ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Why can't one solo both an input and an output at the same time? DM2000  (Read 1487 times)

kristianjohnsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1063
  • Lillehammer, Norway
    • Lillehammer Lyd og Lys

Just discovered this is impossible.

Just curious, can anyone guess why this isn't possible?
Logged

Marty McCann

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88
  • Meridian, Mississippi USA
Re: Why can't one solo both an input and an output at the same time? DM2000
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2011, 02:38:48 pm »

Just discovered this is impossible.

Just curious, can anyone guess why this isn't possible?

Some consoles have a priority scheme.  A channel PFL may have priority over a Sub AFL.

Uh, why would you want to have both? 
Logged

kristianjohnsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1063
  • Lillehammer, Norway
    • Lillehammer Lyd og Lys
Re: Why can't one solo both an input and an output at the same time? DM2000
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2011, 05:50:55 pm »

Some consoles have a priority scheme.  A channel PFL may have priority over a Sub AFL.

Uh, why would you want to have both?

Hello Marty :)  Do you know why this prority scheme would be in place?  Could it be a latency issue on this specific mixer?

I discovered the need at a gig a week ago when I found myself asking "I wonder what this vocal group would sound like if I added reverb to it?".  And since I couldn't find out I soloed all the components of the group plus the reverb return which was kinda the same but not quite.

Thank you for your answer.

Best regards,

Kristian Johnsen
Logged

Ivan Beaver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8865
  • Atlanta GA
Re: Why can't one solo both an input and an output at the same time? DM2000
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2011, 12:01:25 pm »

Hello Marty :)  Do you know why this prority scheme would be in place?  Could it be a latency issue on this specific mixer?

I discovered the need at a gig a week ago when I found myself asking "I wonder what this vocal group would sound like if I added reverb to it?".  And since I couldn't find out I soloed all the components of the group plus the reverb return which was kinda the same but not quite.

Thank you for your answer.

Best regards,

Kristian Johnsen
I am not aware of any mixer (but could be wrong)-analog or digital, that will allow you to solo both the inputs and the outputs at the same time.

Typically the outputs have the highest priority. 
Logged
A complex question is easily answered by a simple-easy to understand WRONG answer!

Ivan Beaver
Danley Sound Labs

PHYSICS- NOT FADS!

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Why can't one solo both an input and an output at the same time? DM2000
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2011, 12:01:25 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.044 seconds with 23 queries.