Sound Reinforcement - Forums for Live Sound Professionals - Your Displayed Name Must Be Your Real Full Name To Post In The Live Sound Forums > Console Connectivity Solutions

Generic SFPs

<< < (2/3) > >>

John L Nobile:

--- Quote from: Andrien (No Last Name) on August 13, 2020, 04:07:54 AM ---Basically as long as they have the "manufacturer firmware" patch, they should work as most modules are using the same chip. Sometimes this generic have advantage by allowing cross-manufacture SFP connection too (for example Cisco to Mikrotik). I think some even sell patching tools so you can modify the firmware to fit "manufacture" spec.

Note: this doesn't apply to Copper SFP which are generally troublesome and not worth it I think.

--- End quote ---

Last time I checked, copper SFP was only rated for 100 meters. That's very troublesome.

Mac Kerr:

--- Quote from: John L Nobile on August 13, 2020, 12:46:22 PM ---Last time I checked, copper SFP was only rated for 100 meters. That's very troublesome.

--- End quote ---

Hmmm... Just like every other copper Ethernet connection.

Mac

John L Nobile:

--- Quote from: Mac Kerr on August 13, 2020, 12:56:10 PM ---Hmmm... Just like every other copper Ethernet connection.

Mac

--- End quote ---

Sounds like an anti copper conspiracy propagated by the fiber manufacturers.

Andrien (No Last Name):

--- Quote from: John L Nobile on August 13, 2020, 01:55:42 PM ---Sounds like an anti copper conspiracy propagated by the fiber manufacturers.

--- End quote ---

Not really, it's just the nature that Copper is susceptible to radiation noise compared to Fiber. You can actually have more than 100meter (I measured my cable to have Cat5e quality at 119 meters using Fluke) but not much more without repeater, and extending Cat is a little bit more complicated that Fiber for repeating anything more than 300meter (Midspan POE that support downline injection, Switch that support at least 802.11bt for more Midspan repeater).
The real problem with DAC and SFP Copper is that it doesn't really implement the standard protocol of Copper communication like Cat (tho the SFP Copper use the same RJ-45) and generally it is not ideal for length more than 50meter. DAC and SFP Copper has nothing to do with Cat5/Cat6/Enhanced standard. If anything just buy a switch with standard RJ45 connector than the one with full set of SFP if you plan on Copper. Note that some DAC do support long distance, but the inflexibility and the cost of the long distance DAC doesn't seems worth over Fiber implementation. DAC do have lower latency than Fiber, but it is in the nanosecond zone so it is not worth complaining I think.
Not saying Fiber all the way is better, but Fiber do have its purpose just like its Copper counterpart. After all the price is getting cheaper and generally Fiber is future proof for high capacity bandwidth. Be careful, Fiber do have Category just like Copper (OM1,OM2, OS1) and 2 type of transmission (Multi-mode and Single-mode) of which are incompatible with each other.

TLDR: Less than 100m Cat5e/Cat6 Copper is ok. Anything more than 300m go Fiber. High Interference zone, go Fiber. SFP Copper for less than 50m (Ideally less than 30meter).

Correct me if I'm wrong tho.

Brian Jojade:
I've yet to find a difference between the generics and the insanely priced units.  The only place I've ever installed the insanely priced ones are on government spec products.  The concept of saving them $1500 ends up being a hard sell.  Go figure.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page

Go to full version