ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Dante MYcards and Protools 9  (Read 10882 times)

David Hadfield

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« on: February 20, 2011, 05:31:19 am »

Thought I would mention this for those who are interested.

I just managed to get 48 tracks into Protools 9 - the older versions didn't allow core audio inputs. There isn't much info around so I borrowed a card from Yamaha for our M7 to give it a try. 16ch worked fine so we purchased 2 cards and kept the loaner just so I could make sure that Tools would happily run at 48 inputs through the Dante Virtual Soundcard.

It works fine and is pretty easy to set up. Only using 100Mb switches at the moment too...

cheers

Dave
Logged

Duncan McLennan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Ontario, Canada
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2011, 10:35:10 am »

Really good to know. I'm putting a small recording rig together for a club (with an 01v96) and have been seriously looking at Dante.

It looks really hard to beat. We have a radio station that broadcasts from upstairs, and Dante would give us the added advantage of being able to pull tracks for the station for live to air shows. But they don't want another console (no $$), and most of the people recording downstairs just want a raw PT session.

For the station, we're considering mixing the radio feed right in ProTools, using the tracks taken from Dante. I don't know if you've tried something like this, but does it sound plausible? Latency obviously isn't really an issue - there's a couple seconds of delay for the signal to reach the tower and transmit anyway.
Logged

Justice C. Bigler

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2447
  • back home in Oklahoma
    • My homepage
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2011, 03:13:44 pm »

Which Dante card is that? And Are you running one of the HD interfaces for Protools? Or are you using what was formerly know as LE?
Logged
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

David Hadfield

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2011, 10:10:17 pm »

Which Dante card is that? And Are you running one of the HD interfaces for Protools? Or are you using what was formerly know as LE?

the Card is a MY16AUD for the M7CL. Using P/tools 9 - not HD. I think you are able to record up to 64 tracks with the standard software. I managed 48 with no problems.
Logged

David Hadfield

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2011, 10:18:29 pm »

For the station, we're considering mixing the radio feed right in ProTools, using the tracks taken from Dante. I don't know if you've tried something like this, but does it sound plausible? Latency obviously isn't really an issue - there's a couple seconds of delay for the signal to reach the tower and transmit anyway.

The problem with using the DVS software as your input, you need to change the playback engine to Dante - this then disables your local hardware. I am not sure if there is a way around this? So what happens, is you can see the audio coming in but can't listen to it. When you finish recording you can change your playback engine and then do your thing. You would need to have another Dante interface that would enable you to listen to your "live" protools mix - there would be no problem in doing something like that as you just patch your mix output back through DVS and into said interface. You could also patch through to an interface in the radio station so they get the same mix. The only latency would be what you set tools and the Dante cards to (you can go as low as .15ms with DAnte).
Logged

Joseph White, CTS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2011, 08:23:02 pm »

the Card is a MY16AUD for the M7CL. Using P/tools 9 - not HD. I think you are able to record up to 64 tracks with the standard software. I managed 48 with no problems.

I am interested in doing a similar setup with a M7CL and later with an iLive console for audio capture as well as for a virtual sound check. On the M7CL I could setup a scene that focuses only on the input patching to recall the Dante inputs and then to switch back to the mic pres.

Can ProTools HD interface with 64 DVS channels as well? or only 32?
Logged
Joseph White, CTS
Design Engineer

Andrew Welker

  • Church and H.O.W. Forums
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • Denver, CO USA
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2011, 01:26:44 am »

The problem with using the DVS software as your input, you need to change the playback engine to Dante - this then disables your local hardware. I am not sure if there is a way around this? So what happens, is you can see the audio coming in but can't listen to it. When you finish recording you can change your playback engine and then do your thing. You would need to have another Dante interface that would enable you to listen to your "live" protools mix - there would be no problem in doing something like that as you just patch your mix output back through DVS and into said interface. You could also patch through to an interface in the radio station so they get the same mix. The only latency would be what you set tools and the Dante cards to (you can go as low as .15ms with DAnte).

