, and the auto nulling sequence makes no difference. There also seems to be some spurious pulsed  hf noise on the channel that is triggering the call light on the BP325s.

I have another pair of channels interfaced as 4w, and they are working perfectly.

Thanks,
Neil
Title: Re: Freespeak 2 & RTS
Post by: Pete Erskine on December 04, 2015, 06:55:24 pm
Hi all,

Has anyone got experience of interfacing freespeak 2 with rts two wire? I'm trying to interface a pair of channels, and as soon as they are connected the level of that channel on the two wire side drops by around half. It's definitely selected in RTS mode, and the auto nulling sequence makes no difference. There also seems to be some spurious pulsed  hf noise on the channel that is triggering the call light on the BP325s.

I have another pair of channels interfaced as 4w, and they are working perfectly.

Thanks,
Neil


In the 2wire setting in FSII turn off the termination.


Title: Re: Freespeak 2 & RTS
Post by: Neil White on December 05, 2015, 10:00:08 am

In the 2wire setting in FSII turn off the termination.

Thanks Pete, had been working from the front panel and couldn't see that option. The unit also needed a firmware update. All sorted now.