ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: SOLVED - QL1 Dante Static IP  (Read 498 times)

Russell Ault

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 433
  • Edmonton, AB
SOLVED - QL1 Dante Static IP
« on: August 12, 2019, 06:43:41 pm »

Hi all!

I'm trying to set a static IP address for the built-in Dante interface (currently in switched mode because I'm not running a redundant network) of a QL1 but I'm having no luck. There doesn't appear to be a way to set it on the console, and setting it from Dante Controller never seems to "take". I don't see any mentions of it in the QL1 manual. Is there something I'm missing?

(I'd like to spare everyone the trouble of explaining to me why I shouldn't do this. My setup involves a laptop with DVS and other show control software and no DHCP server. I'm well-versed in networking generally and I'm Dante Level 3 certified, so I'm aware of the pitfalls of static IPs; I just don't know the QL1 that well.)

Thanks!

-Russ
« Last Edit: August 15, 2019, 06:01:05 pm by Russell Ault »
Logged

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2019, 08:44:47 pm »

I looked everywhere on a QL5 to try and just find the Dante IP address and accidentally found it the other day. Under setup and network there is a tab for Dante. I didnít try to change it but assume you can.  Not sure if required but I had my laptop running DVS connected.

Hope that helps.

Good luck.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

brian maddox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2164
  • HeyYahWon! ttsss! ttsss!
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2019, 08:54:48 pm »

I looked everywhere on a QL5 to try and just find the Dante IP address and accidentally found it the other day. Under setup and network there is a tab for Dante. I didnít try to change it but assume you can.  Not sure if required but I had my laptop running DVS connected.

Hope that helps.

Good luck.

Is it next to the tabs for Mixer control and Device control?  I wanted to answer this, but i couldn't remember where it was and i don't have a mixer here to look at.
Logged
"It feels wrong to be in the audience.  And it's too peopley!" - Steve Smith

brian maddox
bdmaudio@gmail.com

'...do not trifle with the affairs of dragons...

       ....for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup...'

Milt Hathaway

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2177
    • http://www.fitzcosound.com
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2019, 09:59:41 pm »

Is it next to the tabs for Mixer control and Device control?  I wanted to answer this, but i couldn't remember where it was and i don't have a mixer here to look at.

According to the CL/QL Series System Design Guide, it IS the 'Device Control' tab.
The labels are odd. 'Mixer control' tab sets the IP address for that lone non-Dante ethernet connection (used for Editor and StageMix control), and 'Device control' tab sets the IP address for the Primary Dante connection. The Redundant Dante connection can only have its IP address set in Dante Controller.

Logged
--
Milt
FitzCo Sound, Inc.
Midland, TX
http://www.fitzcosound.com

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1562
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2019, 11:27:14 pm »

Hi all!

I'm trying to set a static IP address for the built-in Dante interface (currently in switched mode because I'm not running a redundant network) of a QL1 but I'm having no luck. There doesn't appear to be a way to set it on the console, and setting it from Dante Controller never seems to "take". I don't see any mentions of it in the QL1 manual. Is there something I'm missing?

(I'd like to spare everyone the trouble of explaining to me why I shouldn't do this. My setup involves a laptop with DVS and other show control software and no DHCP server. I'm well-versed in networking generally and I'm Dante Level 3 certified, so I'm aware of the pitfalls of static IPs; I just don't know the QL1 that well.)

Thanks!

-Russ

In order for it to ďtakeĒ in Dante controller you must fill in all the fields. If you donít have a gateway or whatever just use 0.0.0.0. I just had the issue with it not taking yesterday.
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

brian maddox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2164
  • HeyYahWon! ttsss! ttsss!
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2019, 09:27:28 pm »

According to the CL/QL Series System Design Guide, it IS the 'Device Control' tab.
The labels are odd. 'Mixer control' tab sets the IP address for that lone non-Dante ethernet connection (used for Editor and StageMix control), and 'Device control' tab sets the IP address for the Primary Dante connection. The Redundant Dante connection can only have its IP address set in Dante Controller.

That actually makes some degree of sense since the "device control" [usually Shure RF microphone information and control] aspects "ride in" on the Dante Primary network.  But, it's also pretty non-intuitive.  Interesting...
Logged
"It feels wrong to be in the audience.  And it's too peopley!" - Steve Smith

brian maddox
bdmaudio@gmail.com

'...do not trifle with the affairs of dragons...

       ....for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup...'

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1493
    • Check Check One Two
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2019, 11:24:15 am »

That actually makes some degree of sense since the "device control" [usually Shure RF microphone information and control] aspects "ride in" on the Dante Primary network.  But, it's also pretty non-intuitive.  Interesting...
I think it's intuitive.
You typically would only set that address if you need to change it because of a device you're controlling. i.e. a Shure Dante product.
If it said "Dante Address", that would be correct, but less intuitive because the typical user would never need to change the Dante Address unless they were controlling a device, and the "Dante Address" can be 2 addresses if you're running redundant, but there's only selection for 1 (the primary).
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Miguel Dahl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2019, 12:30:10 pm »

RIO's and such are controlled over the same cable as running Dante, side by side information with Dante. So it seems like in the labeling they focused more on that. For a Shure Dante product I believe you set it to "Yamaha mode" and off you go?

Logged

Aram Piligian

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2019, 02:05:26 pm »

Just to clarify--I'm sitting in front of a QL5 right now--the IP address shown "for device control" is NOT the same address as the one in Dante Controller for the desk.  There's no way to change the Dante IP addresses (primary or secondary) from the console.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2019, 02:07:33 pm by Aram Piligian »
Logged

Russell Ault

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 433
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: QL1 Dante Static IP
« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2019, 03:38:26 pm »

Just to clarify--I'm sitting in front of a QL5 right now--the IP address shown "for device control" is NOT the same address as the one in Dante Controller for the desk.  There's no way to change the Dante IP addresses (primary or secondary) from the console.

Thanks Aram, I thought I was going crazy.

In order for it to ďtakeĒ in Dante controller you must fill in all the fields. If you donít have a gateway or whatever just use 0.0.0.0. I just had the issue with it not taking yesterday.

Okay, I thought I had tried that using a made-up gateway and DNS server in the same subnet, but I'll try it with zeros instead and see if that works.

Thanks!

-Russ
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.046 seconds with 22 queries.