If this is on a Mac, you can create what they call an aggregate audio device. Go to applications, select utilities, and open up the 'audio & midi editor'. From there you can create a device that contains any audio device that is on the PC including the Dante inputs and outputs. This device is then available to any program that uses the Core Audio drivers.
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3427
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2011, 12:42:24 am »

Assuming you have Dante, what other DAWs might work with it?
Mac or PC I guess. I only need to record and play back, not do mix down as I have a Pro Tools setup in the office (but not portable).
Less expensive is best for me in this case.
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

noisyboy9

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2011, 09:23:10 pm »

Hi There,

Are you using Pro Tools HD in this application?

http://www.avid.com/US/products/family/Pro-Tools/compare

According to their link above Pro Tools 9 Standard can only record 32 tracks at once?
Logged

Airton Pereira

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
    • The Knutz
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2011, 01:28:45 pm »

Hi There,

Are you using Pro Tools HD in this application?

http://www.avid.com/US/products/family/Pro-Tools/compare

According to their link above Pro Tools 9 Standard can only record 32 tracks at once?

I thought the same thing.
How did you manage to record 48 tracks?
Logged
Drummer and Sound Engineer for The Knutz.

David Hadfield

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2011, 05:29:22 am »

I thought the same thing.
How did you manage to record 48 tracks?

I think we have the music production toolkit - which allows you to use 64 tracks?

Dante will work with any DAW that allows ASIO or CORE audio inputs...

Trying to get protools to work on a PC at the moment, it isn't much fun!
Logged

brianapetersen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2011, 08:28:55 pm »

Could you walk through the process of how you got Pro Tools 9 to recognize the cards. I believe I have everything installed and ready to go but can't see Dante in pt.

I'm running an M7cl 48 via 2 dante cards through a gigabit switcher to the ethernet port on my mac. I can see the cards in the dante controller but I can't see them in Pro Tools.

thanks!
Logged

Matt Errend

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 81
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #12 on: April 17, 2011, 01:03:22 pm »

Could you walk through the process of how you got Pro Tools 9 to recognize the cards. I believe I have everything installed and ready to go but can't see Dante in pt.

I'm running an M7cl 48 via 2 dante cards through a gigabit switcher to the ethernet port on my mac. I can see the cards in the dante controller but I can't see them in Pro Tools.

thanks!
Do you have dante virtual sound card installed on you PT computer?
Logged

Justice C. Bigler

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2447
  • back home in Oklahoma
    • My homepage
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #13 on: April 17, 2011, 01:25:03 pm »

Been looking into this. Riddle me this.

If I have a PM5D and want to record direct outputs from the 5D into Protools 9, I would need up to 3 Dante card, for 48 channels. As I understand it, each of the Dante cards would connect to a router. And then the computer would also connect to the router. Can all 48 of those audio channels run to the computer through a single ethernet port? Or would I need to install multiple ethernet card in the computer to get access to all 48 of those channels?
Logged
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #14 on: April 17, 2011, 03:04:57 pm »

Been looking into this. Riddle me this.

If I have a PM5D and want to record direct outputs from the 5D into Protools 9, I would need up to 3 Dante card, for 48 channels. As I understand it, each of the Dante cards would connect to a router. And then the computer would also connect to the router. Can all 48 of those audio channels run to the computer through a single ethernet port? Or would I need to install multiple ethernet card in the computer to get access to all 48 of those channels?

Up to 64x64 channels should be available through the single Ethernet port.

Mac
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3427
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #15 on: April 18, 2011, 01:04:17 am »

Been looking into this. Riddle me this.

If I have a PM5D and want to record direct outputs from the 5D into Protools 9, I would need up to 3 Dante card, for 48 channels. As I understand it, each of the Dante cards would connect to a router. And then the computer would also connect to the router. Can all 48 of those audio channels run to the computer through a single ethernet port? Or would I need to install multiple ethernet card in the computer to get access to all 48 of those channels?
And to continue, the devices actually connect to a gigabit ethernet switch (which is often contained in a router but does not need to be).

A question... does the PC have anything like the MAC composit audio device? I am using Reaper on the PC from my LS9. Low cost.

However, on my Vista PC I am having driver latency issues - not solved yet but I have new things to try.
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Dante MYcards and Protools 9
« Reply #15 on: April 18, 2011, 01:04:17 am »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.051 seconds with 23 queries.