ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: DMX decoder controll issue...  (Read 277 times)

James Fiore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
DMX decoder controll issue...
« on: November 07, 2019, 12:19:28 am »

Hi,

I have a ADJ operator pannel controlling a 36 channel DMX decoder. Hooked into the decoder are 12 separate led strips. Fixture 1 bank A on the board gives me perfect control. I then Switch to fixture 1 bank B which again works fine. Then I need to switch to fixture 2 bank A and things go wrong. If I keep fixture 1 selected at the same time as fixture 2 one slider begins to control two strips, and messes up the colors of a strip I already set. If I unselect fixture one then it all goes black and won't turn back on to the correct colors. How am I supposed to control all of the strips? Me and another guy (who knows a bit more than I do) we stumped.

Thanks!
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5991
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: DMX decoder controll issue...
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2019, 01:01:37 am »

Hi,

I have a ADJ operator pannel controlling a 36 channel DMX decoder. Hooked into the decoder are 12 separate led strips. Fixture 1 bank A on the board gives me perfect control. I then Switch to fixture 1 bank B which again works fine. Then I need to switch to fixture 2 bank A and things go wrong. If I keep fixture 1 selected at the same time as fixture 2 one slider begins to control two strips, and messes up the colors of a strip I already set. If I unselect fixture one then it all goes black and won't turn back on to the correct colors. How am I supposed to control all of the strips? Me and another guy (who knows a bit more than I do) we stumped.

Thanks!

Sounds like you are in program mode.  You have to make the steps then combine them into scenes. 
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

James Fiore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: DMX decoder controll issue...
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2019, 10:03:29 pm »

Sounds like you are in program mode.  You have to make the steps then combine them into scenes.


I am simply trying to have each strip light up (all the same color, or individually). So programming scenes is the best way?
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5991
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: DMX decoder controll issue...
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2019, 12:44:52 am »


I am simply trying to have each strip light up (all the same color, or individually). So programming scenes is the best way?

It's the only way.  Have you read the manual on your controller?  It's actually worse because the operator (I am assuming operator pro) is a complex controller.  You need to create profiles for your DMX decoders.  How many channels per decoder? 

On the operator you load software on your PC that you use to create the profiles then upload them via a special USB cable (did you get one of those with the console)? 

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: DMX decoder controll issue...
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2019, 12:44:52 am »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.132 seconds with 23 queries.