ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Today's Studio Manager angst  (Read 3872 times)

Riley Casey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1284
Today's Studio Manager angst
« on: February 04, 2011, 05:16:36 pm »

I should have known it was too good to last.  Upgrading our M7CL to v3.5 seems to have broken Studio Manager or worse yet and even more inexplicably broken the Network MIDI manager.  Upon trying to connect thru the wifi router that I have used for over a year I am unable to synch.  The studio manager host has the MIDI ports it's always had and the SM editor sees the ports and the can be assigned but no joy in making the connection.  The extra odd bit is when going to the network midi system panel I can't modify or even create a new instance of the console.  No changes will result in getting the 'Apply' button to be anything other than greyed.  Even deleting & reinstalling the network midi panel does nothing useful and it rather suspisciously repopulates it's list with the prior console info ( i/p's , machine IDs & such ).  This is on a Mac running OS 10.6.  Has anyone had this problem?  Is anyone running this combination of OS & Studio manager revision successfully. 

Patrick Scott

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • Projecson Canada inc
Re: Today's Studio Manager angst
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2011, 11:22:56 pm »

Spent all after noon trying to connect to the d%*? thing.

had a setup last night & the technical director of the house wanted us to hook up his pc tablette via wi-fi to baby sit his sound guy (was his first time on anything digital) but a fantastic engineer, just old school analogue.  We spent about 45 minutes trying to get his pc to see the router & just couldn't get them to see each other, took to much time to figure it out, so we went hard wire & said I'd go over it tomorow afternoon with him at our shop.

Well we spent the whole afternoon changing about every parameter we could think of short of re-installing Windows or downgrading the firware in the M7CL (we re-installed studio manager DMNE, deleted the network connection that we're in his PC, etc)  but hard wire no problem, would see it right away, as soon as we put the wireless router - NOTHING.

planing on giving a crack again tommorow with a IT friend of mine, if he can't figure it out, I figure it's has something to do with the upgrade &/or router model having  compatibility issues, got me stumped. The router & cables all check out & hard wire work just fine.  We do have a lot of wi-fi garbage in the area, but I can see the router when scanning for a connection on just the pc

Patrick Scott
Logged
Patrick Scott going strong since 1985

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6394
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Today's Studio Manager angst
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2011, 11:53:45 pm »

I should have known it was too good to last.  Upgrading our M7CL to v3.5 seems to have broken Studio Manager or worse yet and even more inexplicably broken the Network MIDI manager.  Upon trying to connect thru the wifi router that I have used for over a year I am unable to synch.  The studio manager host has the MIDI ports it's always had and the SM editor sees the ports and the can be assigned but no joy in making the connection.  The extra odd bit is when going to the network midi system panel I can't modify or even create a new instance of the console.  No changes will result in getting the 'Apply' button to be anything other than greyed.  Even deleting & reinstalling the network midi panel does nothing useful and it rather suspisciously repopulates it's list with the prior console info ( i/p's , machine IDs & such ).  This is on a Mac running OS 10.6.  Has anyone had this problem?  Is anyone running this combination of OS & Studio manager revision successfully.

Did you also upgrade the editor and the network driver? I think FW v3.5 needs Editor v3.5 (but maybe it's the other way), and they need the Network driver that is called "Network Driver", not "DME Network driver".

I have not used SM with FW v3.5, but I have successfully used StageMix with 3.5, and that also needs a network connection.

Mac
Logged

Brad Harris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: Today's Studio Manager angst
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2011, 09:08:19 am »

Absolutely no problems here with 3.5 on 2 tablets (xp and win7) and a laptop (xp).

Any issues I find with wireless are networking issues (ie not studio manager related).

For 3.5 you do need the 3.5 editor as it brings more functionality to the editor, as well is different as you can now save all outport settings. I don't recal a new network driver, on Yamahas site it says you need the  2.3.x studiomanager (which hasn't changed for awhile) and dme-n driver which also hasn't changed.
 

But fun fact for you .... One of the v2 editors will connect to the 3.5 console but not sync as one of our guys found out recently when he was having issues with 3.5 (turned out he didn't realize he didn't have the right v3 editor version).
Logged

Riley Casey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1284
Re: Today's Studio Manager angst
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2011, 06:27:56 pm »

Finally got it working thru the wifi router after multiple restarts of the Mac.  Never did get it working thru the direct ethernet connection but that has always been more cranky.  I just hope I haven't broken the LS9 links.  Find that out tomorrow.

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 281
Re: Today's Studio Manager angst
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2011, 01:52:51 am »

Riley -

I had a similar problem when upgrading to 3.5.  I'm no networking specialist, but I  got it to work by tinkering with it long enough.

I bet you it is this -  in 3.5 you can also adjust your default gateway, something that was automatic in other firmware versions.  When you installed 3.5 and reinitialized your console, you probably had to manually reset your console IP address.  Assuming you use a fixed 10.10.17.xxx address, you probably changed the console IP address from what it defaults to (192. something).  When you did, you also needed to change your default gateway. 

My best guess.  Good luck.
Jason
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.078 seconds with 23 queries.