ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Easy setup to monitor Crown amps  (Read 426 times)

Brian Jojade

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1445
    • HappyMac Digital Electronics
Easy setup to monitor Crown amps
« on: August 04, 2019, 12:26:24 am »

Hi All.

I've got a few Crown ITech HD amps.  Back when I got them, there was an awesome iPad app that I could use to monitor the status of each amp.  It was super simple. I opened the app, and I could see the amps and check to make sure nothing was clipping, that the temperature was ok, and overall, it was working.

Well, Crown gave up on the app, and now it's gone, history, deleted from my iPad and phone without warning.  Grr. 

Does anyone know of another similar simple solution for monitoring the amps?  It's quite annoying that they STILL list the powered by crown app on the website, but it's been unavailable and non functional for at least a year now.

Audio Architect is PC only.  While I could find a PC to dedicate to this task, it seems as thought the software has a pretty steep learning curve just to do what I want to do, which is just check on the health of a half dozen amps. Nothing fancy, nothing more than monitoring would be fine.

I really miss the Powered by Crown amp. It was the selling point for me to pick these amps over other options.

Any suggestions?
Logged
Brian Jojade

Chris Grimshaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1216
  • Sheffield, UK
    • Grimshaw Audio
Re: Easy setup to monitor Crown amps
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2019, 03:55:35 am »

I've found that very cheap Win10 tablets can still run basic software, so the cash outlay would be minimal. If the learning curve is really bad, perhaps there's a local expert that'll set it up in exchange for a few beers.

Chris
Logged
Sheffield-based sound engineering.
www.grimshawaudio.com

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20414
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Easy setup to monitor Crown amps
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2019, 04:01:50 am »

Hi All.

I've got a few Crown ITech HD amps.  Back when I got them, there was an awesome iPad app that I could use to monitor the status of each amp.  It was super simple. I opened the app, and I could see the amps and check to make sure nothing was clipping, that the temperature was ok, and overall, it was working.

Well, Crown gave up on the app, and now it's gone, history, deleted from my iPad and phone without warning.  Grr. 

Does anyone know of another similar simple solution for monitoring the amps?  It's quite annoying that they STILL list the powered by crown app on the website, but it's been unavailable and non functional for at least a year now.

Audio Architect is PC only.  While I could find a PC to dedicate to this task, it seems as thought the software has a pretty steep learning curve just to do what I want to do, which is just check on the health of a half dozen amps. Nothing fancy, nothing more than monitoring would be fine.

I really miss the Powered by Crown amp. It was the selling point for me to pick these amps over other options.

Any suggestions?

It's been so long since I powered up my iPad or used the Powered by Crown app....

If all you want is some meter panels you can do that with Audio Architect fairly easy, using a pre-configured panel, or you can create a custom panel if you have the patience.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1587
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Easy setup to monitor Crown amps
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2019, 09:50:29 pm »

I've found that very cheap Win10 tablets can still run basic software, so the cash outlay would be minimal. If the learning curve is really bad, perhaps there's a local expert that'll set it up in exchange for a few beers.

Chris

You only have to be an expert to make pretty panels. To monitor a few amps you basically need to turn on the program, set the amps auto populate, and go online, hitting the R button (for receive settings from amps).


Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Easy setup to monitor Crown amps
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2019, 09:50:29 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.047 seconds with 22 queries.