ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas 32 no sound. reset or routing fixes it  (Read 820 times)

Mike Petruchik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Midas 32 no sound. reset or routing fixes it
« on: April 15, 2022, 07:28:07 PM »

We have a Midas 32 console that we really like but lately it is having an issue that there is no sound coming from the speakers.   I do not know the technical way of saying this but the mics are being picked up and the digital meters at each mic channel jump.  So do the digital meters at the speaker matrix channel and the main slider. Yet we have no sound.  Sometimes if we go to the routing button then select the out tab, and look at the Speaker matrix it is set to post fader. by moving it to prefader the sound comes.  But not always.  and sometime it works fine while on postfader.  Any ideas or thoughts what we should try?  is there a firmware update?  It uses a Dante for the output signal between the board and the speakers. 
« Last Edit: April 15, 2022, 08:03:53 PM by Mike Petruchik »
Logged

Mark Norgren

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Mark Norgren
Re: Midas 32 no sound. reset or routing fixes it
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2022, 05:47:14 AM »

If you have a simple setup, use the routing tab in your Library and search for the setting you are employing.  Or maybe try a simple new scene to see if you get sound.  Possibly, someone put something in your current scene that blocked the signal from going to the mains.
Logged

Tim Weaver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3293
  • College Station, Texas
    • Daniela Weaver Photography
Re: Midas 32 no sound. reset or routing fixes it
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2022, 04:32:53 PM »

If you have a simple setup, use the routing tab in your Library and search for the setting you are employing.  Or maybe try a simple new scene to see if you get sound.  Possibly, someone put something in your current scene that blocked the signal from going to the mains.

Check for inserts on the main bus, or the matrix outs. Maybe someone inserted a processor and it might be not working or broken routing, etc.
Logged
Bullwinkle: This is the amplifier, which amplifies the sound. This is the Preamplifier which, of course, amplifies the pree's.

Dave Pluke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1557
    • BIGG GRIN Productions
Re: Midas 32 no sound. reset or routing fixes it
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2022, 04:50:12 PM »

is there a firmware update?  It uses a Dante for the output signal between the board and the speakers.

The latest firmware available for download is 4.06 . Save your scenes and update, if you're running an older version.

If you SOLO the Main, do you hear output in the monitor headphones? If so, look at the Dante network and make sure everything is conversing properly.

Dave
Logged
...an analog man in a digital world [tm]

Flying direct to nearly everywhere out of ATL

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Midas 32 no sound. reset or routing fixes it
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2022, 04:50:12 PM »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.081 seconds with 19 queries.