ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Studer Vista 5  (Read 10002 times)

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Studer Vista 5
« on: July 26, 2011, 07:00:02 pm »

Does anyone have any experience with the Studer Vista 5? I'm pretty sure it is a 5, not a 5SR. There is almost no real information on the Studer website, and no way to download the offline software. I have the shop trying to get me the software, but there isn't even a spec sheet on the site, nor in the manual. How do you usually get the software?

I may be using one in a month since it seems to be hard to find a Digico SD10. The shop has the Studer available and would rather send out a console they have than one they have to sub rent.

I'd love to know how you set up the configuration of groups auxes and matrixes, and how many of each you get. In configuring for an SD10 I used 6 mono and 18 stereo aux sends. There are only about 40 inputs, but lots of mixes to vairous video feeds.

Mac
Logged

Marcus Thiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • otonmusic.de
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2011, 07:16:51 pm »

There is no free Software for the Vista 5, you have to buy the configuration Software from Studer, itīs around 2500 Euros JUST for the Configuration Tool. Maybe the Shop has the Software and can do the Programming for you, also itīs not really easy to do it, so only a trained person should do the changes for you.

Also itīs not the easiest desk to configure, its really fun to work on it !!
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2011, 07:36:05 pm »

There is no free Software for the Vista 5, you have to buy the configuration Software from Studer, itīs around 2500 Euros JUST for the Configuration Tool. Maybe the Shop has the Software and can do the Programming for you, also itīs not really easy to do it, so only a trained person should do the changes for you.

Also itīs not the easiest desk to configure, its really fun to work on it !!

That's not good news.

Mac
Logged

augie propersi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2011, 10:03:40 pm »

contact Tom Der or Rob Lewis from Studer

Or contact me off list maybe I can help as well
apropersi@citycenter.orgx

tom.der@harman.com
rob.lewis@harman.com



Does anyone have any experience with the Studer Vista 5? I'm pretty sure it is a 5, not a 5SR. There is almost no real information on the Studer website, and no way to download the offline software. I have the shop trying to get me the software, but there isn't even a spec sheet on the site, nor in the manual. How do you usually get the software?

I may be using one in a month since it seems to be hard to find a Digico SD10. The shop has the Studer available and would rather send out a console they have than one they have to sub rent.

I'd love to know how you set up the configuration of groups auxes and matrixes, and how many of each you get. In configuring for an SD10 I used 6 mono and 18 stereo aux sends. There are only about 40 inputs, but lots of mixes to vairous video feeds.

Mac
Logged

Lee Buckalew

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1337
  • St. Louis, MO area
    • Pro Sound Advice, Inc.
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2011, 10:13:21 pm »

That's not good news.

Mac

Mac,
I PM'd you the links to the manual and to Virtual Vista.

Lee
Logged
Lee Buckalew
Pro Sound Advice, Inc.

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2011, 10:23:50 pm »

contact Tom Der or Rob Lewis from Studer

Or contact me off list maybe I can help as well
apropersi@citycenter.orgx

tom.der@harman.com
rob.lewis@harman.com
Mac,
I PM'd you the links to the manual and to Virtual Vista.

Lee

Thanks Augie, and Lee. I will check the links and contact Tom Der tomorrow.

Augie, maybe I'll see you at AES again this year. I met you while I was walking the floor with Tom Morse last time.

Mac
Logged

Marcus Thiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • otonmusic.de
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2011, 03:53:43 pm »

Quote
Mac, I PM'd you the links to the manual and to Virtual Vista.

Hello, i often use a Vista 5, but up to now not the Virtual Vista Software. Does this only work with the SR, or also the "normal" Vista. And how does the Software deal with the various Configurations of the Board ?

greets Marcus
« Last Edit: July 27, 2011, 04:19:40 pm by Mac Kerr »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2011, 09:32:13 pm »

Hello, i often use a Vista 5, but up to now not the Virtual Vista Software. Does this only work with the SR, or also the "normal" Vista. And how does the Software deal with the various Configurations of the Board ?

greets Marcus

Virtual Vista is basically the software that is running on the console. The external console screen is a Windows screen running XP Pro. You can control the system from the computer instead of the control surface if you need to.

I haven't figured out how it deals with different configs, but I have confirmed that I can add mix buses and control channels to create a new config, and when I load my console layout into it nothing is screwed up.

I spent a few hours at PRG yesterday figuring out how to configure the hardware to get the 40 inputs and 72 outputs that I need. It was pretty easy to get as far as I have, I think the hard part starts now. Currently I have set up 16 mono aux sends (out of 32 possible) and 20 stereo aux sends (out of a possible 16, go figure).

It is amazing the level of detail you have to set up in this console, it is all programable. You need to define the number and type of buses, the number and type of control channels, the number and type of I/O boxes, and then you have to program in the connections from input port to input control channel, mix bus to output control channel, output control channel to output port. I haven't figured out how you create matrixes yet.

