ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: DAC for stagebox  (Read 2613 times)

Mark Wilkinson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 991
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #20 on: July 02, 2019, 07:03:33 pm »

The problem with the DNA amp is it has only one AES input (2 channels), and I could use two (4ch) .
The cost of going Dante on both my Performer ($990), and the DNA ($500) was more than I could justify or afford.
It would be totally fun, but I don't have plans to do big enough shows to warrant the capability.

Dave, which DNA amp are you looking at ?
Afaict, all the 4 ch DNA Pro series amps have  AES x 2
Logged

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2174
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #21 on: July 02, 2019, 09:27:46 pm »

Dave, which DNA amp are you looking at ?
Afaict, all the 4 ch DNA Pro series amps have  AES x 2

Nope.  2 channels on one XLR. One in and one out.

Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Mark Wilkinson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 991
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #22 on: July 03, 2019, 08:00:31 am »

Nope.  2 channels on one XLR. One in and one out.

Gotcha.  Surprised the DNA's work that way, given the slick AESx2 implementation on the SC-48.
Sorry for the waste of time....
Logged

Tim Hite

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 786
    • Bad Quail
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #23 on: July 04, 2019, 08:46:41 pm »

AVIO AES 2x2 would get you from your stage box to Dante.

https://www.audinate.com/products/devices/dante-avio#aes3

Would cut the price of going Dante in half, more or less.

You might even get away with just one for the second pair of AES3 channels, assuming that the amplifier can handle the mixed AES/Dante routing appropriately. . .

The problem with the DNA amp is it has only one AES input (2 channels), and I could use two (4ch) .
The cost of going Dante on both my Performer ($990), and the DNA ($500) was more than I could justify or afford.
It would be totally fun, but I don't have plans to do big enough shows to warrant the capability.
Logged
Bad Quail
Sound + Light
Joshua Tree, California
Authorized Dealers for all this stuff

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2174
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #24 on: July 05, 2019, 02:31:31 am »

AVIO AES 2x2 would get you from your stage box to Dante.

https://www.audinate.com/products/devices/dante-avio#aes3

Would cut the price of going Dante in half, more or less.

You might even get away with just one for the second pair of AES3 channels, assuming that the amplifier can handle the mixed AES/Dante routing appropriately. . .
Already have the amp (no Dante).
The Dante option has four inputs.
The most expensive part is the Dante card for the SC Performer.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

MikeHarris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #25 on: July 05, 2019, 07:31:31 am »

But as Tim suggested the conversion to Dante takes place downstream at the stagebox
Logged

Taylor Hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 842
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #26 on: July 05, 2019, 08:37:25 am »

But as Tim suggested the conversion to Dante takes place downstream at the stagebox
If I'm reading correctly it sounds like Dave's system currently doesn't have Dante anywhere, so he would need to get the expansion card for either the console or the amp in addition to the AVIO adapter at which point he's in roughly the same price bracket as a standalone DAC. The stagebox doesn't have dante built in, only MADI which would require a separate (and ludicrously expensive) MADI bridge to convert it over (unless they have a new version of their stagebox that I don't know about).
Logged
There are two ways to do anything:
1) Do it right
2) Do it over until you do it right

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2174
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #27 on: July 05, 2019, 05:54:56 pm »

If I'm reading correctly it sounds like Dave's system currently doesn't have Dante anywhere, so he would need to get the expansion card for either the console or the amp in addition to the AVIO adapter at which point he's in roughly the same price bracket as a standalone DAC. The stagebox doesn't have dante built in, only MADI which would require a separate (and ludicrously expensive) MADI bridge to convert it over (unless they have a new version of their stagebox that I don't know about).

Correct.  No dante anywhere.
The 32e does have a removeable card, so another $900 would feed the SB via Dante.
But I'm not going that route, so we can stop talking about Dante for now.

The stagebox has 8 analog outs and 8 AES channels on 4 XLRs.
I'm trying to preserve the eight analog outs for monitors.
The DAC will let me use two more channels of AES for an aux fed sub and front fills.
« Last Edit: July 05, 2019, 10:10:44 pm by Dave Garoutte »
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: DAC for stagebox
« Reply #27 on: July 05, 2019, 05:54:56 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.056 seconds with 22 queries.