ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: question for Vi1 users  (Read 3034 times)

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3338
  • Toronto
question for Vi1 users
« on: August 11, 2011, 08:54:25 am »

On the control side of the Soundcraft Vi1, there are 8 label screens above the 8 assignable faders.
How do you change the label in those screens?
I have looked through the manual and can only find "short" labeling info.
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Oliver Thiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: question for Vi1 users
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2011, 07:58:29 pm »

On the control side of the Soundcraft Vi1, there are 8 label screens above the 8 assignable faders.
How do you change the label in those screens?
I have looked through the manual and can only find "short" labeling info.
these screens display the short label for VCAs and busses.
The easiest way you set it by touching the short Label field in the labeling screen and then hitting backspace twice. Then the short label will be the same as the normal label (limited to 6 digits afaik)
Logged

Andrew Moyer

  • SR Forums
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: question for Vi1 users
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2011, 08:15:34 pm »

The long label is displayed on the screen and the short label is displayed above the fader.  While the short label is only 6 characters long, if it is longer then 6 characters it will scroll to the end.

Andrew
Logged
Andrew Moyer

John Sulek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 458
  • Toronto Canada
Re: question for Vi1 users
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2011, 08:56:02 pm »

these screens display the short label for VCAs and busses.
The easiest way you set it by touching the short Label field in the labeling screen and then hitting backspace twice. Then the short label will be the same as the normal label (limited to 6 digits afaik)
VCA labels are added in the VCA set up pag. There is a soft key at the bottom of the page.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: question for Vi1 users
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2011, 08:56:02 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.064 seconds with 23 queries.