ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Power Amp Losing volume?  (Read 2323 times)

Thomas Le

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1035
Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2022, 04:17:11 PM »

Simply disconnecting and reconnecting the wire may have "fixed" the problem (if it is corrosion), a test for this would be to now reconnect the wire to the original channel.. if the signal level is back to where it should be then you have confirmation.

I'll see if I can check sometime this saturday.

If the upper rail of class g/h amp is not working the gain will be the same, but it will clip sooner. This may be audible in full tilt use, but not obvious for normal listening levels.  +1 missing one leg of differential source could look like -6dB loss.

JR

I did check for any loose wiring, they were tightly screwed in.
Logged

Craig Hauber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
  • Mondak Sound Design - Plentywood MT/Grenora ND
Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2022, 01:16:42 PM »

I'll see if I can check sometime this saturday.

I did check for any loose wiring, they were tightly screwed in.
I use a lot of CX series in my portable rigs and the attenuator pots get dirty (or something)  When I now experience an imbalance the first thing I do is to exercise the pot a bit and it usually clears up the problem.
It will pass signal but at a significantly reduced level.

Just my personal experience with repurposed CX series amps that lived their previous lives in 24-7-365 always-on installs
Logged
Craig Hauber
Mondak Sound Design
-Live PA
-Installs
-Theatre

Brian Jojade

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2749
    • HappyMac Digital Electronics
Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2022, 04:13:03 PM »

Story time:

Fortunately the way the system was spec'd,  the installer only used one amp, one channel per side, so there's two amps for FOH speakers, and I was able to switch to channel 2 on the amp.

So you're saying that 2 of the amp channels simply aren't being used?  Or are the amps in BRIDGE mode?

If the installer put in the amps and only used half of the amp, that's a pretty silly waste of money for the design, but handy for you now.  If switching to channel 2 on the amp fixed it, then who cares about fixing the first side?

Or, you can move everything over to the 2nd amp and pull out the problem unit to put on the bench for testing and repair.
Logged
Brian Jojade

Thomas Le

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1035
Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2022, 12:17:10 PM »

So you're saying that 2 of the amp channels simply aren't being used?  Or are the amps in BRIDGE mode?

If the installer put in the amps and only used half of the amp, that's a pretty silly waste of money for the design, but handy for you now.  If switching to channel 2 on the amp fixed it, then who cares about fixing the first side?

Or, you can move everything over to the 2nd amp and pull out the problem unit to put on the bench for testing and repair.

Nope its not in bridge mode, yeah its a weird spec, buying two amps but only using one channel. This was before my time so I don't know. Yeah I was meaning to get around to noodling with it but I didn't have time haha and "if it ain't broke" mentality so I just left it there...

Eventually I did a proposal to upgrade to all Crown CDi Drivecore (the one with the screen) so that it can be network manageable. We'll see how that goes...
Logged

doug johnson2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 176
Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #14 on: November 30, 2022, 04:51:12 PM »

I don't have a lot of time with the CX amps but, have delt with the MX series.  I have had issues similar to this that were the result of problems volume pots.  Cleaning and exercising them may or may not temporarily fix the issue but, if it went away, it would come back in short order.  IIRC, it was a known issue and QSC offered a replacement kit long after the MX series were discontinued.
Logged

Thomas Le

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1035
Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #15 on: December 05, 2022, 08:51:34 AM »

In the end, the CX amps are going to be removed and I'm going to order the CDi Drivecore equivalents.
Logged

Ivan Beaver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9446
  • Atlanta GA
Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2022, 01:19:48 PM »


Are SURE the amplifier does not have the same output, and not that someones hearing is not what they remember.

Maybe the mix/blend was different years ago, maybe the operators are not running it as loud (that is assuming you are running the system at max output).

What makes you think the amplifier has "lost power"?  Besides someone saying it is not as loud as before.
Logged
A complex question is easily answered by a simple-easy to understand WRONG answer!

Ivan Beaver
Danley Sound Labs

PHYSICS- NOT FADS!

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Power Amp Losing volume?
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2022, 01:19:48 PM »


Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.082 seconds with 27 queries.