ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Headphones level on LS9  (Read 1798 times)

Oscar Castro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Headphones level on LS9
« on: August 07, 2011, 12:37:11 pm »

Every time i switch from listen on the earphones to a CUE channel the level is very, very loud, where can i adjusted to be the same level.

Thanks
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6436
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Headphones level on LS9
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2011, 03:07:14 pm »

Every time i switch from listen on the earphones to a CUE channel the level is very, very loud, where can i adjusted to be the same level.

Thanks

The PFL level in the headphones is related to the level of the channel before the fader, if you are listening to the stereo mix on headphones it is after the input fader and the output fader, so will be at a lower level.

To correct for this there is a PFL Trim control in the Cue tab of the Monitor display screen.

Mac
Logged

Oscar Castro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: Headphones level on LS9
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2011, 10:27:11 pm »

Hey Mac,  i ck before i posted but there is no change on on the level, i did some workaround, but just need to know what was the correct way to do it.

Thanks
Logged

Ade Stuart

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
Re: Headphones level on LS9
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2011, 11:46:23 am »

Hey Mac,  i ck before i posted but there is no change on on the level, i did some workaround, but just need to know what was the correct way to do it.

Thanks

It's in the monitor window and from memory it's called Dim control. You need to turn it on and set a level.
Logged

Oscar Castro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: Headphones level on LS9
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2011, 11:48:24 am »

It's in the monitor window and from memory it's called Dim control. You need to turn it on and set a level.

Thanks i will try that!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.048 seconds with 23 queries.