ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: WWB question - location?  (Read 647 times)

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3348
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
WWB question - location?
« on: September 12, 2019, 01:57:51 pm »

I am redoing my frequency coordination for an upcoming event in the Boston area. I know the repack happened recently which is why I want to do this.

So, I have a couple of WWB questions.

I have latest version of WWB installed.

My inventory seems correct and it has the frequencies my units are currently set to. These were set at beginning of summer before repack.

I have updated the Show Properties with current info.

My units are Shure ULX J1 and Sennheiser A band.

When analyzing and calculating, how does it choose the center of the event? I know I set it once before but I canít find it.

In the frequency coordination tab, all units have different frequencies than inventory. Is there a way to set them to what the inventory shows and then analyze to see if they are still ok?

I would love to simply leave the units where they are if I can and not reprogram on site to remove a task.

Thanks to all for all the great help here.

S/rob
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Russell Ault

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2019, 03:45:10 pm »

In the frequency coordination tab, all units have different frequencies than inventory. Is there a way to set them to what the inventory shows and then analyze to see if they are still ok?

The easiest way I know of it achieve this is to delete all the channels in the Coordination Workspace (use the "Clear Coordination Workspace" button that looks like a trash can) and then use the "Select Frequencies from Inventory..." button on the "Add Frequencies" tab. Everything you add to the Coordination Workspace this way will include whatever frequency it's currently set to in the Inventory. Then you can set the Compatibility modes as you normal would and use the Analyze function (check the box to get detailed information about what is and isn't working).

After running an "Analyze", every compatible frequency will be highlighted in green, with incompatible ones in red. Press the "Lock Compatible Frequencies, Unlock All Others" button (it's the lock with the green check-mark), then run the "Calculate" function. This will only re-calculate the frequencies that failed the analysis, meaning you'll only need to reprogram problem channels instead of all of them. The rest of the process (verifying the results work for you, Deploying the coordination to Inventory, etc.) should then be the same as normal.

-Russ
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3348
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2019, 03:53:33 pm »

The easiest way I know of it achieve this is to delete all the channels in the Coordination Workspace (use the "Clear Coordination Workspace" button that looks like a trash can) and then use the "Select Frequencies from Inventory..." button on the "Add Frequencies" tab. Everything you add to the Coordination Workspace this way will include whatever frequency it's currently set to in the Inventory. Then you can set the Compatibility modes as you normal would and use the Analyze function (check the box to get detailed information about what is and isn't working).

After running an "Analyze", every compatible frequency will be highlighted in green, with incompatible ones in red. Press the "Lock Compatible Frequencies, Unlock All Others" button (it's the lock with the green check-mark), then run the "Calculate" function. This will only re-calculate the frequencies that failed the analysis, meaning you'll only need to reprogram problem channels instead of all of them. The rest of the process (verifying the results work for you, Deploying the coordination to Inventory, etc.) should then be the same as normal.

-Russ

Thanks.

What about where is my venue location set?
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1247
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2019, 04:40:55 pm »

Thanks.

What about where is my venue location set?

You can also save under a new name and play around with that version of you coordination. What version of WWB are you using? They have made some recent changes. The newest one is using a database look up when you enter the location for the coordination. But I have been warned that the database is flawed. See this thread. https://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,171985.0.html
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6600
  • Audio Plumber
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2019, 04:54:13 pm »

You can also save under a new name and play around with that version of you coordination. What version of WWB are you using? They have made some recent changes. The newest one is using a database look up when you enter the location for the coordination. But I have been warned that the database is flawed. See this thread. https://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,171985.0.html

I think his question is where in WWB do I enter the location for the coord. I have the same question.

Mac
Logged

John Sulek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 420
  • Toronto Canada
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2019, 06:07:51 pm »

I think his question is where in WWB do I enter the location for the coord. I have the same question.

