ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2] 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??  (Read 3043 times)

Geoff Doane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 919
  • Halifax, NS
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2021, 04:19:40 PM »

I have 2 stringers from OA Windsor.  They are the best I've ever used (top quality).

Not sure if he does power-strips... I had not considered him for that.  Thanks for the suggestion.

OA Windsor has the 4T box, which has 4 duplexes, all on the same side, but you'd have to add your own breaker.  This one might do the trick: https://us.schurter.com/bundles/snceschurter/epim/_ProdPool_/newDS/en/typ_T9-311.pdf
They're not cheap (none of the OA Windsor stuff is), but if they're like the quads, they're top quality.

Personally, I'm not too keen on having circuit breakers or switches (it's always an "OFF" switch!) on stage boxes because it's something else to break or get tripped by accident.  The line will already be breakered anyway, and if you do overload it, how do you know the one on the stage box will be the one to blow (unless it's rated lower)?

GTD
Logged

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3028
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #11 on: July 04, 2021, 04:22:56 PM »

I like these splitters, rather than a strip.  No breaker or switch, but accommodates wall warts and short cords.

https://www.cablestogo.com/category/power-cables-supplies/ac-power-cord-splitters

Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.  And now, Streaming Video!

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #12 on: July 04, 2021, 11:06:35 PM »

Thanks for all the replies and suggestions... this has given me other options.

Bob are you thinking about a product similar to this:



https://www.tripplite.com/waber-by-tripp-lite-10-outlet-industrial-power-strip-15-ft-cord-large-plug-spacing~ul800cb15
This looks like it would work well.  Nice to see they have the switch covered. 


No distro up-stream?  If you're in a distro it's already breakered.  You could buy/build quad boxes from there.

I have a couple of these.  Seem heavy duty enough.

Amazon Basics Heavy Duty Metal Surge Protector Power Strip with Mounting Brackets - 12-Outlet, 600-Joule (15A On/Off Circuit Breaker)

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07SG689YS/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_glt_fabc_46ZVAD97YR9J9TQ7R0E3?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1
I have a Motion Labs rac-pac that everything connects to.  Thanks for the link.

Along the class of the Tripplite there's also Furman:  https://www.furmanpower.com/compact-power-120v/
Thanks.  Had not considered Furman.



Bob are you looking for filtering/conditioning or just straight through power?

Looking for straight through power.  Most of the performers/band members I work with have been using their own conditioning devices.





« Last Edit: July 04, 2021, 11:26:34 PM by Bob Faulkner »
Logged

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #13 on: July 04, 2021, 11:09:47 PM »

I like these splitters, rather than a strip.  No breaker or switch, but accommodates wall warts and short cords.

https://www.cablestogo.com/category/power-cables-supplies/ac-power-cord-splitters


I use some of these (not exactly the type shown).  They've been great.  Thanks for the link.
Logged

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #14 on: July 04, 2021, 11:22:10 PM »

OA Windsor has the 4T box, which has 4 duplexes, all on the same side, but you'd have to add your own breaker.  This one might do the trick: https://us.schurter.com/bundles/snceschurter/epim/_ProdPool_/newDS/en/typ_T9-311.pdf
They're not cheap (none of the OA Windsor stuff is), but if they're like the quads, they're top quality.

Personally, I'm not too keen on having circuit breakers or switches (it's always an "OFF" switch!) on stage boxes because it's something else to break or get tripped by accident.  The line will already be breakered anyway, and if you do overload it, how do you know the one on the stage box will be the one to blow (unless it's rated lower)?

GTD

The breakers would be for the band instrument circuit(s) only.  The monitors and FOH PA are on their own circuits (protected by breakers on the MotionLabs).
Logged

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #15 on: July 05, 2021, 09:49:16 PM »

Thanks again for all the feedback and suggestions. 

I'm going with Tripp-Lite power-strips (breaker only, no on/off switches).  These will be used to "extend" the stringers deeper into the stage area (while keeping the stringers themselves around the up/down stage areas).  We seem to have a few shows a year (on deeper stages) where the performers extension cords (for their gear) doesn't quite reach the stringer locations; the power-strips should fix it. 

Thanks.
Logged

Tim Weaver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3291
  • College Station, Texas
    • Daniela Weaver Photography
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #16 on: July 06, 2021, 11:08:09 AM »

Bob are you thinking about a product similar to this:



https://www.tripplite.com/waber-by-tripp-lite-10-outlet-industrial-power-strip-15-ft-cord-large-plug-spacing~ul800cb15

These are the ones I'v been buying. NO SWITCH! and 5 outlets in a metal case. Does have a circuit breaker.

They make them in several configs, but this is the only one with NO SWITCH.
Logged
Bullwinkle: This is the amplifier, which amplifies the sound. This is the Preamplifier which, of course, amplifies the pree's.

John L Nobile

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2508
Logged

Bob Faulkner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
  • Raleigh, NC
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #18 on: July 06, 2021, 06:01:04 PM »

Yep.

Ended up getting a few of the "602" model from TrippLite - NO SWITCHES; breaker only.

Logged

Tim Weaver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3291
  • College Station, Texas
    • Daniela Weaver Photography
Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #19 on: July 06, 2021, 06:28:25 PM »

These are the ones I'v been buying. NO SWITCH! and 5 outlets in a metal case. Does have a circuit breaker.

They make them in several configs, but this is the only one with NO SWITCH.

I'm an idiot and forgot the lonk, but yeah. It's the 602. Nothing but success with these for me. They also make them with a 15ft cord if you need that. 

https://www.tripplite.com/waber-by-tripp-lite-5-outlet-industrial-power-strip-6-ft-cord-switchless~602
Logged
Bullwinkle: This is the amplifier, which amplifies the sound. This is the Preamplifier which, of course, amplifies the pree's.

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Heavy duty power-strips (w/circuit-breakers)??
« Reply #19 on: July 06, 2021, 06:28:25 PM »


Pages: 1 [2] 3  All   Go Up
 



Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.045 seconds with 21 queries.