ProSoundWeb Community

Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums => LAB: The Classic Live Audio Board => Topic started by: Airton Pereira on June 14, 2012, 11:44:05 am

Title: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Airton Pereira on June 14, 2012, 11:44:05 am
Hi,

Does anyone have a solution for this problem yet? I cannot connect my ipad to the ls9 anymore! I recorded a video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?gl=BR&hl=pt&client=mv-google&v=1KmBNw3ji0c&nomobile=1
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Denny Conn on June 14, 2012, 11:57:04 am
Hi,

Does anyone have a solution for this problem yet? I cannot connect my ipad to the ls9 anymore! I recorded a video: http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=1KmBNw3ji0c

I wish I had an answer, but all I can say is join the club.  Mine worked great for a couple weeks.  Now I can't connect.
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Riley Casey on June 14, 2012, 12:00:27 pm
This is after you tried religiously and in excruciating detail all the suggestions at the bottom of this page?

http://www.yamahaproaudio.com/global/en/products/peripherals/applications/m7clstagemix/index.jsp

Hi,

Does anyone have a solution for this problem yet? I cannot connect my ipad to the ls9 anymore! I recorded a video: http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=1KmBNw3ji0c
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Airton Pereira on June 14, 2012, 12:06:34 pm
Riley, once the console gets slow, I cannot reconnect at all until I turn it off and on again.
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Riley Casey on June 14, 2012, 01:27:50 pm
If the console hardware is being affected by its link to the ipad that sounds like a failure of the hardware or a bug in the consoles own OS.  Time to escalate this beyond asking around on the net to a Yamaha service call.  Probably with some metrics in hand like a video of the console screen exhibiting it's slow behavior.

Riley, once the console gets slow, I cannot reconnect at all until I turn it off and on again.
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Airton Pereira on June 14, 2012, 07:07:57 pm
Really? This sucks, I will call for Yamaha service. Thanks.
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Stephen Gordon Askins on June 14, 2012, 10:07:32 pm
Hi,

Does anyone have a solution for this problem yet? I cannot connect my ipad to the ls9 anymore! I recorded a video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?gl=BR&hl=pt&client=mv-google&v=1KmBNw3ji0c&nomobile=1

Hi, I had a similar problem a few weeks ago.  Fortunately I was able to remember what I had changed when I last used that console the week before.  During set up I noticed the clock was an hour out so I changed it to the the correct time.  The next time i used the console I couldnt get the Ipad to see the console. Eventually I remembered the clock issue; reset the the clock to an hour in advance and immediate success !!  Was very weird.
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Airton Pereira on June 15, 2012, 09:28:56 am
Hi, I had a similar problem a few weeks ago.  Fortunately I was able to remember what I had changed when I last used that console the week before.  During set up I noticed the clock was an hour out so I changed it to the the correct time.  The next time i used the console I couldnt get the Ipad to see the console. Eventually I remembered the clock issue; reset the the clock to an hour in advance and immediate success !!  Was very weird.

You mean before connect the iPad to the console or when the connection is lost? This just solved the problem, just adavance time? Thatīs really weird but I will sure try it later! Thanks.
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Airton Pereira on June 15, 2012, 06:47:16 pm
Problem not solved, but I could identify the cause.

When I use the LS9 with the Stagemix is fine. When I connect an iMac to record it's all fine. The problem is when I connect AC-7 Core Mini on the iPhone to control Pro Tools, that's when things go wrong. I don't know why, but I changed cables, IP adress, router... but I could not find a solution.
So, I think I will get a Presonus Faderport and a long USB cable to control Pro Tools, what do you think?
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Airton Pereira on July 01, 2012, 08:59:25 pm
Problem not solved, but I could identify the cause.

When I use the LS9 with the Stagemix is fine. When I connect an iMac to record it's all fine. The problem is when I connect AC-7 Core Mini on the iPhone to control Pro Tools, that's when things go wrong. I don't know why, but I changed cables, IP adress, router... but I could not find a solution.
So, I think I will get a Presonus Faderport and a long USB cable to control Pro Tools, what do you think?
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Dan Richardson on July 02, 2012, 10:07:51 pm
Problem not solved, but I could identify the cause.

When I use the LS9 with the Stagemix is fine. When I connect an iMac to record it's all fine. The problem is when I connect AC-7 Core Mini on the iPhone to control Pro Tools, that's when things go wrong. I don't know why, but I changed cables, IP adress, router... but I could not find a solution.
So, I think I will get a Presonus Faderport and a long USB cable to control Pro Tools, what do you think?

Run them on separate routers?
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Scott Wagner on July 02, 2012, 10:10:05 pm
Run them on separate routers?
+1.  I'll add to make sure each router is on a separate network.  Research IP Addressing and Subnet Masking.
Title: Re: Ls9 and stagemix problem
Post by: Airton Pereira on July 03, 2012, 11:09:11 am
I tried something like this, but instead of using two routers I created a network in my iMac and connected just the iphone to it, but no success.