ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can I use an L6-30?  (Read 8401 times)

Chris Gruber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Can I use an L6-30?
« on: May 20, 2011, 09:13:34 pm »

I am advancing for a show and are power options are 20 amp edison's and an L6-30 wired for 220v(see crappy paint diagram). Is this right? Seems strange as there is no ground. Can I use these and what will I need to do to connect? Current distro plug is a 14-50 range plug. I know I would be limited to 30 Amps even though the distro is 50 amps. Can I make(or buy) an adapter of sorts? Thanks. The numbers are what I metered between pins. The venue has a no tie-in policy, even with a licensed electrician.
Logged

Jerome Casinger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 278
    • Castle Rock DJ and Sound
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2011, 09:38:04 pm »

No ground....no thanks

Thomas Lamb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 531
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2011, 10:09:08 pm »

Flame suit on  i believe im right  never really used this plug  It has a ground. It technically doesn't have a neutral. This plug is designed for 240 operation only. It will meter 120 to ground off of each leg using the ground as the return path.
Logged
bigTlamb

"If you suck on a functional analog desk, you'll really suck on a complex digital desk...." Dick Rees

Geoff Doane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 824
  • Halifax, NS
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2011, 10:29:57 pm »

No ground....no thanks

Or, no neutral... no thanks.

It's not totally useless, but not with your setup.

If you had a bunch of 240V moving lights, or big amplifiers wired for 240V, AND the proper distro to feed them, it might be of some use, but not with your present 4-wire distro.

Sorry. You'd better stick with the 5-20Rs.

The only "adapter" that would work with this is a big transformer, with a 240V primary (preferably with multiple taps), and a centre-tapped 120/240V secondary.  The centre tap connects to ground at the plug, and becomes your new neutral.  This is the kind of powering scheme that mobile video and audio production trucks use, but I doubt it is practical for you in this case.

GTD
Logged

Chris Gruber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2011, 11:15:29 pm »

No ground....no thanks

Or, no neutral... no thanks.

It's not totally useless, but not with your setup.

If you had a bunch of 240V moving lights, or big amplifiers wired for 240V, AND the proper distro to feed them, it might be of some use, but not with your present 4-wire distro.

Sorry. You'd better stick with the 5-20Rs.

The only "adapter" that would work with this is a big transformer, with a 240V primary (preferably with multiple taps), and a centre-tapped 120/240V secondary.  The centre tap connects to ground at the plug, and becomes your new neutral.  This is the kind of powering scheme that mobile video and audio production trucks use, but I doubt it is practical for you in this case.

GTD

Big amplifiers are the problem. The Itech's really like their current when driving subs and If I'm not really careful I'll overload a 20 amp circuit.
Logged

John Livings

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
  • Los Angeles, California
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2011, 12:05:05 am »

"The venue has a no tie-in policy, even with a licensed electrician"

This is sometimes the case, For good reason.

Many times the Venues have a "Service Electrician" on contract or on staff to do this type of work (You Get to Pay).

It may be an option to run more Amps, that can be run off 20 Amp Circuits.

Regards, John
Logged

Chris Gruber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2011, 02:12:14 am »

"The venue has a no tie-in policy, even with a licensed electrician"

This is sometimes the case, For good reason.

Many times the Venues have a "Service Electrician" on contract or on staff to do this type of work (You Get to Pay).

It may be an option to run more Amps, that can be run off 20 Amp Circuits.

Regards, John

I don't know how the outlet for an Itech running on 220 should be wired but it seems as if it should be 2 hots and a ground right? Does than mean, with the correctly wired cord end, that I can plug the Itech directly into an L6-30 which is hot/hot/ground? Thanks.
Logged

Thomas Lamb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 531
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2011, 09:33:10 am »

I don't know how the outlet for an Itech running on 220 should be wired but it seems as if it should be 2 hots and a ground right? Does than mean, with the correctly wired cord end, that I can plug the Itech directly into an L6-30 which is hot/hot/ground? Thanks.

Yes. If the amplifier is rated for 240 volt operation you would be good to go. Depending on the amps you may be able to even have a twofer built to run two amps. So long as the total current draw is under 30amps.
Logged
bigTlamb

"If you suck on a functional analog desk, you'll really suck on a complex digital desk...." Dick Rees

Brad Gibson

  • Marketplace
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
    • Capital A Productions
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2011, 10:52:53 am »

I am advancing for a show and are power options are 20 amp edison's and an L6-30 wired for 220v(see crappy paint diagram). Is this right? Seems strange as there is no ground. Can I use these and what will I need to do to connect? Current distro plug is a 14-50 range plug. I know I would be limited to 30 Amps even though the distro is 50 amps. Can I make(or buy) an adapter of sorts? Thanks. The numbers are what I metered between pins. The venue has a no tie-in policy, even with a licensed electrician.

If you don't know the answer to this question then you have no business using this plug or any other plug you don't know how to use.  ALWAYS hire a certified and bonded  electrician.
It should not be your responsibility to pay him either.  Make it part of your contract that the promoter supplies you with a certified and bonded electrician to prepare and remove all A/C requirements. 

Logged
To be a trusted, valued and, respected, leader by being fair, fun, confident and honest.

