ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: ART TubeOpto8 - Troubleshooting ADAT static  (Read 398 times)

Jeremy dePrisco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • Jeremy dePrisco - Digital Media Specialist
ART TubeOpto8 - Troubleshooting ADAT static
« on: May 23, 2024, 11:27:39 AM »

I'm bringing an ART TubeOpto8 back to life. Initially, it only needed a single tube replacement, and now all 8 analog inputs and analog outputs work perfectly.

Then I turned my attention to the ADAT I/O and I am seeing some odd things.

ADAT output on channels 1&2 and 5&6 is giving me broadband noise at around -15dB; way too much to be tolerable. See pictures attached to this post.

Digital I/O board seems fine.

Wanted to check here to see if anyone else has seen this *specific* issue. I have experience with ADAT light pipe and have never seen anything like this. It usually works, or it doesn't. :-)

In case you are wondering, I am testing with an Orion 32 audio interface which works perfectly, and I've already checked cabling, etc. I use the ADAT input on the Orion 32 for other things and it's fine. So I know the issue is somewhere in the ART device.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2024, 11:29:44 AM by shivasongster »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7617
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2024, 09:09:17 PM »

I'm bringing an ART TubeOpto8 back to life.

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
admin
Logged

Jeremy dePrisco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • Jeremy dePrisco - Digital Media Specialist
Re: Posting Rules
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2024, 10:18:50 AM »

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
admin

Thanks. Done yesterday. Can you unlock the post now so people can comment?

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Posting Rules
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2024, 10:18:50 AM »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 17 queries.