If I can make this work it is going to really streamline the patching and signal flow at CGI next month.

Mac
Logged

Chris Buford

  • SR Forums
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Richmond, VA
    • My Website
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2011, 03:44:42 am »



I spent a few hours at PRG yesterday figuring out how to configure the hardware to get the 40 inputs and 72 outputs that I need. It was pretty easy to get as far as I have, I think the hard part starts now. Currently I have set up 16 mono aux sends (out of 32 possible) and 20 stereo aux sends (out of a possible 16, go figure).


Mac

I know I'm shining my newbie light on when I ask this, but how does one use 36 different mixes? (with 20 being stereo).

I've never done any high end corporate work so clearly I'm missing something. Do the video feeds need that much a different mix?

Logged

Iain.Macdonald

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 213
Re: Studer Vista 5
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2011, 08:32:19 am »

Virtual Vista is basically the software that is running on the console. The external console screen is a Windows screen running XP Pro. You can control the system from the computer instead of the control surface if you need to.

I haven't figured out how it deals with different configs, but I have confirmed that I can add mix buses and control channels to create a new config, and when I load my console layout into it nothing is screwed up.

I spent a few hours at PRG yesterday figuring out how to configure the hardware to get the 40 inputs and 72 outputs that I need. It was pretty easy to get as far as I have, I think the hard part starts now. Currently I have set up 16 mono aux sends (out of 32 possible) and 20 stereo aux sends (out of a possible 16, go figure).

It is amazing the level of detail you have to set up in this console, it is all programable. You need to define the number and type of buses, the number and type of control channels, the number and type of I/O boxes, and then you have to program in the connections from input port to input control channel, mix bus to output control channel, output control channel to output port. I haven't figured out how you create matrixes yet.

If I can make this work it is going to really streamline the patching and signal flow at CGI next month.

Mac

Hi,

I've just been investigating the Vista 5SR for a couple of possible projects, and talked with Studer support today to sort out a few points. The word is, Virtual Vista is the operating system, as you mentioned. But if you want to change the physical configuration, changing cards etc., then you need to recompile the internal system software. This means that you need a copy of the compiler software. Also mentioned, was the need to make sure, that your VV is the same as that used when the config was compiled. That's how it was explained to me. So far this console looks to be very impressive.

Iain.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Lotsa mixes
« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2011, 10:00:15 am »

I know I'm shining my newbie light on when I ask this, but how does one use 36 different mixes? (with 20 being stereo).

I've never done any high end corporate work so clearly I'm missing something. Do the video feeds need that much a different mix?

In a word, yes. I am providing audio for 8 different video feeds that are program video from 6 different live venues, and 2 foreign language feeds that do not have interpretation mixed over the foreign speakers. Each of those 8 feeds gets 2 stereo mixes, 1 mixed stereo program with stereo audience reaction mixed in, 1 split track with mono program on L and mono audience reaction on R. There are 4 spare stereo mixes for "Oh by the way". I also provide 4 mono english translation mixes for press, 2 mono mixes to interpretation so they can do 2 venues at a time, 5 webcasts, and 3 iso record feeds. The 8 video feeds with 4 tracks each are routed to many destinations in the building as well as the broadcast pool, and 3 record decks per feed.

When you need the flexibility to change any feed at any time you really need a lot of aux sends.

Mac
Logged

Chris Buford

  • SR Forums
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Richmond, VA
    • My Website
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2011, 11:45:50 am »


In a word, yes. I am providing audio for 8 different video feeds that are program video from 6 different live venues, and 2 foreign language feeds that do not have interpretation mixed over the foreign speakers.

Wow. Thanks for explaining that. Makes an all day festival seem like a walk in the park.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #12 on: August 03, 2011, 12:52:21 pm »

Wow. Thanks for explaining that. Makes an all day festival seem like a walk in the park.

An all day festival is a lot more work, this just needs a lot of preproduction and  a lot of mix buses (and 3 days of load in for 4 days of events).

Mac
Logged

Marcus Thiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • otonmusic.de
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #13 on: August 03, 2011, 04:26:38 pm »

Quote
haven't figured out how it deals with different configs, but I have confirmed that I can add mix buses and control channels to create a new config, and when I load my console layout into it nothing is screwed up.

as Studer explained it to me, it is not possible to do configs like Mix Busses etc. without the config software, witch is NOT Virtual Vista.


Quote
But if you want to change the physical configuration, changing cards etc., then you need to recompile the internal system software. This means that you need a copy of the compiler software. Also mentioned, was the need to make sure, that your VV is the same as that used when the config was compiled. That's how it was explained to me. So far this console looks to be very impressive.
Quote

You can only share Files between Consoles that have EXACT the same configuration. And the configuration software (here in Germany) is a few thousand Euros.

so really take care you have somebody who really is into the Software etc., to show what is working and what is impossible to achieve ... the desk is really impressive, but the configuration is a real drawback for "normal" use and fast configurations.

Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #14 on: August 03, 2011, 05:00:26 pm »

as Studer explained it to me, it is not possible to do configs like Mix Busses etc. without the config software, witch is NOT Virtual Vista.

That is correct. The config software is not Virtual Vista.

Mac
« Last Edit: August 14, 2011, 09:00:16 pm by Mac Kerr »
Logged

Iain.Macdonald

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 213
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #15 on: August 04, 2011, 09:08:56 am »

Quote
haven't figured out how it deals with different configs, but I have confirmed that I can add mix buses and control channels to create a new config, and when I load my console layout into it nothing is screwed up.

as Studer explained it to me, it is not possible to do configs like Mix Busses etc. without the config software, witch is NOT Virtual Vista.


Quote
But if you want to change the physical configuration, changing cards etc., then you need to recompile the internal system software. This means that you need a copy of the compiler software. Also mentioned, was the need to make sure, that your VV is the same as that used when the config was compiled. That's how it was explained to me. So far this console looks to be very impressive.

You can only share Files between Consoles that have EXACT the same configuration. And the configuration software (here in Germany) is a few thousand Euros.

so really take care you have somebody who really is into the Software etc., to show what is working and what is impossible to achieve ... the desk is really impressive, but the configuration is a real drawback for "normal" use and fast configurations.

Hi Marcus,

I see you appear to have quoted me. In reply. The config software is a compiler from Analogue Devices, and it does cost a few thousand Euros for a single user licence. Ouch! I forgot to ask if every console purchaser gets it as part of their purchase. Do you or Mac know? In regard to the "EXACT SAME" spec. Does this also apply to interface card positions in the frame?

Regards.

Iain.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2011, 09:50:35 am by Mac Kerr »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #16 on: August 04, 2011, 09:59:26 am »

Hi Marcus,

I see you appear to have quoted me. In reply. The config software is a compiler from Analogue Devices, and it does cost a few thousand Euros for a single user licence. Ouch! I forgot to ask if every console purchaser gets it as part of their purchase. Do you or Mac know? In regard to the "EXACT SAME" spec. Does this also apply to interface card positions in the frame?

Regards.

Iain.


The real compiler is on the console. There is a version of the config software that does not do the final compiling, but which you can use to create a config to be compiled on the console. When the console recognizes cards in various D21 I/O frames it loads the interface channels in order left to right from the lowest numbered box to highest. Since interface numbers do not relate to control channel positions on the console the numbering is really about record keeping and identifying ports. Placing control channels into positions on the control surface is a separate operation. It is really quite flexible.

I was able to load a show file into a different configuration that just had more mix buses. The software just added the empty buses where you would expect them and kept the rest of my show file intact.

I have not yet built the hardware part of the system to test my configs on a real console.

Mac
Logged

Marcus Thiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • otonmusic.de
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #17 on: August 04, 2011, 12:52:17 pm »


Hi Marcus,

I see you appear to have quoted me. In reply. The config software is a compiler from Analogue Devices, and it does cost a few thousand Euros for a single user licence. Ouch! I forgot to ask if every console purchaser gets it as part of their purchase. Do you or Mac know? In regard to the "EXACT SAME" spec. Does this also apply to interface card positions in the frame?

Regards.

Iain.


first Question, NO, you have to purchase the Compiler separately. And it alos should have the same cards in the same slots, but that, as Mac confirms, is easier to patch.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6815
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Lotsa mixes
« Reply #18 on: August 14, 2011, 09:09:42 pm »

The real compiler is on the console. There is a version of the config software that does not do the final compiling, but which you can use to create a config to be compiled on the console. When the console recognizes cards in various D21 I/O frames it loads the interface channels in order left to right from the lowest numbered box to highest. Since interface numbers do not relate to control channel positions on the console the numbering is really about record keeping and identifying ports. Placing control channels into positions on the control surface is a separate operation. It is really quite flexible.

I was able to load a show file into a different configuration that just had more mix buses. The software just added the empty buses where you would expect them and kept the rest of my show file intact.

I have not yet built the hardware part of the system to test my configs on a real console.

Mac

I have now built the hardware part of the console, and compiled the system software on the control surface.  Still a few bugs to work out, but so far so good.

The sCore config tool is basically the same as the licensed copy on the console, but since you are working with it offline it can't locate the hardware or distribute the DSP, but you can create a config to put on the console and let the console compile it.

Paul Shorter at Studer Soundcraft in Northridge CA was a tremendous help with the details that aren't really covered in the manual. This coming week I will be tweaking my set up and starting to test the hardware.

I hope this all goes as smoothly as I want it to.

Mac
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Lotsa mixes
ÂŦ Reply #18 on: August 14, 2011, 09:09:42 pm Âŧ


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.066 seconds with 22 queries.