ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Presets for my XTA processor  (Read 266 times)

Hans Lynnerup

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Presets for my XTA processor
« on: September 18, 2023, 01:27:51 PM »

I have a XTA DP446 processer. Great, but...

Now a day, almost all the big manufacturers of DSP controlled amps and processors include access to thousands of presets for different speaker brands.
Except for the good old XTA processors. Or? Because the amped versions of XTA, their amplifiers that have XTA processing built in or MC2 audio also gives access to many presets.

But what about XTA processors?

Is there any way that I can load these (locked) presets into my XTA DP446 processor?

Regards Hans
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7188
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Presets for my XTA processor
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2023, 02:15:11 PM »

I have a XTA DP446 processer. Great, but...

Now a day, almost all the big manufacturers of DSP controlled amps and processors include access to thousands of presets for different speaker brands.
Except for the good old XTA processors. Or? Because the amped versions of XTA, their amplifiers that have XTA processing built in or MC2 audio also gives access to many presets.

But what about XTA processors?

Is there any way that I can load these (locked) presets into my XTA DP446 processor?

Regards Hans


Hans, In the same manner you are looking for a shortcut you took one coming here.  On the top of every page, including this one is the instruction that your display name must be your real name.  You also agreed to this when you created your account.  Yet here you are with a handle instead of a name. 


In order for you to participate you must change your display name to your real name.  Thank you.
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Hans Lynnerup

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Presets for my XTA processor
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2023, 03:22:33 PM »


Hans, In the same manner you are looking for a shortcut you took one coming here.  On the top of every page, including this one is the instruction that your display name must be your real name.  You also agreed to this when you created your account.  Yet here you are with a handle instead of a name. 


In order for you to participate you must change your display name to your real name.  Thank you.

Sorry, wasnít aware - but now itís changed.

Can you help me? Iím not looking for any shortcuts or what you call it. Iím just looking to get some of the presets that others have access through their processor. And if thats not possible, I must involve the manufacturer of the Dynacord boxes to get access if they have settings for XTA.
Logged

Martin Morris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 153
Re: Presets for my XTA processor
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2023, 04:22:57 PM »

Sorry, wasnít aware - but now itís changed.

Can you help me? Iím not looking for any shortcuts or what you call it. Iím just looking to get some of the presets that others have access through their processor. And if thats not possible, I must involve the manufacturer of the Dynacord boxes to get access if they have settings for XTA.

Reach out to Richard Fleming at XTA.


Cheers
Martin
« Last Edit: September 19, 2023, 11:08:14 PM by Martin Morris »
Logged
Dude told me to "go back to where I came from", so I set my tent up on his front lawn ... (unnamed Indian)

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7188
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Presets for my XTA processor
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2023, 04:06:17 AM »

Sorry, wasnít aware - but now itís changed.

Can you help me? Iím not looking for any shortcuts or what you call it. Iím just looking to get some of the presets that others have access through their processor. And if thats not possible, I must involve the manufacturer of the Dynacord boxes to get access if they have settings for XTA.


How can you miss it on every page?  Just curious as I have been here a long time and we often hear the same feedback "I didn't know" do people just ignore the headers and all the sign up messages?


Back to your issue.  The XTA contact surely can help you.  If you can't port the whole database I am sure there is a way to extract out the parameters for the devices you intend to use.  Is it just a device profile you are looking for or a whole system profile? 



Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Hans Lynnerup

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Presets for my XTA processor
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2023, 01:27:44 PM »


How can you miss it on every page?  Just curious as I have been here a long time and we often hear the same feedback "I didn't know" do people just ignore the headers and all the sign up messages?


Back to your issue.  The XTA contact surely can help you.  If you can't port the whole database I am sure there is a way to extract out the parameters for the devices you intend to use.  Is it just a device profile you are looking for or a whole system profile?

To be honest, I really didnít see that I had to use my full name. Now when you told me, I can see it. But itís not in all the forums this rule is in effectÖ

Regarding the presets, I only need a few so Iíll send an e-mail directly to XTA.

I was just in general wondering why it is so that XTA processors as one of a few ones doesnít include this large database of presets as many of the other ĎBig onesí offer. Especially when they are include in the amps that also has XTA built in.
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7188
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Presets for my XTA processor
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2023, 06:15:18 PM »

I canít tell you.  May be architecture some have the extra space for those tables.  They can probably tell you.

Let us know what you find out it helps to have solutions and info in our threads.  They are searched so often. 

Good luck


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Presets for my XTA processor
¬ę Reply #6 on: September 19, 2023, 06:15:18 PM ¬Ľ


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.028 seconds with 21 queries.