ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Lab Amp Failures  (Read 979 times)

Ron Schroeyens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Lab Amp Failures
« on: August 10, 2022, 10:02:33 PM »

Man its been years since I was here
Seem to have allot of breakdowns PLM20K44 amps
These units sit in racks and seem to die on their own and all are relatively new 
Any one else ?
Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1915
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Lab Amp Failures
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2022, 08:18:43 AM »

Power supply failure?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Jonathan Kok

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 221
  • Toronto
Re: Lab Amp Failures
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2022, 08:48:54 AM »

On our Install side, we've seen a handful of them lose their processing settings over the last few years; just one day, it's reset itself to factory. D-series instead of PLM's, but they share most critical parts.

On the Production side (PLM's), we've had that happen once that I'm aware of.

All out failure, send to factory for repairs, no known cause?  I think maybe two out of ~ 200 over the last 5 years. We've got one with a module failure about to go out for repairs, but was manufactured in 2017. Our most recent purchase of PLM's that sees heavy use would've been manufactured early 2020; one of those lost its settings, but no failures. We use them to power Adamson E-Series, so we're not going easy on them either.
Logged

Ron Schroeyens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Lab Amp Failures
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2022, 10:54:21 AM »

We have had 4 in the last few months
We also run Adamson E Series with ours







On our Install side, we've seen a handful of them lose their processing settings over the last few years; just one day, it's reset itself to factory. D-series instead of PLM's, but they share most critical parts.

On the Production side (PLM's), we've had that happen once that I'm aware of.

All out failure, send to factory for repairs, no known cause?  I think maybe two out of ~ 200 over the last 5 years. We've got one with a module failure about to go out for repairs, but was manufactured in 2017. Our most recent purchase of PLM's that sees heavy use would've been manufactured early 2020; one of those lost its settings, but no failures. We use them to power Adamson E-Series, so we're not going easy on them either.
Logged

Michael Storey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 129
  • San Jose, CA
Re: Lab Amp Failures
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2022, 08:49:54 PM »

Curious, how has the warranty process been through Music Tribe? Have they been repairing the amps in a timely manner?

We have had 4 in the last few months
We also run Adamson E Series with ours
Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1915
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Lab Amp Failures
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2022, 10:17:17 PM »

On our Install side, we've seen a handful of them lose their processing settings over the last few years; just one day, it's reset itself to factory. D-series instead of PLM's, but they share most critical parts.

On the Production side (PLM's), we've had that happen once that I'm aware of.


This issue was addressed in a recent-ish (last year or two) firmware update.
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Jonathan Kok

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 221
  • Toronto
Re: Lab Amp Failures
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2022, 02:53:23 PM »

This issue was addressed in a recent-ish (last year or two) firmware update.
Good to hear...except I just (like three hours ago) reprogrammed an amp that had lost its firmware (though not its processing). Wouldn't boot, and a firmware check said it was running in SAFE mode (version 0.28). I've only seen this once before when a firmware update failed, and I highly doubt the client was attempting to update firmware on the unit (though I can't rule it out...just unlikely, as I'm not sure they're even aware of the existence of Lake). It WAS running 4.22 (Lake 7.0.6, I think?). I 'upgraded' (reloaded) the firmware, and the processing was still in place. Easy enough fix, but concerning none the less.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Lab Amp Failures
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2022, 02:53:23 PM »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.041 seconds with 21 queries.