Mac

Under the frequency coordination tab...spectrum tab on lower right...hit the gear for TV channels...that will open a pane where you can enter zip code or lat/long, distance and other options then hit search. When the list populates, hit save and the search results will be the TV channels to avoid.
Unless someone knows a faster way.
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2019, 06:56:01 pm »

Under the frequency coordination tab...spectrum tab on lower right...hit the gear for TV channels...that will open a pane where you can enter zip code or lat/long, distance and other options then hit search. When the list populates, hit save and the search results will be the TV channels to avoid.
Unless someone knows a faster way.

Depends on whether you want accurate results or not. I haven't found the databases WWB accesses to be particularly up-to-date, at least in North America. If you can't do a scan, I'd recommend using other online tools to look up the TV stations to avoid and then enter them into that pane in WWB manually; I'd skip WWB's geographic look-up tools entirely.

-Russ
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3348
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2019, 06:57:28 pm »

Under the frequency coordination tab...spectrum tab on lower right...hit the gear for TV channels...that will open a pane where you can enter zip code or lat/long, distance and other options then hit search. When the list populates, hit save and the search results will be the TV channels to avoid.
Unless someone knows a faster way.

Thanks very much.
About half my radios need new frequencies but only 2 of the ones for Saturday do.

Too bad there isnít a simple check box to take the zip code from the avenue address.

Now I gotta figure out if my results a valid.
Where should I look for better data?

Is it good enough after finding better data to simply check/uncheck boxes in the tv channel list?

« Last Edit: September 12, 2019, 07:02:02 pm by Rob Spence »
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3348
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2019, 07:03:47 pm »

Depends on whether you want accurate results or not. I haven't found the databases WWB accesses to be particularly up-to-date, at least in North America. If you can't do a scan, I'd recommend using other online tools to look up the TV stations to avoid and then enter them into that pane in WWB manually; I'd skip WWB's geographic look-up tools entirely.

-Russ

My radios donít scan. My venue is outdoors in Somerville directly across the river from the new Encore casino.
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Kevin Maxwell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1247
Re: WWB question - location?
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2019, 07:18:31 pm »

I think his question is where in WWB do I enter the location for the coord. I have the same question.

Mac

John has answered that question.

I was asking what version because the latest version that I have 6.13.0.168 when you get to the place to enter the location either zip code or Longitude and Latitude that whole page has drastically changed. And I don't know any more how reliable that whole procedure is because of the inaccuracies that are mentioned in the link I posted. I actually wasn't even assuming that he was using a current enough version of WWB that where you put in the location would be in the place that John pointed to.

I don't remember at what version number it was where WWB changed drastically but it is still version 6 but somewhere around V6.12 (I think) it changed drastically. So much so that I was surprised they didn't call it V7. I really like all of the changes they have made and that is rare for me. I am usually a hold out when there are drastic changes. I still have a shortcut on my desktop for version 5 of WWB and as I was writing this I opened it up and I realized I haven't used it in such a long time I don't remember how to use it. 

They very recently changed some things in the latest version of WWB and one of the changes is that the location (if you have internet service) will look up the data for the location you enter, on line. After my last reply to this thread I played around and tried to do a TV station lookup in WWB and discovered if you don't have an internet connection is seems to use an internal database to do the look up.

I as I write this am trying to see what happens when I look up Denver Colorado zip 80022 (looking out to 50 miles) and I picked that location out of the blue. When unplugged from the internet I get 19 TV channels. When I reconnect to the internet and run the TV lookup again I get 27 TV channels found but only 15 selected because I have "Only select high powered TV ChannelsĒ checked (that is a new feature). So it is ignoring for the coordination the Low powered TV channels. And the TV channels it is finding in the online Database are not the same as the off line. Some of them are still in the 600MHz band so this isnít totally repacked yet.

This is some of my findings.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: WWB question - location?
¬ę Reply #9 on: September 12, 2019, 07:18:31 pm ¬Ľ


Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.132 seconds with 24 queries.