ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Pro Sound Amps & Subs  (Read 2116 times)

Iyah Kush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« on: July 08, 2020, 12:24:35 am »

Hi, if I run 2x Pro Sound 1600 watt Amps on bridge at 4ohms & run 2x 1000w 18" Subs on each channel would that be okay or will I have to add something else like 2x 15" 1000w bridge to 500w as 1200w is way to much headroom???
« Last Edit: July 08, 2020, 01:46:55 am by Iyah Kush »
Logged

MikeHarris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 434
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2020, 01:31:33 am »

rules state real name required...thread soon locked till you correct please
Logged

Iyah Kush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2020, 01:44:23 am »

rules state real name required...thread soon locked till you correct please
Np
« Last Edit: July 08, 2020, 01:47:22 am by Iyah Kush »
Logged

Jeff Lelko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1557
  • Cape Canaveral, FL
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2020, 02:32:37 am »

Hi, if I run 2x Pro Sound 1600 watt Amps on bridge at 4ohms & run 2x 1000w 18" Subs on each channel would that be okay or will I have to add something else like 2x 15" 1000w bridge to 500w as 1200w is way to much headroom???

Iyah, you're going to need to be tremendously more specific with this if you want any meaningful help.  What you're saying makes no sense by itself.  I don't mean to be blunt, but I don't know how else to say that!
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21750
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2020, 03:10:55 am »

Hi, if I run 2x Pro Sound 1600 watt Amps on bridge at 4ohms & run 2x 1000w 18" Subs on each channel would that be okay or will I have to add something else like 2x 15" 1000w bridge to 500w as 1200w is way to much headroom???

For the moment I'll presume that Iyah Kush is your real name...

The first red flag - you can't use "each channel" when an amplifier is in bridged mode.  Generally, in bridged mode the Channel 1 + output and the Channel 2 + output connect to the loudspeaker.  The rest of your question I'm not sure I understand.

What is your application?  DJ/EDM?  Live music (bands, etc)?
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3378
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2020, 03:38:51 am »


An ideal match is having about 1.5 x more RMS power than the speaker power handling.
However, those Pro Sound 1600 amps are more like 400 watt RMS. I wouldn't be happy using one in bridge mode (or at all actually!).


Steve.
« Last Edit: July 08, 2020, 03:41:19 am by Steve M Smith »
Logged

Iyah Kush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2020, 03:49:02 am »

For the moment I'll presume that Iyah Kush is your real name...

The first red flag - you can't use "each channel" when an amplifier is in bridged mode.  Generally, in bridged mode the Channel 1 + output and the Channel 2 + output connect to the loudspeaker.  The rest of your question I'm not sure I understand.

What is your application?  DJ/EDM?  Live music (bands, etc)?

Ok, I see this is a forum where people who know more than others like to smack talk  ;D, I'm grown & can handle it. Yes Tim that's my name, shouldn't be a problem. Anyway, are you saying you can not bridge two 1600w amps to make 3200w  & run them as Mono (Left/Right)??? Pls & tnx.
Logged

Iyah Kush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2020, 03:54:06 am »

An ideal match is having about 1.5 x more RMS power than the speaker power handling.
However, those Pro Sound 1600 amps are more like 400 watt RMS. I wouldn't be happy using one in bridge mode (or at all actually!).


Steve.

Thank you Steve, I thought someone would make that comment about the Pro Sound Amps, just need some clarification. I've seen someone mention about having 1.5 RMS but much how roughly is that when you are running two 18" 1000w subs?  Tnx again.
Logged

Iyah Kush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2020, 03:55:49 am »

Iyah, you're going to need to be tremendously more specific with this if you want any meaningful help.  What you're saying makes no sense by itself.  I don't mean to be blunt, but I don't know how else to say that!

It's ok Jeff.  :D ;)8)
Logged

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3378
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2020, 07:29:23 am »

I've seen someone mention about having 1.5 RMS but much how roughly is that when you are running two 18" 1000w subs?  Tnx again.


Here is a very good source of information from Crown Amplification.  Much better than me trying to put it into words...




https://www.crownaudio.com/how-much-amplifier-power




Steve.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Pro Sound Amps & Subs
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2020, 07:29:23 am »


Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.038 seconds with 25 queries.