ProSoundWeb Community

Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums => LAB Lounge => Topic started by: Tom Reid on January 15, 2011, 01:47:48 PM

Title: SA and mixed Crowns
Post by: Tom Reid on January 15, 2011, 01:47:48 PM
Has anyone sucessfully ran an Itech and an XTI in the same panel with SA 2.3?
Title: Re: SA and mixed Crowns
Post by: Tim McCulloch on January 16, 2011, 12:12:45 AM
Has anyone sucessfully ran an Itech and an XTI in the same panel with SA 2.3?
Tomorrow I'm wiring up data in 3 new racks, 1 of which has 6 XTi.  I'll try to get a rack of IT8000 and the XTi rack in the same Venue space.  I think the only issue is when you save an XTi configuration in Band Manager and then open it in S.A.  The Band Manager XTi units appear in the Venue as a folder, that can be clicked open and the amps controlled by S.A.

Have you had issues or just not needed this yet?

Have fun, good luck.

Tim Mc

Title: Re: SA and mixed Crowns
Post by: Tom Reid on January 16, 2011, 03:45:53 AM
I made a tri-amp output filter-set control panel.
It 4k for subs, xtis for mids and tops.
I can't see the It 4k output filter set.
But both xti are fine.
tonight, I could see the It 4k output delay change in the panel, but I couldn't alter it.

thnx
Title: Re: SA and mixed Crowns
Post by: Gary Phillips on January 16, 2011, 09:09:22 PM
Hey Tom -

I've got the same mix of IT and XTi running well with SA 2.2; haven't tried SA2.3 yet.

I have set up individual mutes for each channel and then a system mute for all channels.  Muting one channel of one XTi causes the system mute button to change color without muting the overall system.  Strange.

gp
Title: Re: SA and mixed Crowns
Post by: Tom Reid on January 17, 2011, 01:33:30 PM
I believe my problem lives in the protocol required to speak with XTI devices.
The ITech talks on TCP/IP and as such is native in SA.
XTI devices in SA use a VID and a PID as a result of being USB type devices.
I don't believe a single panel can talk multiple protocols.
Hopefully this is something they work out in 2.4 although the problem isn't really a problem since individual panels/devices work properly.
Title: Re: SA and mixed Crowns
Post by: Gary Phillips on January 17, 2011, 03:15:28 PM
Hey Tom -

Are you using the standard control panels available in SA, or are you doing a custom control panel?  The one I mentioned above was done with a custom panel setup, after flailing about for a few hours.  Like you, I couldn't get the XTi and IT standard panels to operate simultaneously, presumably due to the differing protocols.

It'd suit me just fine if Harman/Crown updated Band Manager to include the IT line.  It's (Band Manager) all I need for portable use.

gp
Title: Re: SA and mixed Crowns
Post by: Tom Reid on January 17, 2011, 09:53:13 PM
Hey Tom -

Are you using the standard control panels available in SA, or are you doing a custom control panel?  The one I mentioned above was done with a custom panel setup, after flailing about for a few hours.  Like you, I couldn't get the XTi and IT standard panels to operate simultaneously, presumably due to the differing protocols.

It'd suit me just fine if Harman/Crown updated Band Manager to include the IT line.  It's (Band Manager) all I need for portable use.

gp

If I create a custom control panel and add amplifiers to a graph, I can only add xti or itech.
I canít take something like this;


And add the Itech 4k to control the 728s from this panel But I get 8 bands of mid and high amps for SRX725s

Itís not an issue, since I just make another itech only control panel.

I know, ÖI should have all itechs and not have the issue.
But those arenít in the cards anytime too soon.

I use an Ethernet-USB  bridge to talk to the XTI.
The software emulates the four USB ports on the laptop. 
I have 2 xti4000 on wedges + and XTI 6k (mids) and an XTI 1k (tops).
SA talks through a VID for USB to XTI amps.
SA uses native TCP/IP for Itechs.

I believe a single panel is constrained to a single protocol.

tom

Well, there was an attachment but the forum wont let me do it.