ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: WSM with Sennheiser IEMs  (Read 934 times)

Adam Stowe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
WSM with Sennheiser IEMs
« on: March 03, 2022, 04:26:13 AM »

Hello folks,

I'm new here - I think I've read everything appropriate, but please forgive me if I've missed something.

I'm trying to get to grips with the WSM software, but I'm hitting a bit of a wall.

I have 4 EW300 IEMs. 3 are on an open UK license and 1 is on a paid license. My ambition is to do a frequency scan and make sure that the IEMs are sitting happily within their legal homes.

My challenge is importing scan data into WSM pro set up. I'd like to do a scan on my receiver, then display that data on WSM and then choose (or have WSM choose) the most appropriate coordination within my licenses. Everything I've read/ watched has talked it through with wireless microphones, so I'm not sure if it can't do it with only rack transmitters.

Within pro set up, the 'scan' option is greyed out.

As far as I'm aware, WSM is happily chatting to my transmitters.

Thanks so much in advanced for your help!

Best,

Adam

Logged

Doug Fowler

  • Member since May 1995, 2nd poster on original LAB, moderator on and off since 1997, now running TurboMOD v1.826
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2331
  • Saint Louis, MO USA
Re: WSM with Sennheiser IEMs
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2022, 06:14:53 AM »

Hello folks,

I'm new here - I think I've read everything appropriate, but please forgive me if I've missed something.

I'm trying to get to grips with the WSM software, but I'm hitting a bit of a wall.

I have 4 EW300 IEMs. 3 are on an open UK license and 1 is on a paid license. My ambition is to do a frequency scan and make sure that the IEMs are sitting happily within their legal homes.

My challenge is importing scan data into WSM pro set up. I'd like to do a scan on my receiver, then display that data on WSM and then choose (or have WSM choose) the most appropriate coordination within my licenses. Everything I've read/ watched has talked it through with wireless microphones, so I'm not sure if it can't do it with only rack transmitters.

Within pro set up, the 'scan' option is greyed out.

As far as I'm aware, WSM is happily chatting to my transmitters.

Thanks so much in advanced for your help!

Best,

Adam

Read the rules, fix your display name.

Thank you for your cooperation.
Logged
Brawndo, the Thirst Mutilator. 
It's got electrolytes. 
It's got what plants crave.

Brett Westgrove

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: WSM with Sennheiser IEMs
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2022, 10:50:43 PM »

Been googling around for the same answer… would love to know what was discovered!
Logged

boburtz

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 337
  • San Francisco Bay Area
    • SoundWizard Productions
Re: WSM with Sennheiser IEMs
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2022, 12:03:56 AM »

Within pro set up, the 'scan' option is greyed out.
This is the very reason we have a single rf receiver in each of our iem racks. We use it as a dedicated scanner for WSM. Once WSM has the scan info, it will happily coordinate and deploy frequencies to your rackmount iem transmitters. You can also use an RF scanner (we have the rf Explorer "pro audio" version that works fine for this) that can give you a Sennheiser formatted csv file, which you can then import into WSM and it will work exactly the same as if you had the Sennheiser RF receiver... the advantage to the RF Explorer unit is that it is wide band, so you can then use WSM to coordinate other, out of [your existing inventory] band frequencies if you ever have the need.
That I know of, there is no way to scan with a Sennheiser beltpack iem receiver and import that scan data into WSM.

Ike Zimbel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 832
  • I'm not a newbie, I just play one on the internet!
    • Zimbel Audio Productions
Re: WSM with Sennheiser IEMs
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2022, 10:24:09 AM »

This is the very reason we have a single rf receiver in each of our iem racks. We use it as a dedicated scanner for WSM. Once WSM has the scan info, it will happily coordinate and deploy frequencies to your rackmount iem transmitters. You can also use an RF scanner (we have the rf Explorer "pro audio" version that works fine for this) that can give you a Sennheiser formatted csv file, which you can then import into WSM and it will work exactly the same as if you had the Sennheiser RF receiver... the advantage to the RF Explorer unit is that it is wide band, so you can then use WSM to coordinate other, out of [your existing inventory] band frequencies if you ever have the need.
That I know of, there is no way to scan with a Sennheiser beltpack iem receiver and import that scan data into WSM.
This! I will just add that since most people are exposed to wireless microphones before they get involved with IEM's, there's a tendency to think of the "thing that goes in the rack" as a receiver. So, to address the OP's point about "Scan" being greyed out in WSM, it's because with IEM's, the rack unit that connects to WSM is incapable of doing a scan because it's a transmitter. I'm sure the fact that the TX and RX rack units look very similar doesn't help with this confusion.
Logged
~Ike Zimbel~
Wireless frequency coordination specialist and educator.
Manufacturer's Representative (Canada)
Radio Active Designs
Pro Audio equipment repair and upgrades.
~416-720-0887~
ca.linkedin.com/pub/ike-zimbel/48/aa1/266

Adam Stowe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: WSM with Sennheiser IEMs
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2022, 10:34:51 AM »

Excellent advice! Thanks 🙏
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: WSM with Sennheiser IEMs
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2022, 10:34:51 AM »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.034 seconds with 18 queries.