ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down

Author Topic: WWB question - location?  (Read 653 times)

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3349
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #10 on: September 12, 2019, 07:32:09 pm »

John has answered that question.

I was asking what version because the latest version that I have 6.13.0.168 when you get to the place to enter the location either zip code or Longitude and Latitude that whole page has drastically changed. And I don't know any more how reliable that whole procedure is because of the inaccuracies that are mentioned in the link I posted. I actually wasn't even assuming that he was using a current enough version of WWB that where you put in the location would be in the place that John pointed to.

I don't remember at what version number it was where WWB changed drastically but it is still version 6 but somewhere around V6.12 (I think) it changed drastically. So much so that I was surprised they didn't call it V7. I really like all of the changes they have made and that is rare for me. I am usually a hold out when there are drastic changes. I still have a shortcut on my desktop for version 5 of WWB and as I was writing this I opened it up and I realized I haven't used it in such a long time I don't remember how to use it. 

They very recently changed some things in the latest version of WWB and one of the changes is that the location (if you have internet service) will look up the data for the location you enter, on line. After my last reply to this thread I played around and tried to do a TV station lookup in WWB and discovered if you don't have an internet connection is seems to use an internal database to do the look up.

I as I write this am trying to see what happens when I look up Denver Colorado zip 80022 (looking out to 50 miles) and I picked that location out of the blue. When unplugged from the internet I get 19 TV channels. When I reconnect to the internet and run the TV lookup again I get 27 TV channels found but only 15 selected because I have "Only select high powered TV ChannelsĒ checked (that is a new feature). So it is ignoring for the coordination the Low powered TV channels. And the TV channels it is finding in the online Database are not the same as the off line. Some of them are still in the 600MHz band so this isnít totally repacked yet.

This is some of my findings.

I am using the latest ( 6.13.0.168 ).

I had a bunch of tv channels from last spring. I unchecked everything and rescanned and it listed more. I should look to see if there are still 600+ MHz channels listed.

Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Rick Earl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 311
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2019, 07:42:43 pm »

My radios donít scan. My venue is outdoors in Somerville directly across the river from the new Encore casino.

As mentioned in another thread,https://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,171985.0.html by Henry Cohen, https://www.rabbitears.info/ is probably the most up-to-date reference for local TV.  Sometimes you have to enter the data manually if they don't show up in the WWB database look-up.  Rabbit Ears can pin-point your location vi. GPS coordinates and give you predicted signal strength for all local TV.  I like to back it up with a scan as well, but I find this is better than relying on WWB alone.
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 501
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #12 on: September 12, 2019, 09:51:37 pm »

Is it good enough after finding better data to simply check/uncheck boxes in the tv channel list?

Yup! As I understand it, all WWB is doing is asking you which TV stations it should exclude from assigning frequencies in, and the calculations don't care if you get the data from its internal look-up or enter it manually. I don't believe it's doing anything else in the background with that location data.

-Russ
Logged

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1248
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2019, 10:29:47 pm »

I am using the latest ( 6.13.0.168 ).

I had a bunch of tv channels from last spring. I unchecked everything and rescanned and it listed more. I should look to see if there are still 600+ MHz channels listed.

You could do a lookup in https://www.rabbitears.info/ (I have never used it but as you can see others recommend it). And then you can (as you asked) check the TV channels in use in that area. https://www.rabbitears.info/searchmap.php?request=result&study_id=11482 I donít know if this helps you but this is the first time I have used Rabbitears but I think these are the stations you would need to worry about. I would hope that the casino is far enough away to not cause you any problem with any wireless they might be using. And since you donít have the ability to scan then you might just need to take a chance. 

I donít know how many wireless mics of each brand and band that you have but I did a rough coordination using the info you gave and will email a WWB show file if you message me an email address to use. I got 11 channels of Shure ULX J1 and 7 Sennheiser EW100 G3 (just a guess) A band.
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3349
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #14 on: September 12, 2019, 10:58:23 pm »

You could do a lookup in https://www.rabbitears.info/ (I have never used it but as you can see others recommend it). And then you can (as you asked) check the TV channels in use in that area. https://www.rabbitears.info/searchmap.php?request=result&study_id=11482 I donít know if this helps you but this is the first time I have used Rabbitears but I think these are the stations you would need to worry about. I would hope that the casino is far enough away to not cause you any problem with any wireless they might be using. And since you donít have the ability to scan then you might just need to take a chance. 

