ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?  (Read 2116 times)

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2060
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #20 on: May 23, 2019, 01:23:11 pm »

Yes, but on an iPad in horizontal mode it goes from 8 small buttons that are just right in size, to 9 large buttons that could be much smaller. You can only get 12 buttons in portrait mode.

If they would make a screen that allows just the smaller buttons, I could have 45 buttons on one page.

??

Here is a shot of before and after hitting the expando button (bottom right).
Plenty of room for more buttons.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Steve Garris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1425
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #21 on: May 24, 2019, 02:40:42 pm »

??

Here is a shot of before and after hitting the expando button (bottom right).
Plenty of room for more buttons.

I cannot get that on my screen. I even discussed it with Debbie. Is your version Luminair3?

I would love to get my cue buttons that small!

Here is what I see on my screen:
Logged

Debbie Dunkley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5223
  • Central North Carolina
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #22 on: May 24, 2019, 03:08:53 pm »

I cannot get that on my screen. I even discussed it with Debbie. Is your version Luminair3?

I would love to get my cue buttons that small!

Here is what I see on my screen:

Just checked and I am using v3.7.3 - the most up to date firmware and I see the same as you Steve...
Logged
A young child says to his mother, "Mom, when I grow up I'm going to be a musician." She replies, "Well honey, you know you can't do both."

Debbie Dunkley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5223
  • Central North Carolina
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #23 on: May 24, 2019, 03:43:45 pm »

I just thought of something that might have affected your first experiment trying sACN on one iPad and art-net on the other.....
I have found that if I use say my iPhone to quickly check that Luminair is up and working but leave the control set to blackout, even if I close the program on my iPhone and then attempt to use my iPad that is dedicated to lights, that the iPad  doesn't  appear to work. It seems to save the blackout command from the first device whether I close the app on that device or not and no matter what I select on the second iPad.
So what I have to do is make sure if I want to switch devices during the same show, I must leave the first device control set to anything but blackout before closing the app. Then when I start using my other device, it works fine.
For clarification as to why I use a different device sometimes..... I'll quickly use my iPhone that I keep in my pocket to test the lights once set just to make sure everything is working... my lighting iPad get switched on closer to show time - no need before.

Maybe in your going back and forth between devices, you did something similar??

Moot point now you have it working but I thought worth a mention....

Whilst playing with the lights today, I realized what I said the other day was backwards ..... the problem I was pointing out arises UNLESS you hit blackout on the device you have been using but no longer wish to - DUH.
Sorry ..... I am convinced that as I learn new things, some of the older stuff falls off the back edge...I'll have to stop learning new things I suppose.
Logged
A young child says to his mother, "Mom, when I grow up I'm going to be a musician." She replies, "Well honey, you know you can't do both."

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2060
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #24 on: May 24, 2019, 03:53:50 pm »

I cannot get that on my screen. I even discussed it with Debbie. Is your version Luminair3?

I would love to get my cue buttons that small!

Here is what I see on my screen:

You aren't going to believe the fix!

Pinch the image smaller!! :o :D

I found it in the included tutorial.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Debbie Dunkley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5223
  • Central North Carolina
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #25 on: May 24, 2019, 04:23:04 pm »

You aren't going to believe the fix!

Pinch the image smaller!! :o :D

I found it in the included tutorial.

OMG Dave - LOL.... I just got all but 2 of the icons on my screen at the same time - nice one!!
Logged
A young child says to his mother, "Mom, when I grow up I'm going to be a musician." She replies, "Well honey, you know you can't do both."

Steve Garris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1425
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #26 on: May 24, 2019, 05:37:05 pm »

OMG Dave - LOL.... I just got all but 2 of the icons on my screen at the same time - nice one!!

Not working for me. I have the giant buttons showing. Tried every imaginable "pinching" but nothing changes. Is there an iPad setting?
Logged

Steve Garris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1425
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #27 on: May 24, 2019, 05:41:59 pm »

Not working for me. I have the giant buttons showing. Tried every imaginable "pinching" but nothing changes. Is there an iPad setting?

Found it! Gestures in settings must be on.

Thank You!!!!!!
Logged

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2060
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #28 on: May 25, 2019, 03:08:00 pm »

Swerve alert!
One other thing i like about Luminar is you can apply any image to a button.
You can take an actual picture of the stage lit with your scene and apply it.
I took a pic of a sign I made that said DON'T EDIT and applied it to the Setup and Pre-show scenes for a client. 
The ever-changing FOH folks would keep unlocking the scenes and messing with them.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2019, 05:56:58 pm by Dave Garoutte »
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Luminaire - can't do 2 universes?
« Reply #28 on: May 25, 2019, 03:08:00 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.034 seconds with 24 queries.