ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?  (Read 793 times)

Rui Lisboa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« on: February 18, 2021, 11:00:51 am »

Is anyone successfully using Signal Hound's SAs/Spike on Mac OSX running Parallels or other virtual machines?
Logged

Ike Zimbel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 647
  • I'm not a newbie, I just play one on the internet!
    • Zimbel Audio Productions
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2021, 05:04:18 pm »

Is anyone successfully using Signal Hound's SAs/Spike on Mac OSX running Parallels or other virtual machines?
Hi Rui. I haven't with Signal Hound (don't own one) but I have had very good results running the Kaltman Invisible Waves sw and analyzer with that combination, if that's any help.
Logged
~Ike Zimbel~
Wireless frequency coordination specialist and educator.
Manufacturer's Representative (Canada)
Radio Active Designs
Pro Audio equipment repair and upgrades.
~416-720-0887~
ca.linkedin.com/pub/ike-zimbel/48/aa1/266

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6974
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2021, 05:12:39 pm »

Is anyone successfully using Signal Hound's SAs/Spike on Mac OSX running Parallels or other virtual machines?

As with Ike, not that combination, but I have been using Paralles for years and I don't remember anything that I was unable to run.

Mac

Logged

Rui Lisboa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2021, 04:03:16 am »

Thank you both! I've also been running Parallels for some time now and I'm very happy with it's general behaviour. I've used Winradio and RF explorer with no complaints.

Signal Hound's SAs mainly the faster ones have a very high throughput and the manufacturer has experienced difficulties amongst OSx users running VMs such as continuous disconnections.
I don't get it since the latest versions of Parallels are supposed to use the full bandwidth of USB3 and CPU processing. Perhaps it is something related with the CPU instructions Spike demands from the machine.

To be fair the manufacturer designed the product to be used natively with windows and they cannot efficiently help debugging problems when their product is used elsewhere.
However there are shy reports of success using Mac OSx with VMs. I wonder if someone here has done it and at which expense in terms of performance.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 04:11:11 am by Rui Lisboa »
Logged

Jordan Tanner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2021, 04:08:51 am »

Is anyone successfully using Signal Hound's SAs/Spike on Mac OSX running Parallels or other virtual machines?

Sorry to reignite an old thread, but I recently had the opportunity to trial a demo SA44B unit and can confirm I was unable to get it working with Parallels using a 2015 13" MBP. I tried both ports on my machine, but Spike repeatedly reported an interrupted connection to the device.

This is the only reason I haven't splurged for a Signalhound SA as yet. If by some miracle this one day decides to start working, or Signalhound release a Mac OS build of Spike or similar means of using their products in the Mac OS domain I'll buy one immediately!
Logged

Rui Lisboa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2021, 07:04:00 am »

Thanks Jordan. I've had other similar inputs.
I am not willing to have a second unit running around so I can run the SH. So this is a deal breaker for me too.
Your feed back has become fundamental. I appreciate that.
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21926
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2021, 01:27:18 pm »

Sorry to reignite an old thread, but I recently had the opportunity to trial a demo SA44B unit and can confirm I was unable to get it working with Parallels using a 2015 13" MBP. I tried both ports on my machine, but Spike repeatedly reported an interrupted connection to the device.

This is the only reason I haven't splurged for a Signalhound SA as yet. If by some miracle this one day decides to start working, or Signalhound release a Mac OS build of Spike or similar means of using their products in the Mac OS domain I'll buy one immediately!

Or you could just use a Windows machine for the tasks that require Windows.  My personal philosophy is to never own anything from Apple but my professional life says otherwise so I own an iPad for the 3 things that don't come in Android or Windows flavors.  I may have to get a Mac Mini to do some new things - I'd rather stay in Windows but the preferred software is MacOS only.

It's a professional tool, not a lifestyle decision.  Either you can work without Signal Hound or you can't.  If you need SH, find a refurbed Dell or Lenovo laptop for $300 and call it done.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Rui Lisboa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2021, 10:42:51 am »

Thanks Tim.
Such a shame that one resorts to a single machine to do one thing when all others can be done with Parallels.
Taking another machine is cumbersome for now. But I'm guessing there will be no other way with Signal Hound in the near future.
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21926
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2021, 12:16:34 pm »

Thanks Tim.
Such a shame that one resorts to a single machine to do one thing when all others can be done with Parallels.
Taking another machine is cumbersome for now. But I'm guessing there will be no other way with Signal Hound in the near future.

I agree that carrying only one laptop has advantages but circumstances do not comply.  I prefer to not use Apple products but own and use them anyway because my work requires using particular software only available on that OS.  The *value* provided by the software/computer combination outweighs the inconvenience.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Dan Currie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2021, 02:58:33 pm »

I have used the my BB60c with Parallels.  The only issue I have found is getting it to consistently connect to the Windows side of the machine.  These days I'm using a Yoga with IAS.  For me it's convenient to have one machine dedicated to RF, although Lake Controller also lives on it. 
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Signal Hound's SA running on OS with Parallels?
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2021, 02:58:33 pm »


Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.024 seconds with 19 queries.