ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Mixing Monitors on PM5D  (Read 12886 times)

Danny J. Avila

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • This Land is doomed...
Re: Mixing Monitors on PM5D
« Reply #20 on: May 10, 2011, 02:11:40 pm »

As VCA/DCA are Voltage Controlled Devices and there's absolutely no audio in the Fader but a DC voltage, what could I possibly insert in to control this DC voltage?

Inserting a Eq or Com/Lim is possible in Groups, Matrixes or Mixes but not in a VCA circuit.

:)
Logged
Never take freedom for granted.

Doug Fowler

  • Member since May 1995, 2nd poster on original LAB, moderator on and off since 1997, now running TurboMOD v1.826
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1720
  • Saint Louis, MO USA
Re: Mixing Monitors on PM5D
« Reply #21 on: May 10, 2011, 02:13:19 pm »

As VCA/DCA are Voltage Controlled Devices and there's absolutely no audio in the Fader but a DC voltage, what could I possibly insert in to control this DC voltage?

Inserting a Eq or Com/Lim is possible in Groups, Matrixes or Mixes but not in a VCA circuit.

:)

My reply was a joke, hence the "rolling eyes" emoticon.   
Logged
"It's got electrolytes.  It's got what plants crave."

Danny J. Avila

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • This Land is doomed...
Re: Mixing Monitors on PM5D
« Reply #22 on: May 10, 2011, 02:16:00 pm »

 :-[

And mine could be an explanation to Leticia Castaneda?

Sorry!
Logged
Never take freedom for granted.

Doug Fowler

  • Member since May 1995, 2nd poster on original LAB, moderator on and off since 1997, now running TurboMOD v1.826
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1720
  • Saint Louis, MO USA
Re: Mixing Monitors on PM5D
« Reply #23 on: May 10, 2011, 02:58:34 pm »

:-[

And mine could be an explanation to Leticia Castaneda?

Sorry!

Danny -

If you use the "quote" button to insert the message text from the replied-to message, it goes a long way toward circumventing this kind of confusion.  Yes I know it's a poor substitute for a tree view, but it's what we have to work with.

No worries, if this is the worst thing that happens today I will buy a lottery ticket.
 ;D
Logged
"It's got electrolytes.  It's got what plants crave."

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6720
  • Audio Plumber
Quoting psots
« Reply #24 on: May 10, 2011, 05:06:45 pm »

Danny -

If you use the "quote" button to insert the message text from the replied-to message, it goes a long way toward circumventing this kind of confusion.  Yes I know it's a poor substitute for a tree view, but it's what we have to work with.

No worries, if this is the worst thing that happens today I will buy a lottery ticket.
 ;D

Even the reply button should quote the new text from the previous message. To have a post with no quote at all you must actively edit it out. Some seem to feel this is the way they want it, I'll never understand why the would rather be unclear, but to each his own.

Mac
« Last Edit: May 10, 2011, 05:11:00 pm by Mac Kerr »
Logged

Dave Barnett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
Re: Quoting psots
« Reply #25 on: May 10, 2011, 11:01:38 pm »

Even the reply button should quote the new text from the previous message. To have a post with no quote at all you must actively edit it out. Some seem to feel this is the way they want it, I'll never understand why the would rather be unclear, but to each his own.

Mac

Doesn't that make having both "Reply" and "Quote" buttons redundant?  The convention here is contrary to the way it's done on virtually every other vBulletin board.

Also, I wanna hear how the OP got along with the show?
Logged

Geoff Doane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 839
  • Halifax, NS
Re: Quoting psots
« Reply #26 on: May 11, 2011, 10:29:13 am »

Doesn't that make having both "Reply" and "Quote" buttons redundant? 

Discussed extensively here already:

http://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,2417.0.html

To summarize, "Quote" quotes everything (including previous quotes), "Reply" just quotes the new content from the post being replied to.

GTD
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Quoting psots
« Reply #26 on: May 11, 2011, 10:29:13 am »


Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.073 seconds with 22 queries.