ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas PRO 9  (Read 602 times)

Al Rettich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 627
Midas PRO 9
« on: May 22, 2024, 06:41:38 PM »

If this is in the wrong area please move. I own a pair of PRO 9 consoles.  For the life of me I cannot remember how to go back to a factory reset almost? Clean swipe.  Desks came off a 2 year tour, want to put them out some festivals.  Is there a setting to reset? Or if I have to have a file, can someone send me one?
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2354
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2024, 07:03:08 PM »

Load Scene 0. The "Safe" Scene.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Al Rettich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 627
Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2024, 01:40:24 AM »

I looked… I have the band’s nightly files. Nothing other than that. 
Load Scene 0. The "Safe" Scene.
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1806
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2024, 03:52:32 AM »

Delete all shows.
Check and reset hardware safes.
Create new show.
Load Safe Scene in that show.
Done.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2024, 03:55:13 AM by Helge A Bentsen »
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7676
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2024, 06:06:40 AM »

I looked… I have the band’s nightly files. Nothing other than that.


Want to sell me one of the 9's? It would go sweet with my DL231's.  I could shift Pro2 to monitors and 9 at FOH.
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Al Rettich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 627
Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2024, 09:25:23 AM »

Not quite yet.  I still like how they sound. Thankfully, still have customers who want them. 

Want to sell me one of the 9's? It would go sweet with my DL231's.  I could shift Pro2 to monitors and 9 at FOH.
Logged

Al Rettich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 627
Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2024, 06:08:05 PM »

Thanks…
Delete all shows.
Check and reset hardware safes.
Create new show.
Load Safe Scene in that show.
Done.
Logged

Jason Easley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Rule #1, Make sound
Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2024, 04:00:05 PM »

I looked… I have the band’s nightly files. Nothing other than that.

100% correct.  Scene zero is a green desk.  Also make sure your hardware safes are off
Logged
Jay Easley
Audio geek

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Midas PRO 9
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2024, 04:00:05 PM »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 19 queries.