ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: RIO 3224 hard reset  (Read 549 times)

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
RIO 3224 hard reset
« on: August 04, 2020, 01:51:10 pm »

Hello is there any ways to Hard Reset a RIO 3224 ?

Problem is : i think i put the wrong update in it!! When i check in Dante Controller i see BRLYN-II-... like i'ts not a RIO anymore!

Can someone please help?

Mike
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1764
    • Check Check One Two
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2020, 01:57:47 pm »

Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 21646
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2020, 12:56:00 am »

Brooklyn II is Audinate's Dante chipset.  No, you probably shouldn't be seeing that in Controller.  You should be able to reflash the firmware since you didn't brick the RIO.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2020, 11:29:04 am »

Re-do the firmware update.
https://usa.yamaha.com/files/download/other_assets/6/327916/rio3224d_rio1608d_en_ug_g0.pdf



Thanks! It worked on version 3.11. Now i need to go to 5.10 for the RIO firmware and 4.08 for the Dante! Cerrect me, but i have to use R-Remote right? Will it do the Dante firmware at the same time?

Thanks again!
Mike
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1764
    • Check Check One Two
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2020, 11:40:22 am »

Cerrect me, but i have to use R-Remote right? Will it do the Dante firmware at the same time?

Use R-Remote after v3.11. Updates both the firmware and Dante on a RIO.

https://download.yamaha.com/files/tcm:39-832167?_ga=2.193520747.794274178.1596557380-945505399.1594481001
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2020, 12:11:25 pm »

Use R-Remote after v3.11. Updates both the firmware and Dante on a RIO.

https://download.yamaha.com/files/tcm:39-832167?_ga=2.193520747.794274178.1596557380-945505399.1594481001

I see my RIO device in R-Remote but it disconnect and get stuck at 'connecting'. So i can't see the device in the firmware update section.

I use DHCP auto.
My firewall is off
All the dip switch are up on the device.

You have any ideas on that?



Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 21646
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2020, 12:39:17 pm »

I see my RIO device in R-Remote but it disconnect and get stuck at 'connecting'. So i can't see the device in the firmware update section.

I use DHCP auto.
My firewall is off
All the dip switch are up on the device.

You have any ideas on that?

Call Yamaha USA or the distributor for your country if not in the USA.  I am not certain this is a user-recoverable error.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1764
    • Check Check One Two
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2020, 02:02:29 pm »

Call Yamaha USA or the distributor for your country if not in the USA.  I am not certain this is a user-recoverable error.
Good advice.

You might get somewhere with the Failsafe recovery procedure (1st doc I linked), but you might also make things worse. Best to contact Yamaha to find out what they recommend.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Mike Cusson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2020, 02:47:14 pm »

Good advice.

You might get somewhere with the Failsafe recovery procedure (1st doc I linked), but you might also make things worse. Best to contact Yamaha to find out what they recommend.

I wrote to Yamaha.
What is weird is that i did success to put the RIO 3.11 firmware in it! Now the problem seems to be with R-Remote. And i tried with a pc and a Mac, same thing.

Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: RIO 3224 hard reset
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2020, 02:47:14 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.059 seconds with 23 queries.