I donít know how many wireless mics of each brand and band that you have but I did a rough coordination using the info you gave and will email a WWB show file if you message me an email address to use. I got 11 channels of Shure ULX J1 and 7 Sennheiser EW100 G3 (just a guess) A band.

Thanks.

My email isnít a secret...
 rob at lynx audio services (1 word) dot com

I have 12 ch of ULX J1 and 3 ch of Senn.

For this gig it is 5 ULX and a Sennheiser IEM transmitter to a EW100 receiver 500 ft away for remote speakers.

When I checked, 1 ULX and my Sennheiser link were affected.

I will put in the data from rabbit ears tomorrow and see how it looks.

I only touch WWB once a year or so except for this year and with all the changes I have to learn all over each time.
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1248
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #15 on: September 12, 2019, 11:36:08 pm »

Thanks.

My email isnít a secret...
 rob at lynx audio services (1 word) dot com

I have 12 ch of ULX J1 and 3 ch of Senn.

For this gig it is 5 ULX and a Sennheiser IEM transmitter to a EW100 receiver 500 ft away for remote speakers.

When I checked, 1 ULX and my Sennheiser link were affected.

I will put in the data from rabbit ears tomorrow and see how it looks.

I only touch WWB once a year or so except for this year and with all the changes I have to learn all over each time.

I sent you 2 different show files and I hope this works for you.

I know what you mean about only using something infrequently and having to relearn it. That happens to me when I use certain digital mixers very infrequently. I have been using WWB very regularly so I am pretty quick with it.
Logged

John Sulek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 422
  • Toronto Canada
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #16 on: September 13, 2019, 09:51:22 am »

Depends on whether you want accurate results or not. I haven't found the databases WWB accesses to be particularly up-to-date, at least in North America. If you can't do a scan, I'd recommend using other online tools to look up the TV stations to avoid and then enter them into that pane in WWB manually; I'd skip WWB's geographic look-up tools entirely.

-Russ

I don't use WWB as much as I do IAS, but either way I build a csv file from scans taken in the venue and work from there.
For any tour pre planning or looking ahead...I see what rabbitears has to say or who's posted a recent scan on bestaudio.com.
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3349
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #17 on: September 13, 2019, 01:23:38 pm »

I sent you 2 different show files and I hope this works for you.

I know what you mean about only using something infrequently and having to relearn it. That happens to me when I use certain digital mixers very infrequently. I have been using WWB very regularly so I am pretty quick with it.

I loaded up the 12&3 show and see four frequencies on ch33 which rabbit ears lists as WCVB-TV?

Also, two frequencies are on ch22 which has a listing on rabbit ears.

Perhaps someone can help me understand the notations on rabbit Ears?
I am guessing
the (H) means high power station?
## arrow ## is a move?
Dunno what (G) means?
What is the green highlight?
What is the magenta highlight? I see those also have an X instead of a broadcasting icon?

Thank you. Getting closer.

Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3349
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #18 on: September 13, 2019, 01:25:50 pm »

I don't use WWB as much as I do IAS, but either way I build a csv file from scans taken in the venue and work from there.
For any tour pre planning or looking ahead...I see what rabbitears has to say or who's posted a recent scan on bestaudio.com.

I am not sure I can afford one but what tool will scan and give me results I could put in a csv file?
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Rick Earl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 311
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #19 on: September 13, 2019, 01:59:48 pm »

I am not sure I can afford one but what tool will scan and give me results I could put in a csv file?

The RF Explorer - either the original version in various flavors https://www.seeedstudio.com/ham-radio-instruments-c-874.html?cat=876 or the Pro Edition from RF Venue https://www.rfvenue.com/products/rf-explorer-pro-audio will work.  There is a free software interface or RF Venue also has a software package for the unit, both will create .csv files from the scan.  For the most part, I find this scanner does what I need to do accurately enough. 
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: WWB question - location?
¬ę Reply #19 on: September 13, 2019, 01:59:48 pm ¬Ľ


Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.061 seconds with 24 queries.