ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question  (Read 247 times)

Mike Caldwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1463
  • Covington, Ohio
    • Mike Caldwell Audio Productions
Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« on: November 18, 2019, 12:24:15 am »

Does the Mix Station app for the Soundcraft Si series have the provision to do the IO set up and patching or do you still need to do that on the board.

If there is a way to do it with the actual Soundcraft app I never found it, as we all know the Soundcraft app leaves a lot to be desired!


Got some work coming up at an install with a Si Performer.

Thanks
Mike C.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2019, 07:48:05 am by Mike Caldwell »
Logged

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3223
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2019, 03:24:03 am »

I have an Si Compact.  From what I can tell, the Mixing Station app doesn't work with the Compact.  Or at least, it didn't when I tried it about six months ago.


Steve.
Logged

Mike Caldwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1463
  • Covington, Ohio
    • Mike Caldwell Audio Productions
Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2019, 07:49:20 am »

I had the wrong Si Series model, it's the Si Performer.

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 738
Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2019, 09:06:49 am »

I haven't bothered with the app so far.  there are folks on the facebook page that seem to be moving forward with it though.  maybe a more fertile ground for this question.
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1870
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2019, 09:54:20 am »

I have used both the Apple and Android versions successfully.
Mixing Station can only control what the ViSi app can, because Soundcraft didn't make full control available through the HiQnet port.
No routing with either.

That said, I really like the flexibility of MS.  You can lay it out however you like;  Custom pages, different number of faders per page, change order of the faders . . .
With ViSi, the order of inputs is the order on the app.  Even if you re-arrange your faders on the console.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2019, 03:33:09 pm by Dave Garoutte »
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 738
Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2019, 10:27:02 am »

A more into it buddy of mine confirms  that the i/o channel assign,ent, fader setup has to be done on the console.
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3223
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2019, 10:47:16 am »

I wasn't impressed with ViSi remote.  No mute groups and no tap delay function.  I was hoping Mixing Station would address this, but unfortunately not. 


Steve.
Logged

Mike Caldwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1463
  • Covington, Ohio
    • Mike Caldwell Audio Productions
Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2019, 05:24:59 pm »

Thanks for the info.

Mike C.

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Mix Station Soundcraft Si app question
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2019, 05:24:59 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.033 seconds with 22 queries.