ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix  (Read 6714 times)

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • Reston, Virginia
GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« on: April 21, 2011, 09:24:51 am »

Anyone used the GEQ function in Stagemix for the LS9?  I have Flex15 EQs inserted on a bunch of mixes but I can't figure out how to see and adjust them from within Stagemix.  The photo on the Yamaha web site shows a separate GEQ button at the top of the PEQ screen but I don't see it.  I do see the small blue circle beside the small filled green circle in the mixer screen for those mixes where I have the GEQs inserted.

Also, I suspect the answer is no, that's the way the iPad works, but is there a way to maintain the connection when switching to another iPad function (e.g., using Safari, checking weather)?  When I go back to Stagemix, I have to re-connect.

Kirby
Logged

Nate Conti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2011, 09:36:24 am »

Anyone used the GEQ function in Stagemix for the LS9?  I have Flex15 EQs inserted on a bunch of mixes but I can't figure out how to see and adjust them from within Stagemix.  The photo on the Yamaha web site shows a separate GEQ button at the top of the PEQ screen but I don't see it.  I do see the small blue circle beside the small filled green circle in the mixer screen for those mixes where I have the GEQs inserted.

Also, I suspect the answer is no, that's the way the iPad works, but is there a way to maintain the connection when switching to another iPad function (e.g., using Safari, checking weather)?  When I go back to Stagemix, I have to re-connect.

Kirby


I think I have an answer to both your questions. As far as I know there is no seperate GEQ button to get to the 31 band or Flex 15 but you are almost on the right track. That blue and green circle you see on the channel means there is another screen available to you. What you need to do is put your finger on the Parametric EQ area and flip your finger left or right and it will toggle between GEQ and Parametric EQ.

As to your other question it seems there is no way to switch between apps without losing the SM app and having to resync it. However I do suspect as time goes on that Yamaha will have updates to the app that will enable constant connectivity and possibly other great features like dynamics etc...
Logged
Crescent Pro Audio

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20443
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2011, 10:04:51 am »

As to your other question it seems there is no way to switch between apps without losing the SM app and having to resync it. However I do suspect as time goes on that Yamaha will have updates to the app that will enable constant connectivity and possibly other great features like dynamics etc...

The app switching is a limitation of the iPad OS.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Nate Conti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2011, 10:12:04 am »


The app switching is a limitation of the iPad OS.

You may be right on this one but I could have sworn I had some apps that did allow them to stay running. I will have to double check now. Would be a great feature making it more like a PC.
Logged
Crescent Pro Audio

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6553
  • Audio Plumber
Re: app switching in IOS
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2011, 10:21:04 am »

The app switching is a limitation of the iPad OS.
You may be right on this one but I could have sworn I had some apps that did allow them to stay running. I will have to double check now. Would be a great feature making it more like a PC.

It was a choice of battery life vs background processing. There are very few apps allowed to run in the background, the iPod app is one, I think Mail is another.

Mac
Logged

Nate Conti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: app switching in IOS
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2011, 10:27:00 am »

The app switching is a limitation of the iPad OS.
You may be right on this one but I could have sworn I had some apps that did allow them to stay running. I will have to double check now. Would be a great feature making it more like a PC.

It was a choice of battery life vs background processing. There are very few apps allowed to run in the background, the iPod app is one, I think Mail is another.

Mac

It's good that it can do still do it though. Maybe with the new ipad having 2 processors the resources won't be such an issue.
Logged
Crescent Pro Audio

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2011, 10:51:18 am »


put your finger on the Parametric EQ area and flip your finger left or right and it will toggle between GEQ and Parametric EQ.


Thanks Nate -- that was it.
Logged

Nate Conti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2011, 11:34:43 am »


put your finger on the Parametric EQ area and flip your finger left or right and it will toggle between GEQ and Parametric EQ.


Thanks Nate -- that was it.
No problem, I was also annoyed when I could not find it  ;D.
Logged
Crescent Pro Audio

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2011, 12:11:44 pm »

...but I could have sworn I had some apps that did allow them to stay running...
There are some jailbroken apps that allow multi-tasking on the iPad, but reviews I've read indicate that the performance hit is really pronounced. For us it's one thing at a time when mixing... that's OK  :)
Logged

Dan Richardson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 605
  • southern Vermont
    • NotTooLoud
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2011, 01:07:38 pm »

The app switching is a limitation of the iPad OS.

Not true. Remoter can maintain a VNC connection when backgrounded. One of the many reasons I like it.
Logged
The best sound system is no sound system. Everything else is compromise.

Nate Conti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2011, 02:49:46 pm »

The app switching is a limitation of the iPad OS.

Not true. Remoter can maintain a VNC connection when backgrounded. One of the many reasons I like it.

If you read a little further on Mac went on to indicate that there are some apps that run in the background. I am hoping they will eventually do that for some of the apps I have now because it will make my ipad that much more useful for what I do. As to battery life going down, I don't care because the ipad is usually docked at my console until I need it wireless.
Logged
Crescent Pro Audio

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: app switching in IOS
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2011, 03:20:25 pm »

There are very few apps allowed to run in the background, the iPod app is one, I think Mail is another.

Mac

Mac,

Thanks for that tip.

Logged

Dan Richardson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 605
  • southern Vermont
    • NotTooLoud
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2011, 03:39:43 pm »

If you read a little further on Mac went on to indicate that there are some apps that run in the background

Was there some indication that I didn't read a little further?

There are limitations to what an iOS app can do when backgrounded,
but those limitations are not the reason that StageMix doesn't hold connection.

Remoter is a 3rd party app that communicates with another computer,
just like StageMix, and unlike the core iOS apps that Mac mentioned.
It maintains the connection to the server when backgrounded.
It's up to Yamaha to make StageMix do the same.

Clearer now?
Logged
The best sound system is no sound system. Everything else is compromise.

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2011, 05:56:58 pm »

...Remoter is a 3rd party app that communicates with another computer,
just like StageMix...
Hi Dan,

My understanding was that StageMix (like Studio Manager) communicated idrectly the the digital console - is that incorrect?

Thanks,
Bob
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6553
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Stagemix
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2011, 07:11:57 pm »

Hi Dan,

My understanding was that StageMix (like Studio Manager) communicated idrectly the the digital console - is that incorrect?

Thanks,
Bob

StageMix communicates directly with the console. You attach the console to a WAP.

Mac
Logged

Dan Richardson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 605
  • southern Vermont
    • NotTooLoud
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #15 on: April 21, 2011, 07:16:31 pm »

Hi Dan,

My understanding was that StageMix (like Studio Manager) communicated idrectly the the digital console

... which is a computer.
Logged
The best sound system is no sound system. Everything else is compromise.

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: Stagemix
« Reply #16 on: April 21, 2011, 07:18:20 pm »

StageMix communicates directly with the console. You attach the console to a WAP.

Mac
That was my understanding - Thanks!
Logged

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #17 on: April 21, 2011, 07:22:51 pm »

... which is a computer.
Hi Dan,

Or one could say that it connects to the console, not the computer, which in the context of this thread was a netbook.

That one's a strech for me  :)

Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: GEQ in LS9 Stagemix
« Reply #17 on: April 21, 2011, 07:22:51 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.122 seconds with 23 queries.