ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using StudioLive's FireWire port with USB  (Read 5181 times)

Wali Raffiqi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Using StudioLive's FireWire port with USB
« on: April 17, 2011, 07:39:00 pm »

Hey folks,

For those using a Presonus StudioLive, and a laptop with a USB port only, what do you guys use to connect the two? I've looked everywhere to find a simple FireWire 6-pin to a USB type A cable or adapter, but am not having any good luck. Closest promising item that I found was a $30 hub, and I'm not sure if that would work either, and if it did, I rather not lug a hub with me to each gig.

Thanks.

Edit: I dug a little more and found an adapter on meritline.com, but they ship from China and takes 2-3 weeks. I guess I'll see if there is anything else available sooner, if not, that might be my only option.  :-\
« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 07:45:53 pm by Wali Raffiqi »
Logged

g'bye, Dick Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7424
  • Duluth
Re: Using StudioLive's FireWire port with USB
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2011, 08:17:12 pm »

Hey folks,

For those using a Presonus StudioLive, and a laptop with a USB port only, what do you guys use to connect the two? I've looked everywhere to find a simple FireWire 6-pin to a USB type A cable or adapter, but am not having any good luck. Closest promising item that I found was a $30 hub, and I'm not sure if that would work either, and if it did, I rather not lug a hub with me to each gig.

Thanks.

Edit: I dug a little more and found an adapter on meritline.com, but they ship from China and takes 2-3 weeks. I guess I'll see if there is anything else available sooner, if not, that might be my only option.  :-\

Take a look at Page 131 of the manual.  Beyond that there are issues with things running in the background crippling the console/computer interface.  Do a search for this and check the SLive forums.
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

Wali Raffiqi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Using StudioLive's FireWire port with USB
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2011, 08:43:26 pm »

I don't have access to my manual at this time, and the manual on presonus.com goes up to 124 pages.

What do you mean by things? I will be using it mostly for VSL and studiolive remote. And occasional recording.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Using StudioLive's FireWire port with USB
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2011, 08:43:26 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.078 seconds with 23 queries.