ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: X32 to OBS  (Read 995 times)

Toby Marks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
X32 to OBS
« on: April 24, 2020, 08:51:45 pm »

Hello, is it possible to connect my X32 built in interface directly to OBS as a Left and Right signal?  If so how?
Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1047
Re: X32 to OBS
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2020, 09:40:27 pm »

Hello, is it possible to connect my X32 built in interface directly to OBS as a Left and Right signal?  If so how?

Yes. 

For windows you may need a driver.  I'm a mac guy and I'm only going on what I've read elsewhere on that.

On the console make sure your desired channels are routed to the proper card outputs.
In OBS add an Audio Input Capture source and configure it to capture the incoming X32 signal.

That should do it.
Logged

Corey Scogin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1190
  • Birmingham, AL, US
Re: X32 to OBS
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2020, 11:00:58 pm »

Hello, is it possible to connect my X32 built in interface directly to OBS as a Left and Right signal?  If so how?

You'll set up an Audio Input Capture source in OBS.
OBS doesn't allow you to pick two of the (up to 32) channels coming from the X32 so...
You'll need to route the LR bus (or whichever bus you'd like to record) out of the Card outputs 1&2. There are several ways to route this within the X32. How you route it depends on what you're using for other things.

If you're not using the Aux outputs, I'd recommend you set Card Output 1-8 routing to Aux1-6/M then set Aux Output 1&2 routing to the L&R signals.
Logged

Chris Grimshaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1580
  • Sheffield, UK
    • Grimshaw Audio
Re: X32 to OBS
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2020, 06:39:01 am »

Watching with interest. I'm trying to do the same on my QSC TM30Pro, but have ended up running the main outs into a 2-ch USB interface.

Chris
Logged
Sheffield-based sound engineering.
www.grimshawaudio.com

Corey Scogin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1190
  • Birmingham, AL, US
Re: X32 to OBS
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2020, 01:27:38 pm »

Watching with interest. I'm trying to do the same on my QSC TM30Pro, but have ended up running the main outs into a 2-ch USB interface.

Chris

A quick scan of the manual indicates the TouchMix 30 does not have the ability to change the default USB output routing to a computer.
Optionally, you could patch an analog output from the TouchMix back to channels 1&2 to get the signals where you need them. Just make sure you mute channels 1&2 on the board. My preference is a 2nd audio interface like you're using now. It's easier to keep track of and avoids any loopback issues.

If either of you are on a Mac, there's an app called Loopback that allows internal re-patching of audio signals amongst devices and apps.
https://www.rogueamoeba.com/loopback/
Logged

Toby Marks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: X32 to OBS
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2020, 06:16:13 pm »

A quick scan of the manual indicates the TouchMix 30 does not have the ability to change the default USB output routing to a computer.
Optionally, you could patch an analog output from the TouchMix back to channels 1&2 to get the signals where you need them. Just make sure you mute channels 1&2 on the board. My preference is a 2nd audio interface like you're using now. It's easier to keep track of and avoids any loopback issues.

If either of you are on a Mac, there's an app called Loopback that allows internal re-patching of audio signals amongst devices and apps.
https://www.rogueamoeba.com/loopback/

Hey Corey.  I attempted to do your first method and I heard a static type of noise, though it seemed to be picking up signal in OBS.  I found another way to get this to work.. sending a left and right signal to my 2nd audio interface. Its working that way, but I wish I could have it go straight to the computer.  Thanks for the help.
Logged

Tracy Garner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
Re: X32 to OBS
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2020, 05:57:53 pm »

Hello, is it possible to connect my X32 built in interface directly to OBS as a Left and Right signal?  If so how?

I'm using X32 Rack for OBS

Mixbus 1 and 2 are what I send to OBS.
Your X-USB settings are key to making it work.

Input Routing: Choose Card = Channel 17-24. This will enable you to output Zoom or whatever is on that computer to X32 channel 17-18. In Zoom or whatever it will look like OUT 1-2. OUT 1-2 from PC = Channel 17-18 in X-32.

Card Out = OUT 1-8, 9-16. This will enable OBS to see the card. You will be able to see it as IN 1-2 in OBS


SO....send everything you want to go to OBS to Mixbus 1-2.

Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2020, 06:00:18 pm by Tracy Garner »
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: X32 to OBS
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2020, 05:57:53 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.053 seconds with 22 queries.