ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches  (Read 1186 times)

Miguel Dahl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 437
Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« on: January 16, 2020, 06:59:11 pm »

When reading the various documentations for this switch I can't figure out if it's possible to use one EtherCon-connector to be used as a trunk port for VLANs. From the graphics and descriptions I see it's either use the OpticalCon as trunk, or use TWO Ethercons? One for each VLAN (If there's only two VLANs). If using two, then it's one for each VLAN, which doesn't make it to one single trunk port?

And. I can't find the documentation for setting up the switch in "user" mode. Can I create as many VLANs as I want?

In other words. Can I use one EtherCon-connector as a trunk port for several VLANs on this switch?

« Last Edit: January 16, 2020, 07:01:19 pm by Miguel Dahl »
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1722
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2020, 11:27:31 am »

Preset "B" allows you to use ANY of the connections - 15 or 16 (EtherCon) or 17 or 18 (OpticalCon)

To set it up in the USER mode, use the Yamaha LAN manager software (Windows only)
https://usa.yamaha.com/products/proaudio/network_switches/swp1/downloads.html
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Miguel Dahl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 437
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2020, 06:18:10 pm »

I was fast as usual. Setting "C" depicts a redundant cable setup, as it clearly states. But in the user manual for the switch, and the software it didn't say if I can setup as many VLANs as I want, unless I'm even more blind than I already know I am (Just ask the madam, I can rarely find anything).
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1722
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2020, 07:45:54 pm »

I was fast as usual. Setting "C" depicts a redundant cable setup, as it clearly states. But in the user manual for the switch, and the software it didn't say if I can setup as many VLANs as I want, unless I'm even more blind than I already know I am (Just ask the madam, I can rarely find anything).
Yeah, preset "B" is what you u want if you don't want to create your own.
The manual has very little information, especially if you want to do anything non-standard.
You'll have to download the Lan Manager software and click on the Web GUI to configure the USER settings. (I haven't actually needed to change anything, but that's what my understanding is on how you do it)
You might be able to simply log into the switch if you know it's IP, without running the Lan Manager software, but again, I haven't tried that.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Miguel Dahl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 437
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2020, 08:27:07 pm »

Yeah, preset "B" is what you u want if you don't want to create your own.
The manual has very little information, especially if you want to do anything non-standard.
You'll have to download the Lan Manager software and click on the Web GUI to configure the USER settings. (I haven't actually needed to change anything, but that's what my understanding is on how you do it)
You might be able to simply log into the switch if you know it's IP, without running the Lan Manager software, but again, I haven't tried that.

Yes. I know what one need to do. But the manual for the web-GUI does not contain the information to what I'm curious about. Is there a limit, or not?

We need new switches, and I want these, because "anybody" can operate them, and reconfigure them on the fly, with "A/B/C" default settings.

But the manual only covers two VLANs. I want to know if it's doable to do more, and use one trunk over cat 5/6 etc. For instance: Dante, Control, and one or two VLANs for our guy doing the illumination, or guest consoles.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2020, 08:35:33 pm by Miguel Dahl »
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1722
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2020, 01:38:05 pm »

Understood. You might need to contact Yamaha to ask that question. You're right that the manual doesn't go through the GUI in any sort of detail.
I may be back in front of these switches next week and can check.

My apologies, I thought you had one of these switches already.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1722
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2020, 01:49:43 pm »

BTW, if you have the budget, these switches are the best I've ever seen for the Yamaha stuff. The SWP2 with the dual 10g Fibercons are the bomb.

Oh, look - I found a better manual. It says:
"Up to 256 VLANs can be created including the default VLAN (VLAN ID = 1)."

https://usa.yamaha.com/products/proaudio/network_switches/swp2/downloads.html#product-tabsDownload "Technical Data". It's an HTML file with plenty of info about the SWP2.


I can't see any reason to get the SWP1, it's only a few bucks cheaper and doesn't have the 2nd FiberCon or the 10g uplinks.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1722
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2020, 01:55:49 pm »

Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Jean-Pierre Coetzee

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 862
  • Gauteng, South Africa
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2020, 02:21:25 am »

If you have a need to be running come complex networking why not just get a managed switch from another manufacture and create an Ethercon patch panel?
Logged
Audio Technician
Word & Life Church

"If you want "loud", then run a piece of sheet metal through a table saw------

If you want "watts"-then plug in a toaster"
- Ivan Beaver

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1722
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2020, 12:12:32 pm »

If you have a need to be running come complex networking why not just get a managed switch from another manufacture and create an Ethercon patch panel?

Because the Yamaha is better and easier?
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Trunk ports in the Yamaha SWP1-switches
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2020, 12:12:32 pm »


Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.042 seconds with 24 queries.