ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro  (Read 8634 times)

Oscar Castro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« on: July 31, 2011, 12:56:21 pm »

Hey guys,

For some reason i have a little problem.

Here is what happen, i got a router just for this matter and then is connected wirelessly the macbook pro and of course the ipad, but the problem is that only one of the 2 will connect to the LS9, Am i doing something wrong?  both of the ipad and macbook have an static IP.

Thanks,

Oscar
Logged

Dennis Awrey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2011, 01:03:56 pm »

Hey guys,

For some reason i have a little problem.

Here is what happen, i got a router just for this matter and then is connected wirelessly the macbook pro and of course the ipad, but the problem is that only one of the 2 will connect to the LS9, Am i doing something wrong?  both of the ipad and macbook have an static IP.

Thanks,

Oscar

You can't set them up as dynamic IP?
Logged

(Brian) Frost

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 119
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2011, 01:09:54 pm »

You can't set them up as dynamic IP?

I think stagemix only supports one external control surface at a time.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6794
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2011, 01:32:49 pm »

I think stagemix only supports one external control surface at a time.

The console only supports 1 external connection at a time. You can remote control from StageMix, or from Studio Manager, not both together.

Mac
Logged

Oscar Castro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2011, 01:44:12 pm »

Thanks for the fast answer, Thank you and have a nice sunday!
Logged

Dan Richardson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 672
  • southern Vermont
    • NotTooLoud
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2011, 02:50:19 pm »

The console only supports 1 external connection at a time.

Not exactly true. It only supports one via ethernet.
If you run something like Stereoscope,
which can communicate via the MIDI ports,
it will coexist with Studio Manager just fine.

Between StageMix and Studio Manager, though, you're absolutely correct.
There can be only one.

Studio Manager has settings to use the MIDI ports, but I can't make them work.
Logged
The best sound system is no sound system. Everything else is compromise.

g'bye, Dick Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7424
  • Duluth
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2011, 02:51:50 pm »

Studio Manager has settings to use the MIDI ports, but I can't make them work.

Teats on a boar?????
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

Dan Richardson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 672
  • southern Vermont
    • NotTooLoud
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2011, 03:25:47 pm »

Teats on a boar?????

If I could get Studio Manager to use the MIDI ports, StageMix could use the the ethernet.
There are many of us, including the OP on this thread, who would like that.
Logged
The best sound system is no sound system. Everything else is compromise.

Sndguy (Joel Ashcraft)

  • Classic LAB
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 48
    • Midnight Blue online
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2011, 01:32:58 am »

If I could get Studio Manager to use the MIDI ports, StageMix could use the the ethernet.
There are many of us, including the OP on this thread, who would like that.

+1

Logged

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 819
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2011, 07:45:40 am »

If I could get Studio Manager to use the MIDI ports, StageMix could use the the ethernet.
There are many of us, including the OP on this thread, who would like that.
Hi Dan,
I couldn't give it more than a quick read (got to shower and head out), but this looks like it's something that could be pretty helpful.http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com/forum/entry.php?12-Remote-control-any-Yamaha-Digital-desk-with-Studio-Manager-and-the-BCF2000

There's a zip file in the post that had a number of images and a couple of sysx files as well.
Best regards,
Bob Charest
Logged

Dan Richardson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 672
  • southern Vermont
    • NotTooLoud
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2011, 01:22:46 pm »

I couldn't give it more than a quick read (got to shower and head out), but this looks like it's something that could be pretty helpful.

Andy and I spent some time talking about this and other setups.
This one and Andy's excellent Sends-On-Fader intercept MIDI within the host computer and route everything through the same Yamaha DME driver, either ethernet or USB as appropriate. Unfortunately, there is a at present no way to intercept the messages from StageMix.
Logged
The best sound system is no sound system. Everything else is compromise.

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 819
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #11 on: August 07, 2011, 02:34:38 pm »

Andy and I spent some time talking about this and other setups.
This one and Andy's excellent Sends-On-Fader intercept MIDI within the host computer and route everything through the same Yamaha DME driver, either ethernet or USB as appropriate. Unfortunately, there is a at present no way to intercept the messages from StageMix.
Thanks - Good info. Multi-client would be so helpful!
Best regards,
Bob
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Yamaha LS9 + Stagemix + Macbook Pro
« Reply #11 on: August 07, 2011, 02:34:38 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.084 seconds with 22 queries.