Chris Gruber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2011, 03:11:42 pm »

I am advancing for a show and are power options are 20 amp edison's and an L6-30 wired for 220v(see crappy paint diagram). Is this right? Seems strange as there is no ground. Can I use these and what will I need to do to connect? Current distro plug is a 14-50 range plug. I know I would be limited to 30 Amps even though the distro is 50 amps. Can I make(or buy) an adapter of sorts? Thanks. The numbers are what I metered between pins. The venue has a no tie-in policy, even with a licensed electrician.

If you don't know the answer to this question then you have no business using this plug or any other plug you don't know how to use.  ALWAYS hire a certified and bonded  electrician.
It should not be your responsibility to pay him either.  Make it part of your contract that the promoter supplies you with a certified and bonded electrician to prepare and remove all A/C requirements.

Thats why I asked Brad. How else is one supposed to learn? I said nothing about doing any wiring myself. How did you learn, or was all of this knowledge in your head when you were born?
Logged

James Feenstra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 713
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2011, 03:56:44 pm »

was all of this knowledge in your head when you were born?
depending on what schools of human psychology you subscribe to, that may indeed be correct

there's one theory that all the information we'll ever need or use is hardwired into our brains and we discover it over time

mind you, I think it's complete bullshit, although it would explain why some people never learn!
Logged
Elevation Audiovisual
www.elevationav.com
Taking your events to the next level

Chris Gruber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #11 on: May 21, 2011, 04:27:30 pm »

was all of this knowledge in your head when you were born?
depending on what schools of human psychology you subscribe to, that may indeed be correct

there's one theory that all the information we'll ever need or use is hardwired into our brains and we discover it over time



Sweet! One of these days I will wake up an electrician.   ::)
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3348
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #12 on: May 22, 2011, 12:14:23 pm »

You are not likely to get instructions for doing electrical wiring on the Internet. At least, not authoritative information.

There is a reason an electrician apprentice has to work 6 years before being allowed to take the exam.

Anyone giving specific instruction on the Internet is "publishing" and could be held liable (note I didn't say would be, but could be) if someone was hurt or killed as a result of that advice.

This is why people are reluctant to say it is OK to do some specific thing.

How did I learn? I worked with electricians off and on over the years to learn good practice and I read the NEC. The cost of the book (the workbook) I consider to be worthwhile.

When I have a question, I call an electrician and ask. He (or she) IS an authority on the topic and they can give me good advice.

I have not seen any electricians on these boards giving advice and in general, I don't expect to. So, if someone who is NOT an electrician is giving advice, be careful about how you use it.

my $0.02
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 20507
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #13 on: May 22, 2011, 12:23:02 pm »

"The venue has a no tie-in policy, even with a licensed electrician"

This is sometimes the case, For good reason.

Many times the Venues have a "Service Electrician" on contract or on staff to do this type of work (You Get to Pay).

It may be an option to run more Amps, that can be run off 20 Amp Circuits.

Regards, John

I don't know how the outlet for an Itech running on 220 should be wired but it seems as if it should be 2 hots and a ground right? Does than mean, with the correctly wired cord end, that I can plug the Itech directly into an L6-30 which is hot/hot/ground? Thanks.

No.  The cable supplied by Crown does not have an L6-30.  You can build an adapter if you like.

This bullshit venue with a 'no tie-in policy' acts like they don't want business from clients with real power needs... and their "answer" to their policy is illegal, immoral and possibly fattening... unless the L6-30 was installed for the venue's use with commercial equipment or applicances that run exclusively on 240v (for which this circuit is under under voltage by >10%).

Have fun, don't burn down a building....

Tim Mc
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Brad Gibson

  • Marketplace
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
    • Capital A Productions
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #14 on: May 22, 2011, 09:29:43 pm »

If you don't know the answer to this question then you have no business using this plug or any other plug you don't know how to use.  ALWAYS hire a certified and bonded  electrician.
It should not be your responsibility to pay him either.  Make it part of your contract that the promoter supplies you with a certified and bonded electrician to prepare and remove all A/C requirements.


Thats why I asked Brad. How else is one supposed to learn? I said nothing about doing any wiring myself. How did you learn, or was all of this knowledge in your head when you were born?

Dont expect that at all.  But I was born with a good degree of common sense.  You were asking and that was my answer.  I was not trying to roast you in any way.  A/C is some serious stuff.  You don't want the liability of this issue.  Best case you burn the place down.  Worst case you kill people doing it. 

Logged
To be a trusted, valued and, respected, leader by being fair, fun, confident and honest.

Chris Gruber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #15 on: May 23, 2011, 12:14:45 pm »

You are not likely to get instructions for doing electrical wiring on the Internet. At least, not authoritative information.

There is a reason an electrician apprentice has to work 6 years before being allowed to take the exam.

Anyone giving specific instruction on the Internet is "publishing" and could be held liable (note I didn't say would be, but could be) if someone was hurt or killed as a result of that advice.

This is why people are reluctant to say it is OK to do some specific thing.

How did I learn? I worked with electricians off and on over the years to learn good practice and I read the NEC. The cost of the book (the workbook) I consider to be worthwhile.

When I have a question, I call an electrician and ask. He (or she) IS an authority on the topic and they can give me good advice.

I have not seen any electricians on these boards giving advice and in general, I don't expect to. So, if someone who is NOT an electrician is giving advice, be careful about how you use it.

my $0.02

I totally get this.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Can I use an L6-30?
« Reply #15 on: May 23, 2011, 12:14:45 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.053 seconds with 25 queries.