ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue  (Read 671 times)

Scott MacDonald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« on: November 13, 2020, 06:21:11 pm »

Morning,

Short version:  Out 1-5 would appear to be 'not working' on our x32

Long version:  Tuned on the x32 one day pre-wave1 of COVID and noted that I had no monitors.  Spent a little while isolating each step in the chain between input-routing-outputs-multicore-stage box-monitors.  Has another engineer check and re-check my settings etc and to no avail.  So it's been 6 mths and we are about to relaunch live church and still cannot get an output from these bus's - despite the signal being very clearly sent on the desk.

Is it possible they are dead?
Logged

Brian Jojade

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1783
    • HappyMac Digital Electronics
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2020, 06:48:06 pm »

Is the issue you are having the physical outs not working, or the bus not passing signal no matter where you patch it for an output?

If it's the signal not passing, one thing to check is make sure the bus wasn't assigned to a DCA.  I've seen people get bitten by that more than once.  Everything seems great, but the DCA is down, and you lose whatever is assigned to it.

The fact that you're saying it's outs 1-5 is pointing more towards a config or patching issue, since hardware issues would more likely mess up groups of 4 or 8, not specifically 5.

If all else fails, have you tried a full factory restore of the board?  Sometimes you can miss a setting and a factory reset gets you to a known starting point at least.
Logged
Brian Jojade

Scott MacDonald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2020, 08:20:55 pm »

Is the issue you are having the physical outs not working, or the bus not passing signal no matter where you patch it for an output?

If it's the signal not passing, one thing to check is make sure the bus wasn't assigned to a DCA.  I've seen people get bitten by that more than once.  Everything seems great, but the DCA is down, and you lose whatever is assigned to it.

The fact that you're saying it's outs 1-5 is pointing more towards a config or patching issue, since hardware issues would more likely mess up groups of 4 or 8, not specifically 5.

If all else fails, have you tried a full factory restore of the board?  Sometimes you can miss a setting and a factory reset gets you to a known starting point at least.

Thanks Brian.

Physical outs not works.  I have re-routed BUS 1-4 to other out's and they worked fine.

Resetting - had thought about it, just need to ensure everything important is saved to USB!
Logged

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1381
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2020, 09:45:19 am »

Thanks Brian.

Physical outs not works.  I have re-routed BUS 1-4 to other out's and they worked fine.

Resetting - had thought about it, just need to ensure everything important is saved to USB!

Not everything is saved in a scene so be sure to write down all setup info so you can make sure it gets set back to where you want it. You might also lose any library info but you can save all of that separately.

Before you reset the console I would suggest that you copy your main scene to a drop box and post the link here and some of us can take a look at it and see if there is anything that looks like it might be causing your problem. Is the X32 using any of the Behringer or Midas stage boxes?
Logged

Scott MacDonald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2020, 07:54:49 pm »

Not everything is saved in a scene so be sure to write down all setup info so you can make sure it gets set back to where you want it. You might also lose any library info but you can save all of that separately.

Before you reset the console I would suggest that you copy your main scene to a drop box and post the link here and some of us can take a look at it and see if there is anything that looks like it might be causing your problem. Is the X32 using any of the Behringer or Midas stage boxes?

Cheers.  No - currently running analogue to stage (m/core)

So I took it down (cables) and did some further testing.  Out 1-8 I only get noise.  Out 1 and 2 noise is different in that there is a popping sound every 2-3 seconds.  No signal outputting no matter what I do or change.  Out 9-16 there are nil issues.

Will have to wait to do hard reset as we have a lot of streaming / recordings happening almost everyday up until Christmas

Logged

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1381
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2020, 10:09:42 pm »

Cheers.  No - currently running analogue to stage (m/core)

So I took it down (cables) and did some further testing.  Out 1-8 I only get noise.  Out 1 and 2 noise is different in that there is a popping sound every 2-3 seconds.  No signal outputting no matter what I do or change.  Out 9-16 there are nil issues.

Will have to wait to do hard reset as we have a lot of streaming / recordings happening almost everyday up until Christmas

I repeat --  I would suggest that you copy your main scene to a drop box and post the link here and some of us can take a look at it and see if there is anything that looks like it might be causing your problem.
Logged

Scott MacDonald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2020, 10:16:19 pm »

I repeat --  I would suggest that you copy your main scene to a drop box and post the link here and some of us can take a look at it and see if there is anything that looks like it might be causing your problem.

Heading down tonight and will do so then
Logged

Brian Jojade

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1783
    • HappyMac Digital Electronics
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2020, 12:56:08 am »

Ok, now that you have issues in a group of 8, thats pointing more to a hardware issue since the output hardware is groups of 8.

If you do a reset and the problem persists, you may want to open the unit and simply reseat the connections inside. Otherwise it would have to be sent in for service.
Logged
Brian Jojade

Scott MacDonald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2020, 04:37:30 am »

Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1047
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2020, 08:52:02 am »

Will have to wait to do hard reset as we have a lot of streaming / recordings happening almost everyday up until Christmas

Where are you located?  Maybe you can take your scene to another desk and see if it follows the scene.  That would be a fast way to verify if it's software or hardware.
Logged

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1381
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2020, 11:24:30 am »

Here is the file:  https://www.dropbox.com/s/xfz79vugu0le5gw/FOHBroadcast.scn?dl=0

What firmware version are you running on this X32? Are you in the UK? I ask so I can understand the time difference between us for replies. I am in the USA east coast.
Logged

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1381
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2020, 11:58:19 pm »

I didn't spot anything obvious in your scene file so it may be a hardware problem. The only thing I can suggest to try is on the routing page with all of your amps off I would try to reassign the XLR outs to local and then back to the standard output configuration. Just in case there is some stuck relays that by making this change may snap it back into working properly. I don't know if there are any relays used in the XLR output section.   
Logged

Robert Lofgren

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 934
Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2020, 01:53:21 am »

There are no relays or transformers in the x32/m32. Maybe a ribbon cable has become lose or you might actually be dealing with a more severe hardware issue.

I didn't spot anything obvious in your scene file so it may be a hardware problem. The only thing I can suggest to try is on the routing page with all of your amps off I would try to reassign the XLR outs to local and then back to the standard output configuration. Just in case there is some stuck relays that by making this change may snap it back into working properly. I don't know if there are any relays used in the XLR output section.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: x32 Outputs (BUS) issue
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2020, 01:53:21 am »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.055 seconds with 22 queries.