ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: X32 - Send sub-group to FX?  (Read 835 times)

Rich Orde

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
X32 - Send sub-group to FX?
« on: July 15, 2022, 09:39:12 AM »

Here is what I am trying to do and I am wondering if there is an easier way.

During a couple songs I use a timed delay based on the song BPM.  At certain points I want to send multiple vocal channels through that delay.  Problem is, I need to slide them up to the proper balance in time with when I want it to echo and pull them back down.  Either that or have each send muted and unmute them simultaneously.  This is a bit of a challenging task and often times it doesn't come out to my satisfaction.  I can't simply have the effect return muted and then unmute it because with the sends turned up, the processor is constantly being fed the vocals prior to when I need them sent.

So my question is: Is there a different way to accomplish this, perhaps a way to assign those vocals to some kind of sub-group and then with a single slider send that mix through the FX?  I looked around the mixer and it didn't seem like there was a way to send any of the sub groups to the FX.

Thanks for the help.
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: X32 - Send sub-group to FX?
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2022, 11:47:00 AM »

Adjust the send master to the fx instead of the return should do that.
I usually leave my returns open and adjust/mute the bus master going to the effect.

IIRC you can assign the bus masters to a VCA on the M32.
Logged

Rich Orde

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: X32 - Send sub-group to FX?
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2022, 04:26:15 PM »

M32 app used on the X32, or do you need the Midas console?

I always have the returns open and adjust the sends as needed.  I will have to find the send master.  It's not my mixer and I did not set it up so my only chance to experiment with it is at a gig.
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: X32 - Send sub-group to FX?
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2022, 06:52:58 PM »

M32 app used on the X32, or do you need the Midas console?

Same software and features on both consoles, you should be able to set this up on both.
Logged

James Paul

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: X32 - Send sub-group to FX?
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2022, 05:11:23 PM »

Mixing Station third-party app can provide the means to accomplish such a task
 https://dev-core.org/ms-docs/layer-idcas/
Logged

Rich Orde

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: X32 - Send sub-group to FX?
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2022, 09:46:00 AM »

I did find the send master and that does the trick for what I need.   Thanks
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: X32 - Send sub-group to FX?
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2022, 09:46:00 AM »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.056 seconds with 23 queries.