ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: SA and mixed Crowns  (Read 4213 times)

Tom Reid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
SA and mixed Crowns
« on: January 15, 2011, 01:47:48 pm »

Has anyone sucessfully ran an Itech and an XTI in the same panel with SA 2.3?
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22082
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: SA and mixed Crowns
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2011, 12:12:45 am »

Has anyone sucessfully ran an Itech and an XTI in the same panel with SA 2.3?
Tomorrow I'm wiring up data in 3 new racks, 1 of which has 6 XTi.  I'll try to get a rack of IT8000 and the XTi rack in the same Venue space.  I think the only issue is when you save an XTi configuration in Band Manager and then open it in S.A.  The Band Manager XTi units appear in the Venue as a folder, that can be clicked open and the amps controlled by S.A.

Have you had issues or just not needed this yet?

Have fun, good luck.

Tim Mc

Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Tom Reid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: SA and mixed Crowns
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2011, 03:45:53 am »

I made a tri-amp output filter-set control panel.
It 4k for subs, xtis for mids and tops.
I can't see the It 4k output filter set.
But both xti are fine.
tonight, I could see the It 4k output delay change in the panel, but I couldn't alter it.

thnx
Logged

Gary Phillips

  • SR Forums
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • Annapolis MD USA
Re: SA and mixed Crowns
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2011, 09:09:22 pm »

Hey Tom -

I've got the same mix of IT and XTi running well with SA 2.2; haven't tried SA2.3 yet.

I have set up individual mutes for each channel and then a system mute for all channels.  Muting one channel of one XTi causes the system mute button to change color without muting the overall system.  Strange.

gp
Logged

Tom Reid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: SA and mixed Crowns
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2011, 01:33:30 pm »

I believe my problem lives in the protocol required to speak with XTI devices.
The ITech talks on TCP/IP and as such is native in SA.
XTI devices in SA use a VID and a PID as a result of being USB type devices.
I don't believe a single panel can talk multiple protocols.
Hopefully this is something they work out in 2.4 although the problem isn't really a problem since individual panels/devices work properly.
Logged

Gary Phillips

  • SR Forums
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • Annapolis MD USA
Re: SA and mixed Crowns
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2011, 03:15:28 pm »

Hey Tom -

Are you using the standard control panels available in SA, or are you doing a custom control panel?  The one I mentioned above was done with a custom panel setup, after flailing about for a few hours.  Like you, I couldn't get the XTi and IT standard panels to operate simultaneously, presumably due to the differing protocols.

It'd suit me just fine if Harman/Crown updated Band Manager to include the IT line.  It's (Band Manager) all I need for portable use.

gp
Logged

Tom Reid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: SA and mixed Crowns
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2011, 09:53:13 pm »

Hey Tom -

Are you using the standard control panels available in SA, or are you doing a custom control panel?  The one I mentioned above was done with a custom panel setup, after flailing about for a few hours.  Like you, I couldn't get the XTi and IT standard panels to operate simultaneously, presumably due to the differing protocols.

It'd suit me just fine if Harman/Crown updated Band Manager to include the IT line.  It's (Band Manager) all I need for portable use.

gp

If I create a custom control panel and add amplifiers to a graph, I can only add xti or itech.
I canít take something like this;


And add the Itech 4k to control the 728s from this panel But I get 8 bands of mid and high amps for SRX725s

Itís not an issue, since I just make another itech only control panel.

I know, ÖI should have all itechs and not have the issue.
But those arenít in the cards anytime too soon.

I use an Ethernet-USB  bridge to talk to the XTI.
The software emulates the four USB ports on the laptop. 
I have 2 xti4000 on wedges + and XTI 6k (mids) and an XTI 1k (tops).
SA talks through a VID for USB to XTI amps.
SA uses native TCP/IP for Itechs.

I believe a single panel is constrained to a single protocol.

tom

Well, there was an attachment but the forum wont let me do it.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: SA and mixed Crowns
¬ę Reply #6 on: January 17, 2011, 09:53:13 pm ¬Ľ


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.034 seconds with 19 queries.