ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10   Go Down

Author Topic: Camco Vortex Amplifiers  (Read 67529 times)

Tom Manchester

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3034
    • http://www.electrosoundsystems.com
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #80 on: December 28, 2006, 06:38:57 pm »

Tried out ye' olde Camco V3 quatro today to test a 3 way cab I designed. Worked pretty well and sounded clean all the way up to the point of clipping. I got the cab loud enough that my dad walked in to tell me to turn it down because of a phone call. he stood behind me and yelled but I couldn't hear him. Not too shabby I guess. I discovered another little quirk about it. The Neutrik XLR's are upside down so the tabs are under the connector. Kind of weird.
Logged
-Tom
Electro Sound Systems

Jens Droessler

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #81 on: December 28, 2006, 07:00:09 pm »

If I recall it right (I might be wrong on that) the whole amp is built 'upside down', having the PCB attached to the upside of the housing.
Logged
"The man who trades freedom for security does not deserve nor will he ever receive either."

RYAN LOUDMUSIC JENKINS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2639
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #82 on: December 28, 2006, 07:52:14 pm »

Yes, The entire amp inside the rack is upside down.  This seemingly insignificant detail helps keep the dust bunnies out of the circuitry.
Logged
Ryan Jenkins
"Two days until the end of when I don't know what to think.  Three days until I start the cycle all over again!"

Please visit my website at http://www.murphygirl.com

Lee Jacobson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 397
    • http://www.brevardsoundsystems.com
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #83 on: December 28, 2006, 11:32:24 pm »

AFAIK, QSC PLX amps are this way as well. Either that, or last time I had my two 3002 apart, I was in some alternate reality...
Logged
Lee Jacobson
Technical Director
Brevard Sound Systems
Deltona, FL
386 717 4600

Pascal Pincosy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 978
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #84 on: December 28, 2006, 11:32:24 pm »

The new Crest amps are built the same way. I was told by another local sound company that owns a bunch that none of them had to be taken apart and painstakingly brushed clean by hand after Burning Man last year. A quick blowout and they were good to go. A savings of many hours of labor.
Logged
Know:Audio
--------------------------------
US Distributor: Trabes/MG Srl
Speaker Lifts-Truss-Roof Systems

Evan Kirkendall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6824
    • http://www.evankirkendall.com
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #85 on: December 28, 2006, 11:45:16 pm »

Lee Jacobson wrote on Thu, 28 December 2006 23:32

AFAIK, QSC PLX amps are this way as well. Either that, or last time I had my two 3002 apart, I was in some alternate reality...


Yup, PLX's are built the same way.

First plx amp I got freaked me out. I was like, is this amp upside down!? Had to make a few calls...


Evan
Logged
Not all change is good change.

Tom Manchester

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3034
    • http://www.electrosoundsystems.com
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #86 on: January 16, 2007, 11:00:27 pm »

I'm not going to lie or beat around the bush. The whole "all 4 channels on 2 speakons" is a REALLY big inconvenience to me. I haven't used the amp yet mostly because of that reason. It would require me rigging up special connectors just for that and I don't have the time or money to buy a bunch of extra NL4's. Lab Grupen got it right on their amps...

index.php/fa/7463/0/

Now that's convenient! And put some binding post outputs on there too, especially if your amps are going to be hooked up to a patchbay it saves the need to have to get even more speakon connectors.
Logged
-Tom
Electro Sound Systems

Michael 'Bink' Knowles

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4279
    • http://www.binkster.net/index.shtml
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #87 on: January 17, 2007, 12:20:30 am »

index.php/fa/7465/0/

I can understand your not wanting to make custom patch cables for a casual test of a single amp but of course if you were intending to buy a pallet load of these for your stadium system you'd be getting over it pretty quickly.

I haven't looked inside the Quadro to see if there's any room for two more NL4s. Is there? Do they just not have any choice?

Perhaps the Road Test amp samples should be supplied with some typical patch gack.

-Bink
Logged
Michael 'Bink' Knowles
www.binkster.net

Chris Cowley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 644
    • http://www.humhead-digital.co.uk
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #88 on: January 17, 2007, 08:36:40 am »

I think not, if I remember rightly, the PCB is where you marked the exra jacks.

Michael 'Bink' Knowles wrote on Wed, 17 January 2007 05:20

index.php/fa/7465/0/

I can understand your not wanting to make custom patch cables for a casual test of a single amp but of course if you were intending to buy a pallet load of these for your stadium system you'd be getting over it pretty quickly.

I haven't looked inside the Quadro to see if there's any room for two more NL4s. Is there? Do they just not have any choice?

Perhaps the Road Test amp samples should be supplied with some typical patch gack.

-Bink

Logged
GO YOU BIG RED FIRE ENGINE!!!!!!!!!

Jens Droessler

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
Re: Camco Vortex Amplifiers
« Reply #89 on: January 17, 2007, 11:35:52 am »

I have no problem with only two speakons for four channels. If you put amps in racks you'll probably add a connector panel anyway, so you have to put some speakons there, a wire and at the end of it some speakons to connect to the amp (That's what I do with my LAB Gruppen). In that fashion you only need two NL4 to connect to the amp instead of four.

However, adding two speakons wouldn't have hurt. The amp is expensive, I don't know why they couldn't put in two more speakons for the price of 3$.
Logged
"The man who trades freedom for security does not deserve nor will he ever receive either."
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.062 seconds with 21 queries.