ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units  (Read 634 times)

Neil White

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
Re: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2019, 03:21:01 pm »

An excellent tip!

This is my standard way of cascading units too - also gives you the redundancy that loss of any single unit (PSU fail / turned off etc) only kills half the diversity to the downstream units.
Logged

brian maddox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2373
  • HeyYahWon! ttsss! ttsss!
Re: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2019, 05:18:17 pm »

If you really want to squeeze out as much performance as possible, cascade the A and B antenna chains differently.

Something like antenna A starts in receiver 1, then 2, then 3, but antenna B starts in receiver 3, then 2, then 1.

i just remembered i used to do this all the time.  i've no idea why/when i forgot this tip.

Ah, brain cells.  how i miss thee...
Logged
"It feels wrong to be in the audience.  And it's too peopley!" - Steve Smith

brian maddox
bdmaudio@gmail.com

'...do not trifle with the affairs of dragons...

       ....for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup...'

John L Nobile

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1849
Re: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units
« Reply #12 on: November 07, 2019, 05:36:13 pm »

If you really want to squeeze out as much performance as possible, cascade the A and B antenna chains differently.

Something like antenna A starts in receiver 1, then 2, then 3, but antenna B starts in receiver 3, then 2, then 1.

Would this still work if you have 2 on one band and 1 on another? Curious and asking in case my distro dies. Or I could just cascade 2 and put the other on it's own antennas.
Logged

Jordan Wolf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1364
  • Location: Collingswood, NJ
Re: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2019, 06:40:52 pm »

Would this still work if you have 2 on one band and 1 on another? Curious and asking in case my distro dies. Or I could just cascade 2 and put the other on it's own antennas.
They must be the same band.
Logged
Jordan Wolf
<><

"We want our sound to go into the soul of the audience, and see if it can awaken some little thing in their minds... Cause there are so many sleeping people." - Jimi Hendrix

drew gandy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 283
  • Chicago and burbs
Re: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2019, 09:56:05 pm »

Logged
Remember, you can talk yourself into (or out of) anything.  That's how the human brain works...

John L Nobile

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1849
Re: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units
« Reply #15 on: November 08, 2019, 10:49:20 am »



When someone mentions how much they love the Stones, I always ask them if they've heard of Brian Jones. Sadly, most are clueless.

Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: ULXD4Q, cascading 3 units
« Reply #15 on: November 08, 2019, 10:49:20 am »


Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.036 seconds with 24 queries.