ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas M32 + Behringer X32  (Read 702 times)

Al Rettich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 522
Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« on: February 04, 2023, 10:10:29 AM »

I have a client telling me itís possible to connect a Behringer X32 Rack and a Midas M32 to a Midas DL32.  One desk would be master, the other using digital gain.  Iím not able to find any paperwork on how to obtain this.  Anyone have paperwork on how to achieve this?
Logged

Tim Verhoeven

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2023, 04:46:16 AM »

I have a client telling me itís possible to connect a Behringer X32 Rack and a Midas M32 to a Midas DL32.  One desk would be master, the other using digital gain.  Iím not able to find any paperwork on how to obtain this.  Anyone have paperwork on how to achieve this?

I don't have any direct link to a document that describes this, but there are some Youtube video's about this. But it does indeed work as described. The mean reason that is works is internally the X32 and M32 family are the same, they have the same processors & DSP, they run the same firmware and use the same AES50 connection protocol.

The second reason is that the firmware in the DL32 is written so that the console connected to AES50 port A on the DL32 wil get headamp control (and thus analog gain), the console connected to AES50 port B will not get headamp control, so the console will only do digital trim.
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2023, 04:14:13 PM »

{...} Anyone have paperwork on how to achieve this?

Page 10 of the DL32 Quick Start Guide outlines the process (just replace one of the M32s depicted with an X32 Rack; they're functionally identical). Note that, in this configuration, the DL32 (and, IIRC, the Behringer S32) will not pass audio from the console connected to its AES50-B port directly to its XLR outputs, but does allow you pass 16 channels of audio in each direction between the two connected consoles (which, with a little bit of patching magic, would allow you to pass audio from "console B" to the DL32 XLR outputs by routing it through "console A").

-Russ
« Last Edit: February 10, 2023, 04:18:18 PM by Russell Ault »
Logged

Al Rettich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 522
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2023, 02:13:20 PM »

If this is the case, can you take a PRO2, out at FOH and a X32 Rack off of a dL32?
Page 10 of the DL32 Quick Start Guide outlines the process (just replace one of the M32s depicted with an X32 Rack; they're functionally identical). Note that, in this configuration, the DL32 (and, IIRC, the Behringer S32) will not pass audio from the console connected to its AES50-B port directly to its XLR outputs, but does allow you pass 16 channels of audio in each direction between the two connected consoles (which, with a little bit of patching magic, would allow you to pass audio from "console B" to the DL32 XLR outputs by routing it through "console A").

-Russ
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2023, 04:51:01 PM »

If this is the case, can you take a PRO2, out at FOH and a X32 Rack off of a dL32?

I've never used a Pro2, but a quick bit of Googling suggests that it isn't capable of operating at anything other than 96kHz, which means it won't be able to talk directly to a DL32 (which, like the rest of the X/M32 platform, can only operate at 48kHz).

There are ways to share inputs between a Pro2 and an X32 Rack, but they all require resampling of some kind (including, IIRC, at least one Pro-series stage box that can output different sample rates on its separate AES50 outputs).

-Russ
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1584
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2023, 02:47:04 AM »

I've never used a Pro2, but a quick bit of Googling suggests that it isn't capable of operating at anything other than 96kHz, which means it won't be able to talk directly to a DL32 (which, like the rest of the X/M32 platform, can only operate at 48kHz).

There are ways to share inputs between a Pro2 and an X32 Rack, but they all require resampling of some kind (including, IIRC, at least one Pro-series stage box that can output different sample rates on its separate AES50 outputs).

-Russ

Pro-series is 96K only, you can do 96K/48K with a DL231 stage box IIRC.
Another option to interface a M32/DL32 setup with a Pro series console is to use a DN9650 to convert from 48K to 96K. Preamp control would be with the M32, DN9650 doesn't transmit preamp information.
Logged

Al Rettich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 522
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2023, 06:56:43 PM »

Do you still get all your auxes and outputs at FOH?
Page 10 of the DL32 Quick Start Guide outlines the process (just replace one of the M32s depicted with an X32 Rack; they're functionally identical). Note that, in this configuration, the DL32 (and, IIRC, the Behringer S32) will not pass audio from the console connected to its AES50-B port directly to its XLR outputs, but does allow you pass 16 channels of audio in each direction between the two connected consoles (which, with a little bit of patching magic, would allow you to pass audio from "console B" to the DL32 XLR outputs by routing it through "console A").

-Russ
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2023, 03:48:26 PM »

Do you still get all your auxes and outputs at FOH?

Part of the power of the X/M32 platform (especially with the v4 firmware) is that you can assign a console's AES50 and Card outputs independently from its physical outputs, plugging in a stagebox doesn't have to impact what a console's local outputs are doing.

-Russ
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23093
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2023, 08:59:42 AM »

Do you still get all your auxes and outputs at FOH?

Why would you not?
Logged
"Art has always held a tenuous position between acts of subversion and status symbol collected by those who profit from the very status quo the art purports to subvert." - Stephen Colbert

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Midas M32 + Behringer X32
¬ę Reply #8 on: March 11, 2023, 08:59:42 AM ¬Ľ


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 19 queries.