ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Ql with Tio?  (Read 1365 times)

Gert Ryding

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Ql with Tio?
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2019, 10:14:40 am »

 "It didn't work for me because of noticeable difference between sound of QL and Tio preamps. I had to return it and buy Rio box, significantly more money, but definitely worth it."

" I did some non-scientific comparison listening and found that the tio and ql preamps were not significantly different."

This is a bit confusing:
When using a Rio/Tio box w a QL f e, are you using the box preamps or the mixers preamps?
Can you choose which ones to use on a Tio?

" if all you need is a simple "digital snake" or input expander (for example more I/O at FOH on a CL) ." (regarding Tio on a QL)
That`s what I`m looking for. AND i want to use the QL`s preamps.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2019, 10:18:54 am by Gert Ryding »
Logged

Scott Helmke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1454
Re: Ql with Tio?
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2019, 12:18:50 pm »

This is a bit confusing:
When using a Rio/Tio box w a QL f e, are you using the box preamps or the mixers preamps?
Can you choose which ones to use on a Tio?

If you plug a mic cable into the Tio, you are using the Tio's preamps. 

If you plug a mic cable into the QL, you are using the QL's preamps.
Logged

Gert Ryding

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Ql with Tio?
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2019, 02:12:44 pm »

If you plug a mic cable into the Tio, you are using the Tio's preamps. 

If you plug a mic cable into the QL, you are using the QL's preamps.

Yup, talked to Yamaha rep who confirmed this.
So, ”simple digital snake” not true IF you want QL preamps.

And Rio gen 1 not sold anymore, gen 2 costs almost
like a QL5, ouch...
« Last Edit: December 11, 2019, 02:32:11 pm by Gert Ryding »
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 544
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: Ql with Tio?
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2019, 07:06:50 pm »

[...] So, ”simple digital snake” not true IF you want QL preamps. [...]

Just be clear, this is how all digital snakes work. Microphone signals have to be pre-amplified before they can be digitized. If you want to use the pre-amps that are built into the console (any console, that is), you need to run an analogue snake.

-Russ
Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1638
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Ql with Tio?
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2019, 07:24:59 pm »

Yup, talked to Yamaha rep who confirmed this.
So, ”simple digital snake” not true IF you want QL preamps.

And Rio gen 1 not sold anymore, gen 2 costs almost
like a QL5, ouch...

Gen2s were maybe $200 more then Gen1s
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Luke Geis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1959
    • Owner of Endever Music Production's
Re: Ql with Tio?
« Reply #15 on: December 11, 2019, 09:29:53 pm »

I know a few people who use TIO with their QL desks. They all say the same thing, It works and that is about it. They do sound a little bit different, but not so much that it becomes unusable, but the biggest gripe is that redundancy is all but not possible and selling that combo to a client is usually a hard sell.
Logged
I don't understand how you can't hear yourself

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Ql with Tio?
« Reply #15 on: December 11, 2019, 09:29:53 pm »


Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.043 seconds with 23 queries.