ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: using I-Beam Truss  (Read 2163 times)

Stephen Snipes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
using I-Beam Truss
« on: May 22, 2011, 03:00:25 pm »

Anyone use I-Beam Truss on crank stands?  I have 2 ST-132 stands
and I was looking to get 15' of I-Beam for smaller gigs where there will
only be a few lights on it.  I like I-Beam b/c it gives the look of the box
truss yet it is much easier to pack and carry.  I just don't know how I
would connect the I-Beam to the stands.  Any ideas? 
Logged

Len Woelfel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • Chicago Lighting Design
Re: using I-Beam Truss
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2011, 08:11:37 am »

You should be able to get brackets from the same place as where you buy the truss.  The only I-truss I've seen is either by Knight, which is like 1" tube, or a 2" tube that is a whole system, with corners, stands, etc.  No idea who makes it, tho. 
Logged

Tim Weaver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2446
  • College Station, Texas
    • Daniela Weaver Photography
Re: using I-Beam Truss
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2011, 11:51:52 am »

Anyone use I-Beam Truss on crank stands?  I have 2 ST-132 stands
and I was looking to get 15' of I-Beam for smaller gigs where there will
only be a few lights on it.  I like I-Beam b/c it gives the look of the box
truss yet it is much easier to pack and carry.  I just don't know how I
would connect the I-Beam to the stands.  Any ideas?


Cheesboroughs that swivel.
Logged
Bullwinkle: This is the amplifier, which amplifies the sound. This is the Preamplifier which, of course, amplifies the pree's.

Stephen Snipes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
Re: using I-Beam Truss
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2011, 12:40:33 am »

thanks for the replies... I think I found some.  Applied actually makes something so I'm going to get pricing on that and see if that works for me
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: using I-Beam Truss
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2011, 12:40:33 am »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.095 seconds with 22 queries.